English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI PO,...

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th April

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’ the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. We seldom or ever (1)/go out these (2)/days because it (3)/is too hot now-a-days. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. If your jogging clothes (1)/ were not made of (2)/ permeable fabric you will drown (3)/ in your sweat. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q3. He is one of those few post-colonial (1)/ writer who believes that this talk about (2)/ colonialism has gone too far (3)/ and has turned into a cliché. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. A really good constitution (1)/holds up the mirror to government (2)/ and enables the public as well as (3)/leadership to identify shortfalls. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q5. The father told his son (1)/that he was a lazy boy (2)/and that he has done (3)/his work very badly. (4) / No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. The RBI’s internal management is based on functional specialisation and coordination amongst, about 20 departments with headquarters at Mumbai, which is the financial capital of the country.
B. RBI is a state-owned institution under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1948.
C. The RBI is the oldest among the central banks operating in developing countries, though it is much younger than the Bank of England and the Federal Reserve Board operating as the central banks in the UK and the USA respectively.
D. The control of the RBI vests in the Central Board of Directors that comprises the above mentioned Governor, four Deputy Governors and 15 Directors nominated by the Union Government.
E. This Act empowers the Union Government, in consultation with Governor of the RBI, to issue such directions to RBI as considered necessary in public interest.
F. The Governor and four Deputy Governor of RBI are appointed by the Union Government.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following would be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) D

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a numbers. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.
Life Insurance Corporation of India (11) a large number of death claims every year. Only in case of fraudulent (12) of material information is the claim repudiated. The (13) of death claims repudiated is very small. Even in these cases, an opportunity is given to the claimant to make a (14) for consideration by the Claims Dispute Redressal committees at the zonal offices and the central office. As a result, (15) on the merits of each case, appropriate decisions are taken. The claims Dispute Redressal Committees at the central and zonal offices have among the members a retired High Court/ District Court judge

Q11.
(a) sets
(b) originates
(c) pays
(d) claims
(e) settles

Q12.
(a) depression
(b) revelation
(c) suppression
(d) messaging
(e) compression

Q13.
(a) number
(b) kind
(c) collection
(d) condition
(e) terms

Q14.
(a) suit
(b) portfolio
(c) file
(d) representation
(e) terms

Q15.
(a) realised
(b) depending
(c) subjected
(d) trusting
(e) depicting

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Seldom’ is never followed by ‘ever’.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘will’ into ‘would’ as sentence is in past tense.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘One of’ will be followed by a plural noun. Hence ‘writers’ will replace ‘writer’. Verb will follow the antecedent (writers) to the relative pronoun (who). Change ‘believes’ into ‘believe’.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘has’ to ‘had’ as sentence starting in past should stay in past.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence of the following question is CBEFDA.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the following question is CBEFDA.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence of the following question is CBEFDA.

S9. .Ans. (c)
Sol. The sequence of the following question is CBEFDA.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence of the following question is CBEFDA.

S11. Ans. (e)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?