English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th April

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following eight sentences A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in the proper sequences to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. Therefore, the duty of the advocate is to do his best for his client.
B. That rests with the judge, and it is ultimately for the judges to decide which side is right, and how justice should prevail.
C. When he was asked what he thought of an advocate supporting a cause which he knew to be bad. Johnson’s answer was that the advocate did not know it to be good or bad till the judge determined it for him and for others.
D. But he must do so fairly, and without concealing from it anything that it is his duty to divulge.
E. There is a belief that an advocate’s function consists, for the most part, of showing white as black and black as white.
F. He is, after all, the client’s mouthpiece, and he must put before the court all aspects of the case which are favorable to his client.
G. The only answer that one can give to this popular misconception is the famous answer that Johnson gave to Boswell.
H. But he is not concerned with the final result.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence in the passage?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) F
(d) G
(e) B

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence in the passage?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) D
(d) C
(e) H

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence in the passage?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) C
(e) H

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence in the passage?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following will be SEVENTH sentence in the passage?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) H
(d) A
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q6. (1) ICICI Bank is the country’s largest private sector lender.
(2) It has reduced its marginal cost of funds–based lending rate (MCLR) by 70 basis points (bps) across all loan tenures.

(i)The country’s largest…
(ii)ICICI Bank, the country’s largest …
(iii)The marginal cost of …

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q7. (1) There are many flaws in the implementation of the demonetisation process.
(2) However the fact remains that it was the demonetisation drive that enabled the law enforcement agencies to get to some of the money-launderers.

(i)Whatever the flaws in …
(ii)Although there are …
(iii)The fact remains that …

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q8. (1) Tamil Nadu boasts its film industry that produces about 120 films every year and generates an annual revenue of not less than Rs. 800 crore and more than 1,800 cinema houses.
(2) Tamil Nadu could hardly throw the blame on any resource crunch for the delay in arranging for the public screening of a historic film of undisputed educational value.

(i)The blame on any …
(ii)Generating an annual …
(iii)Boasting a film industry …

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)All are correct
(e)None is correct

Q9. (1) The withdrawal of high-denomination notes can hardly be expected to trigger a political realignment anywhere.
(2) Political parties seem to be rising above mundane political calculations while reacting to the demonetization.

(i)While reacting to …
(ii)While the withdrawal of…
(iii)Realignment of political parties …

(a) Only (i) is correct
(b) Only (ii) is correct
(c) Only (iii) is correct
(d) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e) None is correct

Q10. (1) The U.S. media have some of the best-trained financial journalists and resources.
(2) They did not detect the sub-prime crisis till the housing bubble burst.

(i)The U.S. media did not detect…
(ii)The sub-prime crisis till …
(iii)Despite having some of…

(a)All are correct.
(b)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct.
(d)Only (iii) is correct.
(e)Both (i) and (iii) are correct.

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q11. The main difficulty was (A)/ the barriers which were standing (B)/ at the centre (C)/ of the crossroads. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q12. Despite of a good monsoon this year (A)/ the production of food grains (B)/ in the country (C)/ did not go up. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. The children were (A)/ playing with a ball (B)/ and run around when (C)/the incident occurred (D)/ No error (E).
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Whenever they go out (A)/for shopping they (B)/ take their (C)/ pet dog with them (D)/ No error. (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15. To acquire mastery (A)/ over computer operations (B)/ one must had patience (C)/ and readiness to work hard (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EGCAFDHB.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EGCAFDHB.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is EGCAFDHB.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EGCAFDHB.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is EGCAFDHB.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. All are correct.
(i) The country’s largest private sector lender, ICICI Bank, has reduced its marginal cost of funds–based lending rate (MCLR) by 70 basis points (bps) across all loan tenures.
(ii) ICICI Bank, the country’s largest private sector lender, has reduced its marginal cost of funds–based lending rate (MCLR) by 70 basis points (bps) across all loan tenures.
(iii) The marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) has been reduced by ICICI Bank, the country’s largest private sector lender, by 70 basis points (bps) across all loan tenures.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) are correct.
(i) Whatever the flaws in the implementation of the demonetisation process — and there are indeed many — the fact remains that it was the demonetisation drive that enabled the law enforcement agencies to get to some of the money-launderers.
(ii) Although there are many flaws in the implementation of the demonetisation process, the fact remains that it was the demonetisation drive that enabled the law enforcement agencies to get to some of the money-launderers.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. only (iii) is correct.
Boasting a film industry that produces about 120 films every year and generates an annual revenue of not less than Rs. 800 crore and more than 1,800 cinema houses, Tamil Nadu could hardly throw the blame on any resource crunch for the delay in arranging for the public screening of a historic film of undisputed educational value.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only (ii) is correct
While the withdrawal of high-denomination notes can hardly be expected to trigger a political realignment anywhere, political parties seem to be rising above mundane political calculations while reacting to the demonetization.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) are correct.
(i) The U.S. media did not detect the sub-prime crisis till the housing bubble burst, although they had some of the best- trained financial journalists and resources.
(iii) Despite having some of the best-trained financial journalists and resources, the U.S. media did not detect the sub-prime crisis till the housing bubble burst.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Despite’ itself means ‘in spite of’. ‘Despite’ is not followed by ‘of’.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘running’ in place of ‘run’.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘have’ in place of ‘had’ because must, should , would etc are Modal Auxiliary Verb after which [ V1] is used.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?