English Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2019: 18th November

IBPS PO Mains English Quiz

The English Language has given heebie-jeebies to many aspirants especially in banking mains examination. To help you ease your preparation, Bankersadda has provided English Language Quiz according to the latest & dynamic pattern of Banking exams in the form of 30 Days study plan for IBPS PO Mains 2019. These types of quizzes are useful for IBPS PO 2019 mains & other upcoming banking & insurance exams. So, keep calm and practice for upcoming exams. Here is the quiz for 18th November.

Directions (1-3): In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammatical structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/contextual error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.

Q1. (a) The average income and education in rural areas and the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas are the strongest predictors of upward mobility.
(b) The strongest predictors of upward mobility are the average income and education in rural areas and the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas.
(c) Along with the average income and education in rural areas, the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas are the strongest predictors of upward mobility.
(d) The average income and education in rural areas despite the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas are the strongest predictors of upward mobility
(e) All are correct

Q2. (a) There’s a constant criticism that having the large decline in consumption poverty, the improvement in social indicators like education and mortality are not as commendable.
(b) A constant criticism has been that while the decline in consumption poverty has been large, the improvement in social indicators like education and mortality has not been as commendable.
(c) There’s a constant criticism that even though the decline in consumption poverty has been large, the improvement in social indicators like education and mortality has not been as commendable.
(d) A constant criticism is that in spite of the large decline in consumption poverty, the improvement in social indicators like education and mortality is not as commendable.
(e) All are correct

Q3. (a) The fact that a good education is transformative for students, families, communities, and countries is known by development specialists.
(b) The fact that a good education is transformative among students as well as families, communities, and countries are known by development specialists.
(c) Development specialists are aware that a good education is transformative for students, families, communities, and countries.
(d) Development specialists know that a good education is transformative for students as well as families, communities, and countries.
(e) All are correct

Directions (4-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic/contextual error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.
Q4. (a) The activists had approached the Supreme Court when the forest department decided to shoot the tigress that has two cubs.
(b) The forest department decided to shoot the tigress when the activists had reached the Supreme Court that has two cubs.
(c) As soon as the forest department decided to shoot the tigress that has two cubs, the activists approached the Supreme Court.
(d) Immediately after the forest department decided to shoot the tigress that has two cubs, the activists had approached the Supreme Court.
(e) None of these

Q5. (a) It might need extra effort to get married; however, to attend weddings require even more effort.
(b) It might cost an arm and a leg to get married but it’s also becoming ever-more extortionate to attend weddings.
(c) It might be very expensive to get married but it’s also becoming even-more exorbitant to attend weddings
(d) Getting married is very expensive but to attend weddings is even more expensive these days.
(e) None of these

Direction (6-8): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If all the parts of the sentence are incorrect and none of the alternatives are correct to replace them, then choose (d) i.e. none of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. No correction required as your answer.
Q6. He, you and I have done (I)/ our best to get recruited (II)/ in the best data analytics company of Bengaluru (III).
(I) You, He and I have done
(II) my best to get recruited
(III) in the best data analytics company of a Bengaluru.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q7. While there is no magic bullet (I)/ such as odd-even, there are feasible measures (II)/ who would make a huge difference in a few years. (III)
(I) Along with there is no magic bullet
(II) such as odd-even, there is feasible measures
(III) which would make a huge difference in a few years
(a)Only (III)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)All (I), (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q8. The global risk to US inflation reflects (I)/ a cyclical upturn not only in the world economy, but also mounting trade frictions (II)/ that pose serious threats to the stability of global value, or supply, chains. (III)
(I) The global risk over US inflation reflects
(II) not only a cyclical upturn in the world economy, but also mounting trade frictions
(III) that pose serious threats in the stability of global value, or supply, chains
(a)Both (II) and (III)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Directions (9-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage followed by four words/phrases. One or more of those words/phrases may fit the blank appropriately. Choose the best set of alternatives among the five given below each question which fill the blanks most appropriately. If none of the words/phrases fill the blanks, choose option (e) i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

The historic summit between U.S. President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un in Singapore is a/an __________ (9) of the power of diplomacy. Until a few months ago, the two countries had been trading nuclear threats, as the North raced along with its nuclear weapons programme. Now, as Mr. Trump shook hands with Mr. Kim, who had once said the U.S. President was “mentally deranged”, it was a reminder of Richard Nixon’s ground-breaking 1972 visit to Beijing. Through the day, both Mr. Trump and Mr. Kim were keen on __________ (10) the comprehensive meet in a positive light. The two whimsical leaders deserve full credit for this thaw in relations, given the decades of __________ (11) and the quick diplomacy that pulled the Korean peninsula back from the brink of war. It all began with the new South Korean President Moon Jae-in’s expansive outreach to the North. Mr. Kim __________ (12) by sending athletes to the Winter Olympics in South Korea in February. As the relationship between the Koreas improved rapidly, Mr. Kim invited the U.S. President for a meeting. Mr. Trump accepted at once, surprising America’s allies and rivals. However, it was not certain whether the meet would take place. Mr. Trump once called it off after threats and counter-threats __________ (13). But the appetite for rapprochement was clearly greater on both sides, and the __________ (14) was back on track.
In the brief joint statement after their meeting, Mr. Kim iterated his “firm and __________ (15) commitment to complete denuclearization” of the Korean Peninsula, while Mr. Trump offered security guarantees to the North.

Q9. (I) proclamation
(II) confutation
(III) affirmation
(IV) contradiction
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) None of these

Q10. (I) obscuring
(II) garbling
(III) portraying
(IV) casting
(a) Only (III)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (III) and (IV)
(d) Both (I) and (IV)
(e) None of these

Q11. (I) animosity
(II) antagonism
(III) amicability
(IV) hostility
(a) Only (IV)
(b) Only (II), (III) and (IV)
(c) Both (III) and (IV)
(d) Only (I), (II) and (IV)
(e) None of these

Q12. (I) stiffed
(II) reciprocated
(III) retaliated
(IV) reimbursed
(a) Only (IV)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (III) and (IV)
(d) Both (I) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q13. (I) depreciated
(II) disparaged
(III) downgraded
(IV) trivialized
(a) Both (I) and (III)
(b) Only (IV)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (IV)
(e) None of these

Q14. (I) session
(II) expulsion
(III) rendezvous
(IV) dethronement
(a) Both (I) and (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Both (II) and (IV)
(d) Only (IV)
(e) None of these

Q15. (I) unsteady
(II) steadfast
(III) unswerving
(IV) unwavering
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (I), (III) and (IV)
(c) Only (II), (III) and (IV)
(d) Both (III) and (IV)
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, option (d) is contextually incorrect. It is to be noted that all the sentence mentions that both the average income and education in rural areas and the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas are the strongest predictors; however, in option (d), the usage of “despite” makes the sentence incorrect as it means without being affected by; in spite of. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, the option (a) is grammatically incorrect. It is to be noted that in the option (a) the phrase “…are not as commendable” is incorrect as the correct auxiliary verb required here is “is” since its antecedent is “improvement” and not “social indicators’. All the other statements are grammatically correct and contextually relevant. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, option (b) is grammatically incorrect. Since the sentence is describing a describing a single fact, the verb associated to it shall be in its singular form. Therefore, “are” should be replaced by “is”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, sentence (b) is contextually incorrect. It conveys the incorrect message that Supreme Court has two cubs when actually the tigress has two cubs. Moreover, the sequence of the occurrence of these two events is also reversed, creating a contextual error. Since all the other sentences are grammatically viable and contextually meaningful, the option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, sentence (a) is grammatically incorrect and contextually irrelevant. “Effort” should be replaced by “efforts”. Also, all the sentences, are comparing the expenses of getting married and attending weddings, however, sentence (a) is comparing between the efforts required. All the other sentences are contextually similar and grammatically correct. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. When more than one Person is used in a sentence, the order of the Personal Pronouns for the case when all Personal Pronouns are singular: First place – 2nd Person, second place – 3rd Person and third place – Ist Person (Pronoun Rule 231).
So, there is an error in the part (I). The correct part (I) should be ‘He, you and I have done’.
There is no error in the parts (II) and (III).
Hence, the correct answer is the option (a).

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Except for the part (III) of the given sentence, all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Therefore, the part (III) must be replaced by the alternative (III) as the main difference between who and that or which is that you should only use who to refer to a person or people – who is never used to refer to things. Here to refer “feasible measures” “which” should have been used to frame the grammatically correct sentence. Hence, the option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Except part (II), both the other parts of the sentence are correct. It is to be noted when using not only . . . but also in a sentence, parallelism should be the goal. It means that the words following both parts of this correlative conjunction (i.e., not only and but also) should belong to the same parts of speech. For example, if a verb follows not only, then a verb should also follow but also. Hence, the option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice.
Proclamation means a public or official announcement dealing with a matter of great importance.
Affirmation means the action or process of affirming something.
Confutation means the act of refuting someone’s point forcefully
Contradiction means a combination of statements, ideas, or features which are opposed to one another.
Proclamation and Affirmation are the words that will fill the blank most appropriately in reference of the paragraph.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice.
Obscuring means keeping from being seen; concealing.
Garbling means reproducing (a message, sound, or transmission) in a confused and distorted way
Portraying means depicting someone or something in a particular way
Casting means reflecting or portraying
Portraying and Casting are the words that will fill the blank most appropriately in reference of the paragraph as the heads pf both the countries were interested in portraying in front of the world a positive image after their historic meeting in Singapore.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice.
Animosity means strong hostility
Antagonism means active hostility or opposition
Amicability means characterized by friendliness
Hostility means unfriendliness or opposition
Animosity, Antagonism and Hostility are the words that will fill the blank most appropriately in reference of the paragraph as it can be understood from the paragraph that USA and North Korea has decades of hostility towards each other until recent meeting of the two leaders of both the nations.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice.
Stiffed means cheated (someone) out of something, especially money.
Reciprocated means responded to (a gesture or action) by making a corresponding one.
Retaliated means made an attack in return for a similar attack.
Reimbursed means repaid (a person who has spent or lost money).
Reciprocated is the only word that will fill the blank most appropriately in reference of the paragraph as it can be understood from the paragraph that after an approach from South Korean President, the North Korean President, Mr. Kim also responded in a similar gesture and sent athletes from his country to Winter Olympics. None of the other words fit in the blank appropriately.

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice.
Depreciated means diminished in value over a period of time.
Disparaged means regarded or represented as being of little worth.
Downgraded means reduced to a lower grade, rank, or level of importance.
Trivialized means made (something) seem less important, significant, or complex than it really is.
Hence, none of the word fits in the blank in context of the paragraph as it can be understood that a meeting cannot be called off because of decrease in threats and counter-threats. It will be the opposite case. Hence, the word that should fit here is ‘escalated’ which is not one of the options.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice.
Expulsion means the action of forcing someone to leave an organization.
Rendezvous means a meeting at an agreed time and place.
Session means a meeting of an official body, especially a legislature, council, or court of law, to conduct its business.
Session and Rendezvous are the words that will fill the blank most appropriately in reference of the paragraph as it can be understood from the lines that ‘the appetite for rapprochement was clearly more’ which indicates that both the leaders were eager to meet each other, hence the arrangement was back on track.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice.
Unsteady means liable to fall or shake; not steady in position
Steadfast means resolutely or dutifully firm and unwavering.
Unswerving means not changing or becoming weaker; steady or constant.
Unwavering means not wavering; steady or resolute
Steadfast, Unswerving and Unwavering are the words that will fill the blank most appropriately in reference of the paragraph as the blank is preceded by the word ‘firm’ which means that the word that should fill the blank should be close in meaning to ‘firm’ to emphasize on the commitment.

You may also like to Read:

Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query