Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 13th September

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q1. I can’t afford this purse! It costs an arm and a leg.
(a) something that can be found rarely
(b) something very expensive
(c) something very cheap
(d) something that is easily available
(e) none of the above

Q2. His birthday was supposed to be a surprise! I can’t believe you let the cat out of the bag.
(a) to let the pet roam around freely
(b) to liberate someone
(c) to try to save someone from a disaster
(d) to make someone subordinate
(e) to accidentally reveal a secret

Q3. Ha! John has been promising to paint the house for five years…. Maybe when pigs fly.
(a) an expensive possession
(b) when someone gets the possession of something
(c) something that will never happen
(d) something that will never begin
(e) someone who will never start

Q4. Yeah, it’ll kill two birds with one stone. I need to sign some papers at Jenny’s school anyway so i’ll pick her up for you too.
(a) to perform two tasks at once
(b) to kill two persons at once
(c) to make double progress at one time
(d) solve two problems at once
(e) to lose two things at one time

Q5. I don’t really like going out to bars anymore. I only go once in a blue moon.
(a) an event that happens every week
(b) an event that happens in every fifteen days/fortnight
(c) an event that happens seldom
(d) an event that never happens
(e) an event that happens when full moon appears

Q6. I’m sorry I can’t come into work today. I’m feeling under the weather.
(a) that weather is good
(b) it seems as it will rain
(c) to feel as if under suspicion
(d) to not feel well
(e) to be doubtful about the work

Q7. They tried to cut corners when installing the pipes for the house and now we have leaks only one month after purchasing it!
(a) to reduce the mass of material used
(b) to be economical
(c) to be wasteful
(d) to be grateful to someone
(e) to do something badly or cheaply

Q8. We missed our flight to Paris because the connecting flight was late and to add insult to injury they made us pay for a new ticket as if it was our fault!
(a) to be compensated
(b) to make a situation worse
(c) to be reprimanded
(d) to be praised
(e) to be ruined

Q9. I can’t wait to see you performing on stage tonight! break a leg!
(a) good luck (often said to actors before they go on stage)
(b) bad luck (often said to enemies before they go for some good work)
(c) to fight bravely
(d) to sing well
(e) to perform the best of someone’s capacity

Q10. Jane is just never on time to work, it’s really annoying. O wow, speak of the devil here she comes…
(a) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to be angry
(b) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to be happy
(c) the person you’re just talking about actually turns up at that moment
(d) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to be celebrating
(e) none of the above

Q11. So we’re going to London, then Munich, then we will fly out of Athens, right? Great. I’m so glad to be traveling with someone I see eye to eye with.
(a) agreeing with someone
(b) to play an eye game
(c) to try to avoid someone
(d) to stare at someone angrily
(e) to not to agree with someone

Q12. Wow, she found her dream man and has now landed an amazing job. She really does have the best of both worlds.
(a) to have lots of money to make the things done
(b) you can enjoy two different opportunities at the same time
(c) to play tricks in order to achieve targets
(d) to bribe someone
(e) to be honest

Q13. OK, she might not be the most attractive but you can’t judge a book by its cover. I’m sure she is a sweetheart.
(a) to prove someone innocent
(b) to make someone a cheater
(c) to not judge someone or something based solely on appearance
(d) to select a book by seeing its contents
(e) to select a book by its quantity

Q14. I have been trying to figure this out for ages. Thanks so much, you’re right. You have to hit the nail on the head.
(a) to repair perfectly
(b) to hit exactly the right place
(c) to describe exactly where the actual opportunity lies
(d) to describe exactly what is causing a situation or problem
(e) all are correct

Q15. I can’t believe that was our test. I think it was easier than some of our homework! It was a piece of cake.
(a) something that can be easily understood
(b) something very pleasing
(c) something very tasty
(d) something that can’t be easily understood
(e) something very easy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(e)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 13th September_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 13th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 13th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 13th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *