English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 7th September- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Sentence Rearrangement, Cloze Test and Filler. Keep practising with bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are four phrases/ idiom given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate phrasal verb/ idiom among the given options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful.

Q1. She _________________ the companionship of her husband when he was deployed overseas.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

(a)Handed out

(b)Kept from

(c)Ached for

(d)Bore out

(e)None of these.

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. He _____________ because she was late for the meeting.

(a)Held her put

(b)Looked to her

(c)Cut her off

(d)Bagged her out

(e)None of these.

Q3. She didn’t like the course, so she ____________ after a few weeks.

(a) Pulled through

(b) Chucked it up

(c) Clawed back

(d) Cleared away

(e)None of these.

Q4. The Prime Minister had to ______________ over his tax proposals because there was so much opposition from the members of his own party.

(a)Break into

(b)Come to a standstill

(c)Hand over

(d) Climb down

(e) None of these.

Q5. I spent the afternoon ____________ looking for some books.

(a)Pulled up

(b) Gadding around

(c)Hound out

(d)Cut off

(e)None of these.

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

Q6.  Which of the following will be the SECOND statement when the given sentences are arranged in a logical sequence?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) E

(e) D

Q7. Which of the following will be the FOURTH statement when the given sentences are arranged in a logical sequence?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) B

(d) E

(e) F

Q8.  Which of the following will be the penultimate statement when the given sentences are arranged in a logical sequence?

(a) D

(b) C

(c) F

(d) E

(e) B

 

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 20- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 6th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Which of the following will be the correct pair of statements which appear is similar order after rearrangement as given in the option?

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) F-C

(d) A-C

(e) B-F

Q10. Which of the following will be the correct sequence of the given statements?

(a)ACBDEF

(b)DFBCEA

(c)AFCBED

(d)DAFCBE

(e)DAFBCE

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Following Friday’s talks in Moscow between the Defence Ministers of India and China, the prospects of an_________________ (11) diplomatic solution to the continuing stand-off along the LAC do not appear bright. The statements issued by the two sides have underlined the sharp differences in how New Delhi and Beijing have continued to view the _________________  (12) developments along the border since May, when China deployed troops in large numbers and sought to unilaterally redraw the LAC in several areas. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh “categorically conveyed” India’s stand, _________________  (13) that China’s actions “were in violation of the bilateral agreements”. He also expressed hope that both sides would be able to resolve the ongoing situation “peacefully through dialogue”. His Chinese counterpart, General Wei Fenghe, appeared to only _________________ (14) the stand conveyed by China in recent statements that it had no blame to bear for this summer’s developments. He said “the responsibility lies entirely with the Indian side”, while China “kept maximum _________________ (15) to prevent potential escalation”. He called on India to “immediately withdraw its troops”. He did, also, add that both sides should “stay committed to resolving the issue through dialogue and consultation” and “make joint efforts to meet each other halfway”.

Q11.

(a)Vitiate

(b) Adulation

(c) Inclement

(d)Imminent

(e)Squalor

Q12.

(a)Bandy

(b)Unprecedented

(c) Gratis

(d)Upshot

(e)Aphorism

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q13.

(a) Modernizing

(b)Accuracy

(c)Emphasizing

(d) Benevolent

(e)Meticulous

Q14.

(a)Automate

(b) Enervate

(c) Wheedle

(d)Bouillon

(e)Reiterate

Q15.

(a)Restraint

(b) Amenable

(c) Willful

(d) Overbearing

(e)Dais

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Ached for- To feel a strong desire for someone or something.

bear out- support the argument

hand out- distribute

keptfrom- refrain

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Bag out- criticize

Cut off- discontinue

Look to –rely upon/ be careful

Hold out- resist

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Chuck up- Quit something.

Pulled through- to succeed in a very difficult situation

Claw back- Get money back.

Clear away- Leave a place.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Climb down- Accept that you are wrong and change your position.

Break into- enter by force

Came to a standstill-come to a sudden stop

Hand over- give chance or authority

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Gadding around- Visit different places for pleasure.

Pulled up- stop

Cut off- discontinue

Hound out- Force someone out of a place, job, position, etc.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.

(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.

(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.

(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.

(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol.The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.

(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. Imminent: about to happen.

Vitiate: make imperfect

Adulation: exaggerated flattery or praise

Inclement: severe, of weather

Squalor: Sordid dirtiness

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Unprecedented: never done or known before.

Bandy: discuss lightly

Gratis:costing nothing

Aphorism:  a short pithy instructive saying

Upshot: a phenomenon that is caused by some previous phenomenon

S13.Ans. (c)

Sol. Emphasizing: give special importance or value to (something) in speaking or writing.

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. Reiterate: say something again or a number of times, typically for emphasis or clarity.

Automate: operate or make run by machines rather than human action

Enervate:weaken physically, mentally, or morally

Bouillon:a clear seasoned broth

Wheedle:influence or urge by gentle urging, caressing, or flattering

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. Restraint: unemotional, dispassionate, or moderate behaviour; self-control.

-a measure or condition that keeps someone or something under control.

Amenable: disposed or willing to comply

Willful:habitually disposed to disobedience and opposition

Overbearing:having or showing arrogant superiority to

Dais:a platform raised above the surrounding level

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: