Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th April

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are seating in a row, some are facing north while some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order.
C sits third to the left of F who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Only three persons are sitting between E and H. B sits second to the right of the one who sits second to the left of D. A sits third right of G who is an immediate neighbour of C. G is facing north. D is not an immediate neighbour of A. C is facing opposite direction of F and A. H sits third to the right of B. E is facing same direction of G but opposite to H.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the left of G?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who sits second to the left of H?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are facing north?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) Three

Q4. What is the position of E with respect to C?
(a) Immediate Left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Immediate Right
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits second to the left of D?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing north. Only four persons are sitting between P and S. Q sits third to the left of U. W sits third to the one of the extreme ends of the row. Only three persons sit between S and T. R sits second to the left of S. U is an immediate neighbour of T. More than 14 persons are sitting in the row. Only two persons sits left of P. W sits immediate right of U.

Q6. How many persons sit in the row?
(a) 20
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits third to the right of P?
(a) U
(b) T
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons are sitting between Q and W?
(a) four
(b) two
(c) one
(d) three
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following sits exactly between R and Q?
(a) U
(b) T
(c) Q
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the position of U with respect to S?
(a) Fourth to the left
(b) Fifth to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Immediate right
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
There are eight friends i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who have seated around a square table in which four are seated at the middle of the side and four are seated at the corner of the square table. The one who sits at the corner faces outside and the one who sits at the middle of side of square faces towards the centre. A sits 3rd left of H who is immediate right of E. G is not neighbor of F. There are two friends who sit between D who faces inside and C. H sits diagonally opposite to C and faces opposite direction. A sits 2nd left of F who is immediate neighbor of B.

Q11. Who among the following sits immediate right of F?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) F
(e) G

Q12. How many friends sits between the one who sits 2nd left of E and the one who is immediate right of C, counting from clockwise from the one who is immediate right of C?
(a) Six
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) No one

Q13. Who among the following sits 3rd right of G?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) G
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among the following faces outside?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) G
(d) A
(e) F

Q15. If B is related to F and E is related to H, then D is related to what?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) G
(e) F

ractice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

                                             

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-15)
Sol.

S11.Ans.(a)
S12.Ans.(c)
S13.Ans.(b)
S14.Ans.(c)
S15.Ans.(d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?