English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 6th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 6th September

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If there is no error in the given sentence, mark option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q1. We live not in a(A)/ totalitarian regime but in a(B)/ democratic nation, which(C)/ permit free exchange of ideas and liberty(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. The advisory from the Union Information and Broadcasting Ministry to the media saying(A)/ they “may” refrain from using the term ‘Dalit’ while referring to(B)/ members of Scheduled Castes is unnecessary, intrusive(C)/ and issue with little application of the mind(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. What Yemen needs is an immediate ceasefire(A)/ between the Houthis and the Saudis(B)/, followed to talks involving all parties(C)/, not more bombings(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Remunerating a manager based on just the share price of her firm will reward(A)/ and punish her for factors beyond her control, and a better contract(B)/ would therefore linked managerial compensation to the firm’s share(C)/ price relative to the share prices of other comparable firms(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The government needs to learn from this(A)/ episode and free the bureaucracy from the fear(B)/ of the auditor and the investigator soon(C)/, for better outcomes in all its plans(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. It is essential that one carry enough food and water for the entire journey. While it is cold, it can get uncomfortably warm as one climbs, so dressing in layers is advisable.
(a) that one carried enough food
(b) that one carries enough food
(c) which one carries enough food
(d) to carrying enough fooding
(e) No correction required

Q7. The Egyptians believed that the soul journey with the sun into afterlife, and so they built their temples and palaces on the east and elaborate tombs on the west bank of the River Nile.
(a) that the soul journeying
(b) that the soul journeys’
(c) that the soul journeyed
(d) that the soul will journey
(e) No correction required

Q8. He’s world’s best player, he wants to score at all costs but he needs to remain calm and the goals will come in a burst.
(a) the world’s best player
(b) the world’s better player
(c) the world’s good player
(d) world’s more best player
(e) No correction required

Q9. Scientists have developed an artificial intelligence (AI) system that can better predict the risk of death in patients with heart disease than human experts.
(a) had developed an artificial intelligence
(b) has developed an artificial intelligence
(c) will have developed an artificial intelligence
(d) will developed an artificial intelligence
(e) No correction required

Q10. Agriculture is the biggest industry in the State and it all begun with farmers buying material, be it seeds, fertilisers, pesticides, or machinery.
(a) it all will begins with
(b) it all beginning with
(c) it all begin with
(d) it all begins with
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Choose, out of the given five options, (in each question) the word which is not the synonym of the given bold word

Q11. ARCHETYPAL
(a) quintessential
(b) ideal
(c) atypical
(d) prototype
(e) paradigm

Q12. CAVORT
(a) stew
(b) frisk
(c) play
(d) gambol
(e) romp

Q13. DEBUNK
(a) demystify
(b) flatter
(c) puncture
(d) expose
(e) disparage

Q14. DOGMATIC
(a) arbitrary
(b) stubborn
(c) arrogant
(d) emphatically
(e) fluctuating

Q15. ENFRANCHISE
(a) emancipate
(b) liberate
(c) incarcerates
(d) manumit
(e) release

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘permit’ with ‘permits’ as the subject it is followed by is singular.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘issue’ with ‘issued’ as it should be used as a verb as per the context rather than a noun.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘to’ with ‘by’. Use of correct preposition.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘linked’ with ‘link’ because modal auxiliary will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘that one carries enough food’ because singular subject will always be followed by the singular form of the verb.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘that the soul journeyed’ as the given sentence is in past form of the tense.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘the world’s best player’ as it is the case of the superlative degree in the degree of comparison. Thus, it will be followed by the article ‘the’ as per the grammatical rule.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘it all begins with’ as the sentence is in the present form of tense.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: of an original type after which other things are patterned
Antonym: atypical

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: play boisterously
Antonym: stew

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: expose while ridiculing
Antonym: flatter

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: pertaining to a code of beliefs accepted as authoritative
Antonym: fluctuating

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: grant freedom to, as from slavery or servitude
Antonym: incarcerate

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 6th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 6th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?