English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd April

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is highlighted which is then followed by three expressions which may or may not replace the existing highlighted part. Choose the best alternative among the five options which does not derive the grammatically correct expression or does not fit into the sentence contextually. If all the three expressions fit into the sentence without altering its intended meaning, choose option (e) i.e. “None of the three” as your answer.

Q1. In the sphere of teaching, it is generally perceived that women are more proficient because they are kind and usually affectionate.
(I)as they are kind and usually affectionate
(II)because of their kindness and affection
(III)owing to their kind and usually affectionate nature

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)None of the three

Q2.  Although gender stereotyping in the workplace receives considerable attention, not enough has been done to ensure that such stereotyping does not happen in the classroom.
(I)While there is considerable attention given to gender stereotyping in the workplace
(II)Despite receiving considerable attention against gender stereotyping in the workplace
(III)Gender stereotyping in the workplace gets considerable attention

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (III)
(e)None of the three

Q3. One relatively recent phenomenon that has taken governments all over the world by surprise is the exploding popularity and value of cryptocurrencies.
(I)One of the recent phenomena that have taken governments all over the world
(II)All over the world the recent phenomenon has taken governments
(III)Having taken governments all over the world in the relatively recent phenomenon

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)All (I), (II) and (III)
(e)None of the three

Q4. With an additional allocation of 14.75 thousand million cubic feet (tmc ft) of water to Karnataka, the Supreme Court has given the State reason to rejoice.
(I)To allocate an additional 14.75 thousand million cubic feet (tmc ft) of water to Karnataka
(II)Allocating additional 14.75 thousand million cubic feet (tmc ft) of water to Karnataka
(III)In a process to allocate additional 14.75 thousand million cubic feet (tmc ft) of water to Karnataka

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)None of the three

Q5.  As bank credit is a major source of money creation in most economies, a credit crunch can also cause a general fall in prices across the economy like after the global financial crisis of 2008.
(I)a credit crunch may also cause a general fall in prices across the economy
(II)there is a credit crunch causing a general fall in prices across the economy
(III)a general fall in prices across the economy due to a credit crunch

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)None of the three

Directions (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q6. (1) A sense of dignity and self-respect goes missing in the national trait of ________________ some so-called ‘celebrity’.
(2) When we reached the summit, we could hear the magpies calling out, but, to do them justice, they were not _______________ us then.

(a)mobbing
(b)retreating
(c)inserting
(d)shunned
(e)compressing

Q7. (1) Gender stereotyping in the classroom particularly among younger children, has an adverse impact on the learning abilities and _______________ of both boys and girls.
(2) Social institutions and mores were adapted to reflect the preferences, inclinations, values, goals and _______________ of the new elite.

(a)intention
(b)regulation
(c)worldview
(d)authority
(e)protection

Q8. (1) The ________________ of cryptocurrencies has been growing rapidly in India due to benefits in terms of anonymity, accessibility, speed, and cost.
(2) His ________________ with the people was unbounded, but in the midst of it all he begged to be removed to London.

(a)confidence
(b)popularity
(c)practice
(d)consideration
(e)custom

Q9. (1) The Supreme Court rightly notes that the tribunal’s view ignores the basic principle _____________ to drinking water.
(2) It was a list of questions, all of them apparently _______________ to her mental health.

(a) assessing
(b) reckon
(c) concerned
(d) contemplating
(e) pertaining

Q10. (1) With the hype surrounding cryptocurrencies continuing to grow, more people are hearing about the _______________ technology known as blockchain.
(2) Although the architecture of the blockchain is far more complex than these aggregators, the ___________ principle is not that different.

(a) subtle
(b) apparent
(c) Underlying
(d) ample
(e) substantial

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, there is a statement divided into five parts, when arranged properly forms a coherent sentence both grammatically and contextually. The first part of the statement is given in bold to help you rearrange the other parts accordingly. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each statement as your answer.

Q11. Forty-five years after / the Central government has allowed (A)/the re-entry of commercial mining (B)/firms into the sector, turning the clock back (C)/ India nationalised its coal-mining industry, (D)

(a)BADC
(b)BCDA
(c)DABC
(d)CDBA
(e)No rearrangement required

Q12. What motivated /three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post (A)/ and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition (B)/to become a Central cabinet minister (C)/ after serving for 11 years (D)
(a)ADBC
(b)BCDA
(c)CBDA
(d)DABC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q13. For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, / remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history (A)/ and lasted a mere five days before the leaders (B)/ which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, (C)/ who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, (D)
(a)DBCA
(b)CBDA
(c)BACD
(d)DABC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q14. Naga politicians claim /they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, (A)/but what they are exhibiting now (B)/is not so much the craving for lasting peace (C)/as leadership for supremacy (D)
(a)DBAC
(b)CBAD
(c)CDAB
(d)ABDC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q15. Arundhati Bhattacharya, /the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, (A)/ seamlessly implemented a number of (B)/ State Bank of India, (C)/path-breaking changes in the banking sector (D)
(a)BDCA
(b)CABD
(c)ACBD
(d)BACD
(e)No rearrangement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given three expressions can be used in the place of the highlighted part without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Moreover, all the three expressions follow the correct grammar structure and thus they make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given three alternatives, both (I) and (II) give the similar meaning to the sentence without altering the intended meaning of it. Moreover, both the expressions are grammatically correct. However, the third expression cannot be used in the sentence as it is to be noted that the sentence is conditional and the first half of the sentence is complemented by the latter half to make a meaningful sense. In the case of third expression, it lacks a proper connector (conjunction) to connect with the latter half and make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given alternatives, only the first expression can be used in the place of existing highlighted part without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. The other two expressions do not fit into the structure of the sentence as both the expressions lack the viability of a proper subject which can be viewed by use of the verb “is” in the latter part of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given alternatives, both the expressions (II) and (III) can be used in the place of existing highlighted part without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Thus, the expressions (II) and (III) are both grammatically and contextually correct. However, the first expression cannot be used in this context as it alters the exact meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given alternatives, only the first expression can be used in the place of highlighted portion without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. The expression is both grammatically and contextually correct. However, the other two expressions cannot be used in the statement as they do not give the exact meaning to the sentence as required. Moreover, they do not make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word “mobbing” means crowding round (someone) or into (a place) in an unruly way. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Retreat means move back or withdraw.
Insert means place, fit, or push (something) into something else.
Shun means persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word “worldview” means a particular philosophy of life or conception of the world. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Intention means a thing intended; an aim or plan.
Regulation means a rule or directive made and maintained by an authority.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word “popularity” means the state or condition of being liked, admired, or supported by many people. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Confidence means the feeling or belief that one can have faith in or rely on someone or something.
Consideration means careful thought, typically over a period of time.
Custom means a thing that one does habitually.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.  Option (e) is the correct choice for the given question.
Pertaining to means having to do with; belonging to
Reckon means establish by calculation.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given sentences.
Underlying is a present participle of underlie.
It means real but not immediately obvious.
Ample means enough or more than enough; plentiful.
Substantial means of considerable importance, size, or worth.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is DABC. The expression “the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining” gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Forty-five years after India nationalised its coal-mining industry, the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining firms into the sector, turning the clock back.”

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADBC. It is to be noted that the expression “What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence which when followed by the parts D, B and C subsequently make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post after serving for 11 years and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition to become a Central cabinet minister.”

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is CBDA. This can be verified by the expression “which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given statement doesn’t require any rearrangement as it already gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. The expression “is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy” gives the required structure to the sentence. Hence the correct sequence is ABCD.
Naga politicians claim they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, but what they are exhibiting now is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy.”

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACBD. This can be verified by the expression “the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India,” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Arundhati Bhattacharya, the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India, seamlessly implemented a number of path-breaking changes in the banking sector.”

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?