English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 13th September- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Idioms and Phrases, Cloze Test and Error Detection. Keep practising with bankersadda.

Direction (1-5):In the following questions a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by four sentences which try to explain the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative from the four given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question. If none of the sentence explains the meaning of the highlighted phrase, choose option (e) i.e., “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q1. We are likely to find ourselves in a blind alley if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

(a) We are likely to find ourselves in a dark alley if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.

(b) We are likely to find ourselves in the direction of undesirable outcome, if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.

(c) We are likely to find ourselves in a position of ambiguous goals, if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.

(d) We are like to find ourselves focusing on the more fruitful objective, if we center our vision of the future on worker cooperatives alone.

(e) None of these

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. Just the other day, I asked her to wrap a bandage for me and she just gave the thing a lick and a promise.

(a) Just the other day, when I asked her to wrap a bandage for me, she just ignored and moved away.

(b) She perfectly wrapped the bandage for me when I asked her just the other day.

(c) Just the other day, I asked her to wrap a bandage for me and she quickly ran to get some help.

(d) Just the other day, I asked her to wrap a bandage for me and she just quickly and carelessly cleaned it.

(e) None of these

Q3. In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to go back to the drawing board to make 2018 worth it.

(a) In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to follow the strategy in 2018 again.

(b) In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to consult the experts to be successful in the year 2018.

(c) In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to plan again to make 2018 worth it.

(d) In the game of Football, Atlanta falls to 4-6 on the year and will have to endure the strategy to make 2018 worth it.

(e) None of these

Q4. It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that crying over spilt milk won’t get them anywhere.

(a) It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that worrying over past events which cannot be changed won’t get them anywhere.

(b) It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that falling in messy situations won’t get them anywhere

(c) It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that being lenient in the current situation won’t get them anywhere.

(d) It has taken more than three decades for Indian officials, coaches and players to realise that obliterating the past events won’t get them anywhere.

(e) None of these

Q5. The new urban rest stop is a far cry from the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.

(a) The new urban rest stop is much allied the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.

(b) The new urban rest stop is a much crucial system of the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.

(c) The new urban rest stop is a pre-requisite for the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.

(d) The new urban rest stop is very different from the current hygiene center in Chinatown, which is older with limited space, resources and case workers to help the homeless in urban Honolulu.

(e) None of these

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In the following question, a paragraph is given with a phrase/clause being omitted against each number. Choose the most suitable alternative among the five to fill the blank, forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful paragraph.

Tamil Nadu was more prepared than before to deal with Cyclone Gaja when it made landfall between Nagapattinam and Vedaranyam on November 16, but it still took a toll of at least 45 lives. The severe cyclonic storm (6) __________________________________________________________. Even so, the effort to professionalise disaster management through a dedicated national and State organisation initiated more than 15 years ago (7)__________________________________________________________, with bureaucracies acquiring higher efficiency in providing early warning and in mitigating the impact of cyclones. The National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project started by the Ministry of Home Affairs has been working (8)__________________________________________________________ on Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat, classified as States with higher vulnerability; most western coastal States are in the next category. However, there is a lot to be done to upgrade infrastructure and housing in coastal districts (9)__________________________________________________________in an era of extreme weather events. The lead taken by the State Disaster Management Authority (10)__________________________________________________________helped coastal residents move to camps and adopt safety measures.

Q6. (a) the distribution of relief became politicised

(b) trying hard to reach remote and inaccessible areas

(c) damaged infrastructure, property and agriculture

(d) and 347 electric transformers were damaged in the cyclone

(e) and medical units have been set up

Q7. (a) appears to be paying off

(b) 372 medical camps and 1,014 mobile medical units

(c) have been partially or fully damaged.

(d) directed to estimate the damage to crops

(e) has been the worst cyclone to hit Tamil Nadu

Q8. (a) with the hazard through policies that expand resilient housing,

(b) whether the coastal States have equipped themselves

(c) in the regions in the delta have remained without power supply

(d) with severe injuries would be provided with Rs 1 lakh

(e) to reduce the impact of such catastrophic events

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 26- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 12th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. (a) in affected areas have benefited from it

(b) to meet higher standards of resilience

(c) the toll in Cyclone Gaja has touched 45

(d) to reach remote and inaccessible areas

(e) have been partially or fully damaged

Q10. (a)in issuing a stream of alerts ahead of Gaja

(b) revenue and the agricultural department officials

(c) including thatched huts and tiled roof houses

(d) this is in contrast to some earlier instances

(e) and the worst to affect the Cauvery delta

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. (A) The speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly denied the claims / (B) made by three BJP MLAs – that / (C) they had not granted sufficient time to raise / (D) their points in the week-long Budget session. / (E) No error

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q12. (A) Rajnish made a written complaint to police / (B) against the directors of the company that they had / (C) violated rules of the projects for which / (D) they had secured licences. / (E) No error

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q13. (A) In a forceful intervention, Rajan said committees / (B) were less prone to making mistakes / (C) than personalities and would / (D) held up better against pressure. / (E) No error

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q14. (A) Bharti Airtel beated expectations with a forty per cent / (B) jump in net profit in the first quarter / (C) helped by a one-time gain / (D) from the sale of towers in Africa. / (E) No error

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q15. (A) In its last policy review / (B) the central bank has cut its repo, / (C) or key lending rate by 0.25 percentage points / (D) for the third time this year. / (E) No error

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrase “a blind alley” means that someone is following a course of action that is certain to lead to an undesirable outcome. Therefore, only option (b) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The highlighted idiom “a lick and a promise” means a quick and careless act of cleaning or washing. All the other sentences are contextually different from the given sentence. Therefore, only option (d) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The idiom “back to the drawing board’ means to start planning something again because the first plan failed. All the other sentences are contextually different from the given sentence. Therefore, only option (c) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The idiom “crying over spilt milk” means to express regret about something that has already happened or cannot be changed.  All the other sentences are contextually different from the given sentence. Therefore, only option (a) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The idiom “a far cry from” means be very different to. All the other sentences are contextually different from the given sentence. Therefore, only option (d) correctly illustrates the meaning of the given sentence. Hence, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The passage is providing information on the severe recent cyclone that hit the areas of Tamil Nadu. The most appropriate phrase to complete the given blank is “damaged infrastructure, property and agriculture”. All the other clauses/ phrases fail to form a contextually coherent paragraph. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The passage is providing information on the severe recent cyclone that hit the areas of Tamil Nadu. The hint for the given blank can be drawn from the later part of the blank which states “…with bureaucracies acquiring higher efficiency in providing early warning…”. Since it indicates that the organisations did well in providing early warnings, the most suitable phrase to fill the blank becomes “appears to be paying off”. All the other clauses/ phrases fail to form a contextually coherent paragraph. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The passage is providing information on the severe recent cyclone that hit the areas of Tamil Nadu. Since the next part of the passage mentions these states as vulnerable, the most coherent phrase that makes the passage meaningful is “to reduce the impact of such catastrophic events”. All the other clauses/ phrases fail to form a contextually coherent paragraph. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The passage is providing information on the severe recent cyclone that hit the areas of Tamil Nadu. The most appropriate phrase to complete the given blank is “to meet higher standards of resilience”. The later part of the sentence indicates that the now a days the weather events has been increased. Thus, to provide protection from such events resilience standards should be increased. All the other clauses/ phrases fail to form a contextually coherent paragraph. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The passage is providing information on the severe recent cyclone that hit the areas of Tamil Nadu.

The most appropriate phrase to complete the given blank is “in issuing a stream of alerts ahead of Gaja”. All the other clauses/ phrases fail to form a contextually coherent paragraph. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Insert ‘been’ after ‘not’

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘rules’

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘held up’ with ‘hold up’

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘beated’ with ‘beat’

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘has’ with ‘had’

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: