English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI PO,...

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th April

Directions (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q1.
Column (1)
(A)While he could articulate no clear reason why his plan would fail
(B)Frank came from a staid environment so
(C)The most laborious job I’ve had was working 20 hours a day

Column (2)
(D)He was shocked that his college roommate sold narcotics.
(E)As Jack couldn’t think of any convincing reason
(F)He nevertheless felt qualms about committing any resources to it

(a)C-E and B-F
(b)A-F and B-D
(c)C-E
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e)None of these

Q2.
Column (1)
(A)Coach Ramsey took his newest player off the field
(B)Wheeler was completely qualified for the committee
(C)Until the office hands down a definitive decision

Column (2)
(D)If hollow, it could contain a million earths
(E)After watching a few painful minutes of her abysmal performance
(F)But todays guests actually stand up and threaten to take swings at one another

(a)C-E and B-F
(b)C-E
(c)A-E
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e)None of these

Q3.
Column (1)
(A)Some thermally active fountains spew sulfur fumes
(B)Even after all his success, I found him to be accommodating and obliging
(C)The head waiter was very careful to tell the amateur

Column (2)
(D) that light could be both a particle and a wave
(E)But few gave it more than three out of five stars
(F)Sharing with me his “secrete tips.”

(a) B-F
(b)C-E
(c)A-E
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e)None of these

Q4.
Column (1)
(A)There are few cities in the world as diverse
(B)As soon as the angry peasants stormed the castle
(C)the wedding reception was convivial

Column (2)
(D)As soon as he stepped off the podium
(E)it caught the king and swiftly dispatched him
(F)where friends ate together who hadn’t seen each other for ages

(a)A-D and B-F
(b)C-E
(c) C-F
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e)None of these

Q5.
Column (1)
(A)The nightly news simply announced that the senator had
(B)Nietzsche was known for using aphorisms
(C)Lynne speaks four romance languages

Column (2)
(D)But she doesn’t have an inkling about how East Asian languages are structured
(E)Had an affair, but the tabloid published all the sordid details of the interaction
(F)Sometimes encapsulating a complex philosophical thought in a mere sentence

(a)A-D and B-F
(b)C-E
(c)All A-E, B-F and C-D
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q6.
Column (1):
(A) What drove me towards taking up farming
(B) My reason of not being there
(C) I faced a lot of problems

Column (2):
(D) Was a really big deal for me, to be acknowledged by expert agronomists
(E) Was my love for plants, inculcated in me by my mother
(F) I was told to produce the organic fertilizer using vegetable waste

(a) C-E and B-F
(b) A-F
(c) B-E and B-F
(d) A-E
(e) None of these

Q7.
Column (1):
(A) Both the NNS and the NNM have recognised
(B) Mandatory fortification with micro-nutrients
(C) To simplify a complex issue,

Column (2):
(D) The criticality of working collaboratively across Ministries.
(E) The constructive role that the private sector must play in realizing the ambitious goals.
(F) In the absence of coordination with industry

(a) C-E and B-F
(b) A-F
(c) A-D and A-E
(d) A-E
(e) None of these

Q8.
Column (1):
(A) Production estimates were lower in the beginning of the season
(B) The tissue-cultured seedlings of two dwarf hybrid varieties of areca nut developed by CPCRI
(C) 600 seedlings of tall varieties can be planted on an acre

Column (2):
(D) Better adapted to climate challenges
(E) Given the acute shortage of skilled labourers for harvesting
(F) Are likely to be commercially available to farmers from January next.

(a) C-E and B-F
(b) A-F
(c) B-F
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Q9.
Column (1):
(A) On the sectorial front, metal and PSU bank under-performed while
(B) Healthcare, IT, tech and auto indices closed in the positive terrain
(C) The NSE Nifty traded in the red for the major part of the session

Column (2):
(D) Others have underperformed.
(E) In sectoral terms, the BSE metal index emerged as the worst performer, diving 2.18%
(F) IT and pharma gained owing to deprecation in INR.

(a) C-D and B-F
(b) A-F
(c) B-E
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Q10.
Column (1):
(A) Walmart also raised its annual earnings outlook and said
(B) Adjusted earnings came to $1.29 per commerce share in the second quarter ended
(C) The growth was led by strong performance in grocery, apparel and seasonal merchandise

Column (2):
(D) Results of tax cuts and an improving job market
(E) It is on track to increase U.S. e- sales by 40 per cent for the full year.
(F) The company’s stock has fallen around 9 per cent since the start of the year.

(a) C-E and B-F
(b) A-E
(c) B-E
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Q11.
Column (1):
(A) A subsidised housing programme may
(B) The unprecedented deluge in Kerala unleashed by heavy rain
(C) There is an outpouring of goodwill

Column (2):
(D) and the modalities of transfer.
(E) Has overwhelmed the State government and rescue agencies
(F) To make a complete assessment of the devastation

(a) C-E and B-F
(b) A-E
(c) B-E
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Directions (12-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q12.
Column (1)
(A)the fact that Ella’s moods were as mercurial as the weather was
(B)most lottery winners go from being conservative
(C)she didn’t think her vocabulary was

Column (2)
(D)was so profligate as to line all the walls of his apartment
(E)wanting, yet there were so many words she didn’t know
(F)problematic for her relationships-it didn’t help that she lived in Chicago

(a) C-E and B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) both (b) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q13. Column (1)
(A)the professor argued that many statements regarded as wise in previous times
(B) The apex court observed that it was important to strike a balance
(C) There seems to be a wide gap in the interpretation

Column (2)
(D) the Congress alleged that there were financial irregularities in the Intergovernmental Agreement
(E)are now regarded as mere platitudes
(F) and application of laws between the higher judiciary and the lower judiciary in India.

(a) C-F
(b) C-E and B-F
(c) A-E
(d) both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q14. Column (1)
(A) Madhav Gadgil, who chaired the Union Environment Ministry’s WGEEP
(B) But population estimates for the sensitive zones
(C) This is not going to be easy

Column (2)
(D) has said the recent havoc in Kerala is a consequence of short-sighted policymaking
(E) of allowing extractive industries such as quarrying and mining
(F) led by solar power are available.

(a) C-F
(b) B-F
(c) A-D
(d) C-E
(e) None of these

Q15. Column (1)
(A)The Centre had then returned the Bills
(B)The current proposal is a slightly
(C)There is a history of misuse of laws aimed

Column (2)
(D)limited to the question whether holy books of other religions did not warrant the same protection.
(E)in the name of protecting the feelings of a section of society.
(F)expanded form of amendments passed by the Punjab Assembly in 2016

(a) C-F
(b) B-F
(c) A-D
(d) C-E
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 15th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Qualm- uneasiness about the fitness of an action, sentence A and F makes grammatically and contextually a perfect match.
Staid- Characterized by dignity and propriety, sentence B and D makes grammatically and contextually a perfect match.
Hence option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Abysmal- extremely bad, only sentence A and E makes grammatically and contextually a perfect match. Hence option (c) is the correct answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. malodorous- having and unpleasant smell,
Obliging- willing to do a service or kindness, only sentence B and F makes grammatically and contextually a perfect match. Hence option (a) is the correct answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Dispatched- dispose of rapidly and without delay.
Convivial- describing a lively atmosphere, sentence C and F makes grammatically and contextually a perfect match.
Hence option (c) is the correct answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. sordid- involving ignoble actions and motives, sentence A and E makes grammatically and contextually a perfect match.
Aphorism- a short instructive saying about a general truth, sentence B and F makes grammatically and contextually a perfect match.
Inkling- a slight suggestion or vague understanding, sentence C and D makes grammatically and contextually a perfect match.
Hence option (c) is the correct answer choice.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. Out of all the given options, only combination of sentences (A) and (E) makes a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer. There can be some confusion regarding B-E because even though it is illogical but it can make some sense if we want to but the presence of B-F makes it conclusive that option (c) is the incorrect choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question.
A-D and A-E make the meaningful sentences while other are grammatically and contextually incorrect.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Out of all the given options, only combination of sentences (B) and (F) makes a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Out of all the given options, only combination of sentences (A) and (F) makes a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. Out of all the given options, only combination of sentences (A) and (E) makes a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question.
B-E makes a meaningful sentence:
The unprecedented deluge in Kerala unleashed by heavy rain has overwhelmed the State government and rescue agencies

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wanting- lacking, sentence (C) and (E) makes a perfect match
Mercurial-unpredictable changes in mood, (A) and (F) makes a perfect match.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Platitude- a trite or obvious remark, (A) and (E) makes the perfect match as in sentence (A) professor is talking about some statements and in sentence (E) those statements are considered as mere remarks only. Sentence (C) and (F) makes proper combination as the word ‘gap’ is used in sentence (C) and in sentence (F) this ‘gap’ between two things have been explained.

S14. Ans(c)
Sol. Only sentence (A) and (D) makes a perfect match as in sentence (D) the natural calamity is stated that recently happened in Kerela and in sentence (A) the environment ministry, led by Madhav gadkil is stated.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only sentence (B) and (F) makes a perfect match as they both together states that there is a new current proposal which has a slightly expanded form of amendments passed by assembly.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?