English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th August

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) .i.e. ‘No error’ as the correct choice.

Q1. He mentioned the contributions of the(A)/ Indian National Congress, Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Mahatma Gandhi to the(B)/ concept of the modern(C)/ Indian state and(D)/ quote Jawaharlal Nehru(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q2. Every day, we see increased violence around us(A)/. At the heart of this violence is darkness(B)/, fear, and mistrust. We must free our(C)/ public discourse to all forms of(D)/ violence, physical as well as verbal(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Q3. Only a non-violent society can ensure participation(A)/ of all sections of people in(B)/ the democratic process(C)/, especially the marginalized(D)/ and the dispossessed(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q4. The problem, which Facebook said(A)/ it had fixed, is(B)/ the latest privacy scandal(C)/ for the world’s(D)/ largest social media company(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q5. People can still manually changed(A)/ the privacy level of the posts anywhere(B)/ from “public” to “only me” and(C)/ this was the case while(D)/ the bug was active as well(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q6. The accused ……………. asked Girvesh Kumar to ……….. ₹10 lakh in their bank accounts in order to get materials for medicines at cheap rates.
(a) grievously; transform
(b) accusingly; transmit
(c) allegedly; transfer
(d) offensively; pay
(e) seriously; withdraw

Q7. Mr. Tom’s decision comes amid a recent ………… of pardons issued by the President, who has seemed drawn to causes advocated by conservatives, celebrities or those who once ………….. on his former reality show, “The Apprentice.”
(a) flow; present
(b) abundant; seen
(c) flood; saw
(d) flurry; appeared
(e) fury; summoned

Q8. While this Administration will always be very …………. on crime, it believes that those who have paid their debt to society and worked hard to better themselves while in prison …………… a second chance.
(a) cruel; provide
(b) harsh; required
(c) benevolent; got
(d) weird; need
(e) tough; deserve

Q9. Assistant Superintendent of Police Shyam Kumar said the victim …………….. the money through mobile banking but the accused did not …………. any items and kept making excuses.
(a) transferred; provide
(b) shared; gave
(c) transmitted; required
(d) send; reveal
(e) withdrew; acquire

Q10. When the idea to …………. an iftar party was presented before the locality, I was ………… to see people from other communities came forward to help with the arrangements.
(a) host; beguiled
(b) organize; amazed
(c) celebrate; baffled
(d) directed; shocked
(e) do; disappointed

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q11. Our message is clear. We want peace and harmony in the area. I ………….. against any community. The trust will also organize Ganesh Chaturthi, Navaratri and various festivals celebrated by other communities as well.
(a) have been always
(b) had no idea
(c) have no love
(d) hold no grudge
(e) had no love lost

Q12. Under the policy, ………………. infrastructure such as roads, schools, hospitals, community centers and stadia on pooled land and return a portion of the plot to farmers, who can execute housing projects with the help of private builders.
(a) agencies will form
(b) parties will renovate
(c) agencies will organize
(d) parties will create
(e) agencies will develop

Q13. Singapore is a city that takes great pride in its food, so it’s not surprising that enterprising restaurateurs are using next week’s historic summit between U.S. President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un …………………
(a) to organize a food fest
(b) to give cooking classes
(c) to showcase some culinary creativity
(d) to entertain them with the tasty food
(e) to show how they become a great chef

Q14. A problem in signaling on Thursday night disrupted services on the Harbor Line for around 20 minutes. The incident occurred after Wadala station, where a Vashi-bound train …………… after seeing a green signal turn red.
(a) abruptly halted
(b) completely distracted
(c) however barred
(d) drastically distracted
(e) immediately terminated

Q15. The idea of banning chemical fertilizers at this stage is ridiculous. It will not only lead to a decrease in farm production but also …………………
(a) shoot up the demand of produces
(b) increase the prices of produces
(c) effect the farmers
(d) disappoint the farmers
(e) decrease the supply of material

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘quote‘ with ‘quoted

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘to‘ with ‘from

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘had‘ with ‘has

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘changed‘ with ‘change‘ as the sentence is in present form of tense

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Allegedly- according to someone’s allegation; supposedly
Transfer– to move or pass from one place, person or thing to another

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flurry- any sudden activity
Appeared– to come or be in sight; to be in view

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tough- very hard
Deserve– to be entitled to, as a result of past actions; to be worthy to have

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transferred- moved or passed from one place, person or thing to another
Provide– to give what is needed or desired

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Organize- to arrange in working order
Amazed– astonished; surprised

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘hold no grudge‘ as peace and harmony has been talked about in the sentence, so it is obvious that they will hold no grudge

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘agencies will develop’ as the agencies will develop the infrastructure. Infrastructure can always be developed

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to showcase some culinary creativity’ as the restaurant owners have the opportunity to showcase their talent of culinary creativity

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘abruptly halted’ as this is the only alternative that best fits and completes the sentence

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘increase the prices of produces’ as the use of chemical fertilizers is most needed and the banning of that will lead to increase the prices of produces

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th August_40.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th August_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?