English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 10th August- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Coherent Paragraph Sentence Rearrangement. Keep practising with bankersadda.

Directions: (1-5): In the following questions, few sentences are provided. Identify and mark the sentence which may fail to become the part of the paragraph coherently.

Q1.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

(a) They said one has to see how the situation develops after September.

(b)The strategic sale of the government’s 53 per cent stake in state-owned refiner BPCL is unlikely this fiscal.

(c) Senior government officials were not hopeful of this deal.

(d) The government plans to garner Rs 1,20,000 crore from the collected tax this year.

(e) Itcan impact the Modi-government’s disinvestment targets.

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(a)The move could turn out to be counter-productive for local manufacturers as more than 50 per cent of the installed capacity is located in special economic zones (SEZs).

(b) BCD is a good barrier for blocking unfair trade practices where goods are just dumped into the country.

(c)According to manufacturers, a customs duty in the range of 10-20 per cent is being considered with the country importing 90 per cent of the solar equipment, mostly from China.

(d) This will be in addition to the safeguard duty of around 15 per cent on the import of cells and modules that has been extended till July 2021.

(e)The Centre plans to impose a basic customs duty on the import of solar cells and modules to promote domestic manufacturing.

Q3.

(a)According to a report from Anarock Consultants, the recovery has been the fastest in Bangalore.

(b)MMR is witnessing enquiries for stores priced within Rs 60 lakh to Rs 1.2 crore.

(c) Enquiries on residential housing had sagged during the early period of the lockdown.

(d) They have now improved and reached 50 per cent of the pre Covid-19 levels.

(e) Here, current enquiries have reached 70 per cent of the January-February period, followed by Gurgaon at nearly 65 per cent.

Q4.

(a)In the highly commoditised realm of investments, the “right product for the right investor” is a custom and it is more honoured in the breach than in the observance.

(b)It is likely to remain so unless the investment fraternity becomes sufficiently aware of its consequences.

(c) While many stories on the subject have been written in the past, this may just be the time to revisit it.

(d)Indeed, this has been a matter of grave concern through the ages.

(e)Acquisition of the wrong kind of saving and investment products— clearly, a result of mis-buying — is fairly common.

Q5.

(a) The brokerage feels when commodity prices recover, the returns in this segment should improve.

(b)The Company’s strategies are focused on to achieve a rate of more than 70 per cent in the conversion of crude to olefins and aromatics.

(c) RIL’s strategy is to transform the Jamnagar refinery from a producer of transportation fuels to chemicals.

(d) In November last year, RIL confirmed plans to invest Rs 70,000 crore to establish a crude oil-to-chemicals (COTC) complex at the company’s Jamnagar facility.

(e)The plan is also to convert the Jamnagar site’s existing fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) unit to a high severity FCC or petro FCC unit, to maximise ethylene and propylene yields

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): For the questions given below 8 sentences are given which may or may not be jumbled. These sentences form a coherent paragraph (not every sentence). Read each question carefully and then answer accordingly.

(A)The airline used a wide-bodied A330 Neo aircraft procured from Hi Fly, a Portuguese charter airline.

(B)Chairman and MD Ajay Singh stated that the airline has operated flights across the globe repatriating close to 85,000 people.

(C)He said that being the first Indian budget airline to operate a non-stop long-haul flight to North America is a proud moment for the SpiceJet family.

(D)Budget carrier SpiceJet has made its maiden long-haul charter flight to Toronto, Canada, from New Delhi, carrying 352 stranded nationals and permanent residents of that country.

(E)All international commercial air passenger services in India are suspended since March 22, in the wake of travel restrictions due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

(F)With this flight, the carrier has become the first Indian budget airline to operate a long-haul flight to North America.

 (G)Moreover, the budget carrier has got a slot at London’s Heathrow Airport to operate daily flights from India to London from September 1 but the details have not been made available so far.

(H)It has also transported over 28,000 tons of medical and essential supplies in these troubled times.

Q6. If the sentence (D), “Budget carrier SpiceJet has made its maiden long-haul charter flight to Toronto, Canada, from New Delhi, carrying 352 stranded nationals and permanent residents of that country.” is the first sentence of the paragraph so formed after the Rearrangement, which of the following sentences does not belong to the paragraph?

(a)E

(b)D

(c)G

(d)F

(e)C

Q7. If the sentence (G), “Moreover, the budget carrier has got a slot at London’s Heathrow Airport to operate daily flights from India to London from September 1 but the details have not been made available so far.” is the last sentence of the paragraph so formed after the Rearrangement of other sentences and the exclusion of incoherent sentence, which of the following sentences can follow the sentence (G) coherently?

(a)The airline repatriated 352 Canadian nationals and permanent residency holders from New Delhi to Toronto on Saturday

(b)The airline has operated over 515 charter and Vande Bharat flights to help repatriate close to 85,000 stranded Indian citizens

(c)We, at SpiceJet, are extremely saddened by the Air India Express tragedy and extend our deepest condolences to the families of the bereaved and pray for a speedy recovery of those injured

(d)Various evacuation and charter flights are being currently operated to fly back stranded Indians

(e)It has also been allowed to fly on India-US routes by the Centre under the bilateral air bubble.

Q8. If the sentence (D), “Budget carrier SpiceJet has made its maiden long-haul charter flight to Toronto, Canada, from New Delhi, carrying 352 stranded nationals and permanent residents of that country.” is the first sentence of the paragraph so formed after the Rearrangement of other sentences and the exclusion of incoherent one, which of the following combinations denotes that the latter sentence would immediately follow its former one i.e., the first sentence would be immediately followed by the second one?

(a)E-B

(b)D-C

(c)A-F

(d)H-E

(e)F-C

Q9. If the sentence(A), “The airline used a wide-bodied A330 Neo aircraft procured from Hi Fly, a Portuguese charter airline.” follows the sentence (D) after rearranging the other sentences into a coherent paragraph and excluding the incoherent sentence, which of the following sentences can replace the sentence (A) without altering the theme of the coherent paragraph?

(a)The twin-aisle A330 Neo aircraft has a configuration of 353 economy and 18 business class seats.

(b)The airline chartered a wide-body Airbus A330-900 Neo aircraft from Hi-Fly, a Portuguese charter airline, for this flight.

(c)The A330 Neo aircraft is configured with 353 economy and 18 business class seats.

(d)On August 1, SpiceJet had repatriated 269 Indians from Amsterdam to Bengaluru and Hyderabad.

(e) None of the above.

Q10. If the sentence (A), “The Government of India is in the process of revisiting the Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) Policy.” is the first statement and the sentence (G) the last of the coherent paragraph so formed after the Rearrangement of other sentences and the elimination of the incoherent one, which of the following options depicts the most appropriate sequence of the coherent paragraph?

(a)ADCBFHG

(b) DHEAFBG

(c)ADFCBHG

(d) DAFBHCG

(e)DECFBHG

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 9th August- Practice Set
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 9th August- Practice Test
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following four sentences (A), (B), (C), and (D)in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A)raised by activists, lawyers and (1)/concerned citizens about the use of such (2)/intrusive digital technologies (3)/privacy concerns have been (4)

(B)our autonomy, dignity, bodily integrity, and equality (1)/ remains unrecognized that what is at stake is not (2)/ merely our informational privacy, but (3)/but while these concerns are valid, a crucial element (4)

(C)In India, these tools (1)/apps to using drones (2)/various contact tracing (3)/have ranged from (4)/

(D)tool to combat the (1)/spread of the COVID-19 pandemic (2)/ governments around the world are (3)/ increasingly turning to technology as a (4)

Q11. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A)?

(a) 1432

(b) 4123

(c) 4231

(d) 3412

(e) None of these.

Q12. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (B)?

(a) 1432

(b) 4123

(c) 4231

(d) 3412

(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (C)?

(a) 1432

(b) 4123

(c) 4231

(d) 3412

(e) None of these.

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (D)?

(a) 1432

(b) 4123

(c) 4231

(d) 3412

(e) None of these

Q15. Rearrange the given four sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

(a) DBAC

(b) DCAB

(c) CBDA

(d) ACDB

(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is beca and statement (d) fails to become the part of the paragraph coherently. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2.  Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is eacd and statement (b) fails to become the part of the paragraph coherently. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is cdae and statement (b) fails to become the part of the paragraph coherently. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is aedb and statement (c) fails to become the part of the paragraph coherently. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is decb and statement (a) fails to become the part of the paragraph coherently. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBHCG.

(D) Budget carrier SpiceJet has made its maiden long-haul charter flight to Toronto, Canada, from New Delhi, carrying 352 stranded nationals and permanent residents of that country.

(A) The airline used a wide-bodied A330 Neo aircraft procured from Hi Fly, a Portuguese charter airline.

(F)With this flight, the carrier has become the first Indian budget airline to operate a long-haul flight to North America.

(B)Chairman and MD Ajay Singh stated that the airline has operated flights across the globe repatriating close to 85,000 people.

(H)It has also transported over 28,000 tons of medical and essential supplies in these troubled times.

(C)He said that being the first Indian budget airline to operate a non-stop long-haul flight to North America is a proud moment for the SpiceJet family.

(G) Moreover, the budget carrier has got a slot at London’s Heathrow Airport to operate daily flights from India to London from September 1 but the details have not been made available so far.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBHCG.

(D) Budget carrier SpiceJet has made its maiden long-haul charter flight to Toronto, Canada, from New Delhi, carrying 352 stranded nationals and permanent residents of that country.

(A) The airline used a wide-bodied A330 Neo aircraft procured from Hi Fly, a Portuguese charter airline.

(F)With this flight, the carrier has become the first Indian budget airline to operate a long-haul flight to North America.

(B)Chairman and MD Ajay Singh stated that the airline has operated flights across the globe repatriating close to 85,000 people.

(H)It has also transported over 28,000 tons of medical and essential supplies in these troubled times.

(C)He said that being the first Indian budget airline to operate a non-stop long-haul flight to North America is a proud moment for the SpiceJet family.

(G) Moreover, the budget carrier has got a slot at London’s Heathrow Airport to operate daily flights from India to London from September 1 but the details have not been made available so far.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBHCG.

(D) Budget carrier SpiceJet has made its maiden long-haul charter flight to Toronto, Canada, from New Delhi, carrying 352 stranded nationals and permanent residents of that country.

(A) The airline used a wide-bodied A330 Neo aircraft procured from Hi Fly, a Portuguese charter airline.

(F)With this flight, the carrier has become the first Indian budget airline to operate a long-haul flight to North America.

(B)Chairman and MD Ajay Singh stated that the airline has operated flights across the globe repatriating close to 85,000 people.

(H)It has also transported over 28,000 tons of medical and essential supplies in these troubled times.

(C)He said that being the first Indian budget airline to operate a non-stop long-haul flight to North America is a proud moment for the SpiceJet family.

(G) Moreover, the budget carrier has got a slot at London’s Heathrow Airport to operate daily flights from India to London from September 1 but the details have not been made available so far.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBHCG.

(D) Budget carrier SpiceJet has made its maiden long-haul charter flight to Toronto, Canada, from New Delhi, carrying 352 stranded nationals and permanent residents of that country.

(A) The airline used a wide-bodied A330 Neo aircraft procured from Hi Fly, a Portuguese charter airline.

(F)With this flight, the carrier has become the first Indian budget airline to operate a long-haul flight to North America.

(B)Chairman and MD Ajay Singh stated that the airline has operated flights across the globe repatriating close to 85,000 people.

(H)It has also transported over 28,000 tons of medical and essential supplies in these troubled times.

(C)He said that being the first Indian budget airline to operate a non-stop long-haul flight to North America is a proud moment for the SpiceJet family.

(G) Moreover, the budget carrier has got a slot at London’s Heathrow Airport to operate daily flights from India to London from September 1 but the details have not been made available so far.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is DAFBHCG.

(D) Budget carrier SpiceJet has made its maiden long-haul charter flight to Toronto, Canada, from New Delhi, carrying 352 stranded nationals and permanent residents of that country.

(A) The airline used a wide-bodied A330 Neo aircraft procured from Hi Fly, a Portuguese charter airline.

(F)With this flight, the carrier has become the first Indian budget airline to operate a long-haul flight to North America.

(B)Chairman and MD Ajay Singh stated that the airline has operated flights across the globe repatriating close to 85,000 people.

(H)It has also transported over 28,000 tons of medical and essential supplies in these troubled times.

(C)He said that being the first Indian budget airline to operate a non-stop long-haul flight to North America is a proud moment for the SpiceJet family.

(G) Moreover, the budget carrier has got a slot at London’s Heathrow Airport to operate daily flights from India to London from September 1 but the details have not been made available so far.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A) is 4123.

Privacy concerns have been raised by activists, lawyers and concerned citizens about the use of such intrusive digital technologies.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (B)is 4231.

But while these concerns are valid, a crucial element remains unrecognized that what is at stake is not merely our informational privacy, but our autonomy, dignity, bodily integrity, and equality.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (C) is 1432.

In India, these tools have ranged from various contact tracing apps to using drones.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of therearrangement of the sentence (D) is 3412.

Governments around the world are (3)/ increasingly turning to technology as a (4)/tool to combat the (1)/spread of the COVID-19 pandemic (2)

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given four sentences to form a meaningful paragraph is DCAB.

(D) Governments around the world are increasingly turning to technology as a tool to combat the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic.

(C) In India, these tools have ranged from various contact tracing apps to using drones.

(A) Privacy concerns have been raised by activists, lawyers and concerned citizens about the use of such intrusive digital technologies.

(B) But while these concerns are valid, a crucial element remains unrecognized that what is at stake is not merely our informational privacy, but our autonomy, dignity, bodily integrity, and equality.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: