English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 18th September- Practice Set

Keep practicing Daily English Mocks provided by Adda247. The Daily English Quiz will help you crack the upcoming RBI Assistant Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Word Swap and Single Fillers.

Directions (1-5): For each question is given a sentence or a group of sentences with four highlighted words. Among the four highlighted words, two words needs to be interchanged to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the option which mentions the correct interchange.

Q1. China and the United States agreed to bridge (1) additional tariffs in a deal (2) that keeps their trade war from escalating as the two sides try again to halt (3) their differences with fresh talks aimed at reaching an agreement (4) within 90 days.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a) 2-4

(b) 1-3

(c) 1-4

(d) 2-3

(e) 2-4

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. The Opposition meeting, another building (1) towards step (2) an anti-BJP platform, is scheduled (3) a day ahead of the results (4) of the crucial Assembly elections in five States. It is expected to firm up poll tactics.

(a) 2-1

(b) 2-1

(c) 3-4

(d) 4-1

(e) 2-4

Q3 Upside down Activists are which (1) in Brussels on Sunday seeking (2) action on carbon emissionsat the COP24, marching (3) has begun (4) in Poland.

(a) 1-4

(b) 1-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 3-4

(e) 1-2

Q4. As three expelledleaders of SAD on Sunday accused (1) that they will float (2) a new “Akali Dal”’ soon – the SAD announced (3) the expelled leaders of playing into the hands of the Congress party to weaken (4) the party .

(a) 3-4

(b)1-2

(c)2-3

(d) 1-3

(e) 1-4

Q5. More than a flown (1) since the Centre ordainedformer IB chief Dineshwar Sharma as a Special Representative to carry forward (2) a dialogue with all sections (3) of the people in Jammu and Kashmir, much water has year (4).

(a) 2-4

(b) 3-4

(c) 1-3

(d) 1-4

(e)  2-3

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): For each question is given a sentence or a group of sentences with four highlighted words and a blank. Among the four highlighted words, two words needs to be interchanged to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the option which mentions the correct interchange along with the correct word which could fill the blank.

Q6. Ehtisham Bilal, 19, a student (1) of the Greater Noida-based Sharda purportedly(2) who went ____________________on October 28 and later University(3) joined the Islamic State Jammu and Kashmir, returned (4) home on Sunday.

(a) 2-3, missing

(b) 1-4, winning

(c) 2-4, hiking

(d) 1-3, stranding

(e) 2-3, staging

Q7. Many migrant labourers possibility (1) to HIV infection in Ganjam, the most AIDS prone district (2) in Odisha, are still out of reach (3) of regular screening and test for vulnerable (4) of presence of the ____________________virus in their body.

(a) 2-3, innocuous

(b) 1-3, lethal

(c) 1-4, deadly

(d) 2-4, harmless

(e) 2-3, soft

Q8. Although road accidents have claimed (1) 43,000 human lives and left 57,684 people ____________________injured in 1,04,713 accidents in the accidents (2) one decade, no study has been conducted (3) as to how many past (4) were caused by the cattle.

(a) 1-2, abnormally

(b) 3-4, blissfully

(c) 2-4, grievously

(d) 1-3, carefully

(e) 2-3, broadly

Q9. Union Minister Upendra Kushwaha on Sunday drew ____________________remarks from the ruling JD(U) in Bihar over his new humiliation(1) that he was ready to “forgive and forget” alleged stance(2) at the hands of Chief Minister Nitish Kumar, and give up his insistence (3) on a “respectable” share of seats (4) within the NDA in Lok Sabha elections.

(a) 3-4, calm

(b) 1-4, gentle

(c) 1-3, obedient

(d) 2-3, lazy

(e) 1-2, snide

Q10. Though both the major political parties have been making tall claims for reduction (1) of water bodies in the “City of Lakes”, the voters here are ____________________with their “restricted vision” which they say is unable to grasp (2) the significance of the ecosystem that ensures protection (3) of catchment areas. The lakes here are facing a major issue of pollution and rejuvenation (4) of submergence area.

(a) 1-3, amenable

(b) 2-3, galvanized

(c) 3-4, upbraided

(d) 1-2, censured

(e) 1-4, disillusioned

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 31- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 17th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (11-15): Given below are questions with each question has a sentence or a group of sentences with three blanks. All the blanks will be filled by the same word. Choose among the options, the option which supplies the word that could be filled in all the three blanks, satisfying the grammatical and contextual requirement.

Q11. Qatar, which is being subjected to a ____________________by three GCC countries, Saudi Arabia, the UAE and Bahrain, and their non-GCC allies, has said it will not discuss a compromise unless the ____________________is lifted. The Saudi-led bloc imposed the ____________________in June 2017, accusing Qatar of funding terrorism.

(a) deviation

(b) insult

(c) inactivity

(d) lethargy

(e) blockade

Q12. Salt should be double-fortified with both iron and iodine content to protect general masses from ____________________of vital micro-nutrients, said Managing Director of Tamil Nadu Salt Corporation Har Sahay Meena on Saturday. Citing reports, he said that 51% of women in India in the age group of 15 to 49 were anaemic due to iron ____________________. M.G. Venkatesh Mannar, director, India Nutrition Initiative, said that salt has become an ideal vehicle to protect people from ____________________of micro-nutrients like Vitamin B12 and folic acid in addition to iodine and iron content.

(a) corruption

(b) deficiency

(c) trite

(d) gall

(e) glut

Q13. Speaking on the final afternoon of the conference, Mr. Haqqani said many overseas do not like any discussion of negative facts about Pakistan and call it ‘Pakistan ____________________. “It would constitute Pakistan ____________________to say Pakistan cannot do better,” Congressman Brad Sherman said in his remarks. Before the final afternoon session started, at least two men appeared in the lobby area outside the conference hall and words were exchanged with the organizers including Mr. Haqqani around the issue of “____________________” Pakistan.

(a) bellying

(b) engendering

(c) eschewing

(d) bashing

(e) conceding

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14. She ____________________that her cancer, mesothelioma, arose in the delicate membrane surrounding her lungs and other organs. She ____________________it was as rare as it was deadly, a signature of exposure to asbestos. And she also____________________it afflicted mostly men who inhaled asbestos dust in mines and industries such as shipbuilding that used the carcinogen before its risks were understood.

(a) knew

(b) culminated

(c) glutted

(d) mitigated

(e) precluded

Q15. The re-appointment of Mr. Wickremesinghe as the Prime Minister signals a likely end to the political ____________________that has gripped the island since October 26. However, in a message that seemed to foretell the status of ____________________, Mr. Sirisena said there was no change in his “personal position” that he would not work with Mr. Wickremesinghe even if all 225 members in Parliament backed him. “But as a leader who respects parliamentary traditions and democracy, I invited Ranil Wickremesinghe to form the government,” he said in a statement that indicated that the ____________________between the leaders was far from over.

(a) truth

(b) ideal

(c) impasse

(d) epitome

(e) nonpareil

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. to bridge additional tariffs is non-sense. But halting additional tariffs makes sense. So, the interchange should be 1-3.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Among the given options, option (a) is the correct answer.

The phrase ‘another building towards step an anti-BJP platform’ doesn’t make sense but the phrase ‘another step towards building an anti-BJP platform’ do make sense. So, the interchange should be between the words 1 and 2 (or 2 and 1).

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically incoherent. The presence of ‘which’ after the helping verb ‘are’ is grammatically incorrect. Upon interchanging the words marked (1) and (3), to get ‘Upside down Activists are marching in Brussels on Sunday seeking action on carbon emission at the COP24, which has begun in Poland’, makes the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Float [verb] means ‘put forward (an idea) as a suggestion or test of reactions’;

Three leaders of SAD on Sunday accused that they will float a new “Akali Dal” is not a sensible clause. Had the sentence been …on Sunday announced that they will…, it would have been sensible. Also, the sentence ‘the SAD accused the expelled leaders of playing into…’ is more sensible than the one which uses ‘announced’ at (3).

So, 1-3 is the correct interchange.

Hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The position of the word ‘flown’ at (1) and ‘year’ at (4) is grammatically incorrect. Upon interchanging the words at (1) and (4), we would get a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. So, the correct interchange would be 1-4.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. The position of the word ‘purportedly’ and ‘university’ is wrong. Interchanging the words would make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. The hint for the alternative to be filling the blank can be taken from the word ‘returned’. Taking into considerations of the given alternatives, what type of student would have to return? The one who went  missing.

So, the option (a) is the correct answer.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. The presence of the word ‘possibility’ at (1) and ‘vulnerable’ at (4) is making the sentence grammatically & contextually incorrect and incoherent. Upon interchanging the words at (1) and (4), we get a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.

Among the given alternatives for the blank, the word ‘deadly’ is the most suitable adjective for the virus.

Innocuous [adjective] means ‘harmless’.

Hence, the option (c) is the correct answer

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The position of the word ‘accidents’ at (2) and ‘past’ at (4) is making the sentence grammatically and contextually incorrect. Upon interchanging them, we get a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.

Now, for the blank, the information presented in the passage suggests that the sentence is talking about road accidents and how many lives were killed and injured.

What should be the adverb used for the verb ‘injured’ (people injured in road accidents)?

Among the given alternatives, only ‘grievously’ is the adverb which supplies the correct contextual meaning to the blank.

Hence, the option (c) is the correct answer

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. The position of ‘humiliation’ at (1) and ‘stance’ at (2) is making the sentence contextually incorrect and grammatically wrong. The correct phrase should have been ‘over his new stance’ and ‘”forgive and forget” alleged humiliation’.

So, the correct interchange should have been 1-2.

Snide [adjective] means ‘derogatory or mocking in an indirect way’;

Insistence [noun] means ‘the fact or quality of insisting that something is the case or should be done’;

Now for the blank, it could be understood that the word ‘snide’ upon filling the blank makes a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.

Hence, the option (e) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. The current position of ‘reduction’ at (1) suggests that major political parties have been making tall claims for reduction of water bodies. This is not sensible. …Major political parties have been making tall claims for rejuvenation of water bodies is more sensible. Similarly, the current position of ‘rejuvenation’ at (4) which suggests that the lakes are facing a major issue of pollution and rejuvenation of submergence area. How could rejuvenation of submergence area could be a major issue for lakes? It would have been more sensible had the sentence been the lakes here are facing a major issue of pollution and reduction of submergence area.

So, the interchange of words at (1) and (4) would make the given sentences grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

Now for the blanks,

Amenable [adjective] means ‘easily persuaded’;

Galvanized [galvanize, verb] means ‘shock or excite (someone) into taking action’;

Upbraided [upbraid, verb] means ‘find fault with (someone); scold’;

Censured [censure, verb] means ‘express severe disapproval of (someone or something), especially in a formal statement’;

Disillusioned [adjective] means ‘disappointed in someone or something that one discovers to be less good that one had believed’;

From above, we can understand that the word ‘disillusioned’ is the most suitable choice for the given blank: voters are severely disappointed by the “restricted vision” of the political parties.

Hence, the option (e) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. Lethargy [noun] means ‘a lack of energy and enthusiasm’;

Qatar is being subjected to something. Qatar has said it will not discuss a compromise unless the something is lifted. The Saudi-led bloc, accusing Qatar of funding terrorism, imposed the something in June 2017. The context of the sentences, especially the presence of the phrase ‘accusing Qatar of funding terrorism’ and ‘Qatar has said it will not discuss a compromise unless the something is lifted’ suggests that the something is a sort of punishment.

Among the given options, the word ‘blockade’, which means ‘an act or means of sealing off a place to prevent goods or people from entering or leaving’, is the most appropriate word, satisfying the contextual and grammatical obligations imposed on the blank.

Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Glut [noun] means ‘an excessive supply’;

Gall [noun] means ‘bold and impudent behaviour’;

Trite [noun] means ‘(of a remarkable or idea) lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse’;

The sentences are talking about using salt as a vehicle to supply mircro-nutrients which would protect people from ______ of vital micro-nutrients. Among the given options, the word ‘deficiency’ which means ‘a scarcity of something’ provides the correct contextual (and grammatical) sense to the blank.

Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. The word ‘bashing’ means ‘[noun] fierce criticism or opposition’. The starting clause of the group of sentences is ‘many overseas do not like any discussion of negative facts about Pakistan and call it ‘Pakistan ___________. The context and tone of the sentences suggests that the topic which is being discussed in the sentences is ‘Pakistan bashing’. The word ‘bashing’ provides the correct contextual and grammatical sense to the blank.

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

Bellying [noun] means ‘an act of swell or cause to swell’;

Engendering (engender, verb) means ‘give rise to’;

Eschewing [eschew, verb] means ‘avoid and stay away from deliberately; stay clear of’;

Conceding [concede, verb] means ‘acknowledge defeat; admit (to a wrongdoing); give order; surrender or relinquish to the physical control of another’;

Among the given options, the word ‘bashing’ is the correct answer.

S14. Ans (a)

Sol. Culminate [verb] means ‘acknowledge defeat; admit (to a wrongdoing); give order, surrender or relinquish to the physical control of another’;

Glutted [glut, verb] means ‘supply with an excess of’;

Mitigated [mitigate, verb] means ‘make less severe or harsh’; ‘lessen the severity of an offense’;

Precluded [preclude, verb] means ‘keep from happening or arising; make impossible’;

Among the given options, the word ‘knew’ provides the correct grammatical and contextual sense to the blank. The clauses ‘her cancer, mesothelioma, arose in the delicate membrane surrounding her lungs and other organs’, ‘it was rare as it was deadly,…’, and ‘it (her cancer) afflicted mostly men who inhaled asbestos dust in mines and industries such as shipbuilding that used the carcinogen before its risks were understood’ are pieces of information. The blank seems to be filled by a non-transitive verb, the verb which doesn’t take object. Among the given options, the verb ‘knew’ provides the correct contextual and grammatical sense to the blank.

Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Epitome [noun] means ‘a person or thing that is a perfect example of a particular quality or type’;

Nonpareil [noun] means ‘an unrivalled or matchless person or thing’;

Grip [verb] means ‘take and keep a firm hold of; grasp tightly’.

The tone of the first sentence suggests that the re-appointment of Mr. Wickremesinghe as the Prime Minister signals the end to the political ______________ that has gripped the island since October 26.

Something of political nature has gripped the island which appears to end after the re-appointment of Mr. Wickremesinghe as the Prime Minister. The noun which would fill the blank should have a negative connotation.

‘Impasse’ [noun] means ‘a situation in which no progress is possible, especially because of disagreement; a deadlock’;

Among the given options, the noun ‘impasse’ not just have a negative connotation but also satisfies the contextual and grammatical requirements of the blank.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: