Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 9th January

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The demonetisation of high-value rupee notes in November, and the ________ of the Goods and Services Tax this year seem to be the most _______ causes behind the lacklustre growth numbers released so far.
(a)efficiency, convenient
(b) purpose, ensuing
(c) implementation, proximate
(d) achievement, successive
(e) execution, comparative

Q2. The decision to _______ security training comes coupled with an India-Afghanistan trade fair sponsored by USAID, that will _______ Afghanistan’s Chief Executive Abdullah Abdullah and other ministers to Delhi this week.
(a)improve, allow
(b) enhance, welcome
(c) reinforce, recognise
(d) undermine, admit
(e) exacerbate, ingress

Q3. The government must rise to the _________ and enact tough structural reforms, instead of _______ an easy way out through the fiscal door.
(a)stimulation, increasing
(b) request, violating
(c) confrontation, developing
(d) investigation, substituting
(e) challenge, finding

Q4. It is no surprise then that, as reflected in the ______ credit offtake numbers, private investment has failed to make _________ use of the country’s relatively high private savings rate.
(a)delayed, lavish
(b) backward, copacetic
(c) sluggish, sufficient
(d) hesitant, passable
(e) demure, appropriate

Q5. The various ________ in the market for land and labour have been holding back the economy for decades now, stopping investors from risking their capital on large-scale projects needed to ______ growth.
(a) formalities, continue
(b) uniformities, introduce
(c) solemnities, include
(d) asperities, approve
(e) rigidities, boost

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. Hardly had (a)/ I left the house (b)/ then it began (c)/ to rain. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Our country need (a)/ a number of (b)/ self sacrificing and (c)/ devoted political leaders. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Everyone of (a)/ the staffs present here (b)/ has given a day’s pay (c)/ as their contribution to the fund. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. The unreasonable behavior (a)/ of his daughter (b)/ was thoroughly (c)/ upset Mr. Gupta. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The girl said (a)/ that she preferred (b)/ the blue gown (c)/ than the black one. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. The teacher was tense (a) / when he entered (b)/ the class which comprised of (c)/ a hundred students. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. There is no rule (a)/ regarding the length of a précis (b)/ with relation to (c)/ that of the original passage. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Apart from the dance programmes, (a)/ there will be training sessions for (b)/ students from various schools in the city (c)/ on a daily basis. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Since time immemorial, (a)/ India’s spiritual (b)/ wisdom has being (c)/ its strength. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The curator told us (a)/ the museum was (b)/ not opened to (c)/ the public on Sunday. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.implementation, proximate’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Proximate means closest in relationship, immediate.
Ensuing means happen or occur afterwards or as a result.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.enhance, welcome’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Exacerbate means make worse.
Ingress means the action or fact of going in or entering, the capacity or right of entrance.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol.challenge, finding’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Stimulation means encouragement of something to make it develop or become more active.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.sluggish, sufficient’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Sluggish means slow-moving or inactive.
Passable means just good enough to be acceptable, satisfactory.
Demure means reserved, modest, and shy.Copacetic means in excellent order.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol.rigidities, boost’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Solemnities meansthe state or quality of being serious and dignified.
Asperities meansharshness of tone or manner.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘when’ in place of ‘then’ as after ‘hardly, scarcely’, conjunctions ‘when’ or ‘before’ is used.
Ex. Hardly/ Scarcely had I left the house when it began to rain.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘needs’ in place of ‘need’ because the subject ‘our country’ is in singular number.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘his’ is used in place of ‘their’ as ‘his’ is used for ‘everyone, anyone, anybody’.
Ex. Everybody should do his duty.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.  ‘was’ will not be used as the sentence is in Active voice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘than’ is used in place of ‘to’ because if there is any comparison between two nouns or noun equivalents, then preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘prefer’.
Ex. She prefers milk to tea.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The use of ‘of’ is superfluous as ‘comprise’ means ‘consist of’.
Ex. This book comprises ten chapters.
This book consists of ten chapters.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘in’ in place of ‘with’ because ‘with relation to’ has no meaning, ‘in relation to’ means ‘concerning’.
Ex. He made no comments in relation to her affairs.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘been’ is used in place of ‘being’ because with ‘have/ has/ had/ having’, V3 is used. The third form of verb of ‘be’ is ‘been’.
Ex. He has been ill for a week.
She has been absent from the class for three days.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘open’ will be used in place of ‘opened’ as in passive voice ‘Be + V3’ is used whereas in active voice ‘be + V4 or noun or adjective’ is used.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 9th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 9th January_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 9th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 9th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *