Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 16th January

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Hopes that the increases in crude production by the Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) would keep international prices at the (1) level and save the Government of India from having to (2) domestic prices of petroleum products are turning out to be a (3). (4) increases in the prices of crude oil continue to hit countries like India with the severity of (5) inflation from which there has been no respite. The diverse parties which now constitute the ruling NDA at the Centre and which were not long ago (6) in their attacks on the previous government whenever it had to raise petroleum prices should now find it (7) that they are in the same (8). With the oil pool deficit having gone up to Rs. 9,000 crores, there is no escape from hiking the prices and the most that could be done to soften the blow to the people is to (9) the increases to petrol, diesel oil and cooking gas. The burden would be much higher but for the fact that diesel, cooking gas and kerosene are subsidised. The inflationary (10) resulting from the increases in the cost of transportation of essential commodities whether by road or rail are bound to have an impact on the overall price level.

Q1.    (a) subsistence

(b) existing

(c) actual

(d) authentic

(e) positive

Q2.    (a) raise

(b) elevate

(c) incite

(d) tackle

(e) support

Q3.    (a) lure

(b) dream

(c) mirage

(d) fantasy

(e) nightmare

Q4.    (a) Resuming

(b) Habitual

(c) Echo

(d) Recurring

(e) Afresh

Q5.    (a) spiralling

(b) decreasing

(c) increasing

(d) winding

(e) twisting

Q6.    (a) acute

(b) vociferous

(c) clamorous

(d) sonorous

(e) thunderous

Q7.    (a) figuratively

(b) imagery

(c) ironical

(d) allusive

(e) typical

Q8.    (a) provision

(b) incident

(c) predicament

(d) juncture

(e) situation

Q9.    (a) block

(b) prevent

(c) isolate

(d) protect

(e) restrict

Q10.    (a) values

(b) series

(c) remarks

(d) keynotes

(e) consequences

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘5’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. On my way (1)/ to the railway station I met (2)/ one of your friend (3)/ named Rajeev. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b)2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Q12. You are supposed to (1)/ have been completed (2)/ this important assignment (3)/ long back. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b)2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Q13. Unless you gave (1)/ your consent (2)/ we shall not accept (3)/ this project work (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b)2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Q14. If I were you (1)/ I would never have (2)/ written such a (3)/ strong worded letter. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b)2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Q15. He along with his friends want (1)/ to visit the temple (2)/ and zoo after we finish (3)/ our business meeting. (4)/ No error (5)

(a) 1

(b)2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Whenever a selection is made, you select one from many. So replace friend by friends.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Delete been since you is the agent of the action of completing, it should have an active structure.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘gave’ with ‘give’

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace adjective strong by adverb strongly because it qualifies the adjective worded.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace want by wants. The part joined by along with, like as well as, is treated as if within brackets. So the number of the verb should be in accordance with ‘He’.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 16th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 16th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *