English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Quantitative easing has concluded in the world’s largest economy — at least for now. Almost nine years after the U.S. Federal Reserve started its unprecedented (1) programme of liquidity deflated (2) through the purchase of asset-backed and Treasury securities in the wake of the global financial crisis, Fed Chair Janet Yellen announced on Wednesday that starting next month the central bank would begin the unfurling (3)of its balance sheet. To their credit, Ms. Yellen and her colleagues on the Federal Open Market Committee have walked the talk on their June decision to codify (4) the mammoth $4.5 trillion balance sheet. Most crucially, they have done it in a manner that chaste (5)the risk of a ‘taper tantrum’ similar to that in 2013 — when Chairman Ben Bernanke had hinted at starting to turn off the tap — by setting out a slow, long-drawn and well-calibrated timetable to inclusion(6) the Fed’s holdings. The asset wind-down will begin with monthly reductions of a ward(7) $10 billion in the three months through December. That amount will gradually increase in quarterly increments of $10 billion so as to reach, in October 2018, a monthly cap of $50 billion. It will continue at this level till such time the Committee concludes that the size of the central bank’s asset holdings is crumble(8) for the effective conduct of monetary policy. Interestingly, Ms. Yellen, who asserted that the balance sheet was not intended to be an “active” policy tool in normal times, especially now that economic activity had strengthened, also placed a caveat. The Fed, she said, “would be prepared to resume(9) reinvestments” if the economic outlook were to  glib(10) so significantly as to warrant “sizeable” interest rate cuts.

Q1.
(a) interjection
(b) assign
(c) obviate
(d) interpolation
(e) No improvement

Q2.
(a) infusion
(b) forfend
(c) Unmatched
(d) conduct
(e) No improvement

Q3.
(a) Unequalled
(b) introduction
(c)normalisation
(d) Unparalleled
(e) No improvement

Q4.
(a) Unrivalled
(b) unwind
(c) coy
(d) debar
(e) No improvement

Q5.
(a) uncoiling
(b) constrict
(c)precludes
(d) untwine
(e) No improvement

Q6.
(a) plethora
(b) shrivel
(c) dwindle
(d)shrink
(e) No improvement

Q7.
(a) reticent
(b) meek
(c) omnipresent
(d) modest
(e)No improvement

Q8.
(a) optimal
(b) Unmatched
(c) bashful
(d) diffident
(e) No improvement

Q9.
(a) dwindle
(b) ebb
(c) fade
(d) regress
(e) No improvement

Q10.
(a) omnipotent
(b)deteriorate
(c ) regain
(d) reinstitute
(e) No improvement

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.
Anti-slavery advocate Harriet Tubman will become the first African-American on the face of U.S. paper currency, and the first woman in more than a century, when she replaces former President Andrew Jackson on the $20 bill. The U.S. Treasury Department said on Wednesday that Tubman, __(11)__was born into slavery in the early 1820s and went on to help hundreds of slaves escape, would take the centre spot on the bill, while Jackson, a slave owner, would move to the back. Introduced alongside a __(12)__of changes to the $5 and $10 notes as well, the redesign gives the Treasury “a chance to open the aperture to reflect more of America’s history”, Treasury Secretary Jack Lew said. A new $10 bill will add images of five female leaders of the women’s __(13)__ movement, including Sojourner Truth and Elizabeth Cady Stanton, to the back, while keeping founding father Alexander Hamilton on the front. The reverse of a new $5 note will show former first lady Eleanor Roosevelt and civil rights leader Martin Luther King Jr., officials said. Former President Abraham Lincoln will remain on the front. Mr. Lew said the designs should be unveiled __(14)__2020 and go into circulation “as quickly as possible,” although he declined to say when. He said the $10 bill was scheduled to go out first, citing security needs. The long-awaited decision to __(15)__ the seventh president of the United States with Tubman followed months of outreach by the Treasury regarding which woman should be featured on a bill.

Q11.
(a)which
(b)that
(c)who
(d)what
(e) she

Q12.
(a) slew
(b) wind
(c) event
(d) time
(e) adaptation

Q13.
(a) suffering
(b) suffer
(c) suffered
(d) sufferance
(e) suffrage

Q14.
(a) at
(b) by
(c) in
(d) on
(e) until

Q15.
(a) put
(b) change
(c) print
(d) replace
(e) honor

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 27th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Unprecedented means never done or known before.
Interjection means an abrupt remark.
assign means allocate( a job or duty).
obviate means remove( a need or difficulty).
interpolation means a remark interjected in a conversation.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Deflate means let air or gas out.
Infusion means the introduction of a new element or quality into something
Forfend means avert or prevent(something evil or unpleasant)
Unmatched means not matched or equaled.
Conduct means the manner in which a person behaves, especially in a particular place or situation.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Unfurl means make or spread out from a rolled or folded state.
Unequalled means superior to all others in performance or extent.
Introduction means the action of introducing something.
Normalization means the process of bringing or returning something to a normal condition or state.
Unparalleled means having no parallel or equal (exceptional).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Codify means (arrange laws or rules) into a systematic code.
Unrivalled means better than everyone or everything of thesame type.
unwind means undo or be undone after winding or being wound.
Coy means reluctant to give details about something regarded as sensitive.
Debar means exclude or prohibit(someone) officially from doing something.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Chaste means abstaining from extramarital, or from all, sexual intercourse.
Uncoil means straighten or cause to straighten from a coiled or curled position.
constrict means make narrower, especially by encircling pressure.
precludes means prevent from happening; make impossible.
untwine means make or become unwound or untwisted.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
inclusion means the action or state of including or of being included within a group or structure.
Plethora means a large or excessive amount of something.
dwindle means diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength
Shrink means become or make smaller in size or amount.
Shrivel means wrinkle and contract or cause to wrinkle and contract, especially due to loss of moisture.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Ward means a separate room in a hospital, typically one allocated to a particular type of patient.
Reticent means not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily.
Meek means quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive.
Omnipresent means widely or constantly encountered; widespread.
modest means unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Optimal means best or most favourable; optimum
Crumble means break or fall apart into small fragments, especially as part of a process of deterioration
means
Unmatched means not matched or equalled.
bashful means reluctant to draw attention to oneself; shy.
diffident means modest or shy because of a lack of self-confidence.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Resume means begin again or continue after a pause or interruption.
Dwindle means diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.
ebb means the movement of the tide out to sea.
fade means gradually grow faint and disappear.
Regress means return to a former or less developed state.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Optimal means best or most favourable; optimum
Omnipotent means of a deity having unlimited power.
deteriorate means become progressively worse.
regain means obtain possession or use of (something, typically a quality or ability) again after losing it.
reinstitute means institute or introduce again.

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?