English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 26th August- Practice Set

Directions (1-5): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank fouroptions are provided with two words each. Choose the option from which both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Natural disasters have by now come to be accepted as a feature of the annual monsoon season in Kerala. In the past two years there has been flooding on an (1) scale along with landslides. Last year, 59 people lost their lives in a landslide at Kavalappara in Malappuram district. This year we have seen one at Pettimudi in Idukki district where a hill collapsed, submerging the houses of estate workers while they slept. The estimated death toll had reached 65 some days ago, with persons still missing.

On top of the landslides, we have had to bear witness to a (2) plane crash at Kozhikode airport, again accompanied with a loss of lives. While we try to wrench ourselves away from our memories of these fateful events by recalling the (3) effort made by the pilots to save lives and of the selfless act of local youths who arrived immediately to take the survivors to hospitals, the crash serves as a reminder that further hardship awaits us if we do not (4) the development model that has come to characterise the State.

Everywhere in Kerala the earth has been violated. The rivers are polluted when they are not dry, the valleys are filled with garbage and the hills gouged out to accommodate residences and religious houses when they have not been dynamited for quarrying. It is quite extraordinary that this has all taken place in a State that has been hailed by a section of the intelligentsia as representing the gold standard of development. For anyone willing to read the signs, such a decimation of natural capital, with its attendant consequences of flooding and landslides, (5) ill for the future of a whole people.

Q1.

(a) Commitment, Distrust

(b)Execute, Seize

(c) Unprecedented, Freakish

(d) Charged, Guilelessly

(e) None of these

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(a) Pardon, Spare

(b) Cannily, Deviously

(c) Boldness, Timidity

(d)Catastrophic, Disastrous

(e) None of these

Q3.

(a) Genuine, Accord

(b) Fearlessness, Agreement

(c) Valiant, Heroic

(d)Valour, Destructible

(e) None of these

Q4.

(a) Jettison, Ditch

(b) Repair, Consequence

(c) Abundance, Amplitude

(d) Determinant, Disable

(e) None of these

Q5.

(a) Apposite, Inappropriate

(b) Fits, Assists

(c) Lames, Facilitates

(d) Bodes, Portends

(e) None of these

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts and the phrase given in bold is grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence is then followed by five options. Choose the most suitable alternative showing error in the respective part of the sentence. If there is no error in the sentence, mark your answer as; No Error; (e).

Q6. Of the (A)/five solutions (B)/, this (C)/is /definitely best (D).

(a) Of the

(b) five solutions

(c) this

(d) definitely best

(e) No error

Q7.  The school building’s ceiling (A)/ needs repairing (B)/ otherwise it may/ fall down and result (C)/ into many persons’ death (D).

(a) The school building’s ceiling

(b) needs repairing

(c) fall down and result

(d) into many persons’ death

(e) No error

Q8. All the (A)/ boys students (B)/ of the college (C)/ are advised to sit (D)/ in thecafetaria.

(a) All the

(b) boys students

(c) of the college

(d) are advised to sit

(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 8 – Cloze Test
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 25th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Rita as well as / some of her classmates (A)/ have fallen in love with Sudhir (B)/, who is the eldest son (C)/of an SDO (D).

(a) some of her classmates

(b) have fallen in love with Sudhir

(c) who is the eldest son

(d) of an SDO

(e) No error

Q10. It is appearing (A)/ to me / that you are conspiring (B)/ against your colleague (C)/ and her friends (D).

(a) it is appearing

(b) that you are conspiring

(c) against your colleague

(d) and her friends

(e) No error

Directions (11-15): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four options are provided with two words each. Choose the option from which both words can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.

The government may look at (11) a second set of fiscal stimulus measures once the COVID-19 infections abate and the psychological fears in people’s minds ebb, a top Finance Ministry official said on Tuesday.

The government has also observed that 40% of the cash transfers directly into the beneficiaries’ accounts recently have been saved and not spent, leading to a feeling that there are (12)in the stimuli measures and hence, making timing the most important factor, Union Expenditure Secretary T. V. Somanathan said.

The government’s first round of fiscal stimulus was announced in late March. The RBI delivered two deep rate cuts before surprising all with a pause this month, leading some analysts to opine the government will have to do the heavy lifting now. Mr. Somanathan said normal economic activity is in (13) right now and it has nothing to do with what the government has done or not done, but attributed the same to fears among the people.

“Right now, the evidence is the problem is not (14)to stimulation by fiscal or government measures. It’s not as if people are waiting for something to be done by the government and then they are ready to go out and (15) normal economic activity,” he noted.

Q11.

(a) Clearing, Blaming

(b) Introducing, Bringing

(c) Worthy, Policing

(d) Unclear, Handful

(e) None of these

Q12.

(a) Limitations, Impediments

(b) Charms, Enchantments

(c) Glance, Inspects

(d) Restrictions, Privileges

(e) None of these

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q13.

(a) Lucidity, Clarity

(b) Necessary, Opaque

(c) Abeyance, Suspense

(d) Advancing, Cessation

(e) None of these

Q14.

(a) Defenseless, Innocent

(b) Straightforward, Progressive

(c) Legal, Illegible

(d) Susceptible, Aligned

(e) None of these

Q15.

(a) Reopen, Contended

(b) Controversial, Start

(c) Resume, Restart

(d) Persuade, Creation

(e) None of these

Solutions 

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Unprecedented: never done or known before.

Freakish: very unusual, strange, or unexpected.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both “Catastrophic and Disastrous” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence.Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Both “Valiant and Heroic” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Valiant: possessing or showing courage or determination.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Both “Jettison and Ditch” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Jettison- abandon or discard (someone or something that is no longer wanted).

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both “Bodes and Portends” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Bode: be a portent of a particular outcome.

Portend: be a sign or warning that (something, especially something momentous or calamitous) is likely to happen.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Prior to the usage of ‘best’, ‘the’ would be used because the adjective of comparative degree gives a sense of choice or option. Hence, the correct answer is the option (d).

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Instead of ‘the school building’s ceiling’, ‘the ceiling of the school building’ should be used because generally, we don’t use ‘s [apostrophe ‘s] with non-living things.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Instead of ‘boys students’, ‘boy students’ should be used because in compound nouns, only primary words should be in the plural formation.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Instead of ‘have’, ‘has’ would be used because in the sentence, ‘Rita’ is the principal subject. Kindly remember that when two subjects are joined with ‘as well as, in addition to, like, unlike, accompanied by, with, together with, along with’ etc, then the principal subject is the noun or noun-equivalent which appears prior to the appearance of these (‘as well as, in addition to, like, unlike etc.’) and the verb is accordingly due to the number and form of the principal subject.

Hence, the correct answer is the option (b).

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Instead of ‘it is appearing’, ‘it appears’ would be used because when ‘appears’ is used in the sense of ‘seem’, then ‘appear’ is used in the Simple Tense, not in the continuous tense.

Hence, the option (a) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both “Introducing, bringing” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. Both “Limitations, Impediments” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Both “Abeyance, Suspense” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Abeyance: a state of temporary disuse or suspension.

Suspense: the temporary cessation or suspension of something.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both “Susceptible, aligned” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Susceptible: likely or liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Both “Resume, Restart” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: