English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI PO,...

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st April

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The traditional method of managing credit risk is (1) diversification. Although (2) credit risk through diversification is effective, institutions are often constrained by (3) of diversification (4) on account of limited area of (5). During the last few years, managing credit risk through selling assets by way of securitisation has (6) in popularity. The market for securitised assets has grown (7) in the last few years and is expected to grow further in the (8) years. This mode of credit risk mitigation is most (9) to loans with standardized payment schedules and similar credit risk characteristics such as housing loans, auto loans, credit card receivables, etc. Further, shedding loans through securitisation might (10) client relationship. In this context, credit derivatives provide a new technique for managing credit risk.

Q1.
(a) by
(b) onto
(c) for
(d) at
(e) through

Q2.
(a) watching
(b) mitigating
(c) taking
(d) affording
(e) seeing

Q3.
(a) lack
(b) supply
(c) scarcity
(d) void
(e) want

Q4.
(a) luck
(b) fortune
(c) activities
(d) opportunities
(e) chance

Q5.
(a) place
(b) transaction
(c) operations
(d) dealing
(e) work

Q6.
(a) gained
(b) sold
(c) valued
(d) bought

Q7.
(a) gigantic
(b) slowly
(c) slightly
(d) needlessly
(e) impressively

Q8.
(a) yester
(b) futuristic
(c) golden
(d) coming
(e) past

Q9.
(a) desired
(b) suited
(c) wanted
(d) suitable
(e) popular

Q10.
(a) kill
(b) lynch
(c) damage
(d) promote
(e) burn

Directions (11-15): Given below are six sentences, i.e. A), B), C), D), E) and F). Arrange them in a proper order so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the following questions.
A) The Chinese are following suit, with scenes of fighting increasingly incorporated into their films.
B) The cinema of a country is its best ambassador and can help in furthering its image and economy.
C) Indian cinema is lagging behind and the simple reason for this is that the cinema of several regional languages is not dubbed in English or in any other foreign language.
D) Hollywood has done this for the US by projecting its military and economic might.
E) If only all our films were dubbed, they could be enjoyed by the different language-speaking viewers all over the globe.
F) It is high time Indian cinema used technology correctly to expand its reach.

Q11. Which sentence will come at ‘second’ place in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which sentence will come at ‘fourth’ place in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which will be the ‘first’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q14. Which will be the ‘fifth’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) D

Q15. Which will be the ‘last’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) E
(d) C
(e) D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (e)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDACFE

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDACFE

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDACFE

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDACFE

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be BDACFE

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?