English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 19th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 19th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following eight sentences A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in the proper sequences to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) An increasing population hampers economic growth.
(B) Rapid population-growth makes it difficult for governments to provide required levels of health, water or sanitation services.
(C) The quality of education provided by the Government remains poor especially in rural areas.
(D) More and more people feel now that economic reforms should give considerable attention to population too.
(E) This is, in fact, a circular relationship.
(F) Some very basic results of an unprecedented population increase are, in fact, related to the social infrastructure and essential needs of good.
(G) The relationship between economic growth and population has been much talked about.
(H) Education is also affected.

Q1 Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence in the passage ?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) G
(e) B

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence in the passage ?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) D
(d) C
(e) H

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence in the passage ?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) H

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence in the passage ?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following will be SEVENTH sentence in the passage ?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) H
(d) A
(e) C

Directions (6-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. Some of our staff is worried (a)/ that as soon as (b)/ the project is over they (c)/ will lose their jobs. (d)/ No error (e).

Q7. If you decide to hold (a)/ the function in Kolkata (b)/ not much of us (c)/ will be able to attend. (d)/ No error (e).

Q8. In case you need five people (a)/ to run a branch you (b)/ should be selected (c)/ ten since some may leave. (d)/No error (e).

Q9. Although he approached (a)/ many private businesses to invest (b)/ in his printing business (c)/ nobody of them was interested. (d)/No error (e).

Q10. How can you give up (a)/ this job when you are (b)/ just about to be (c)/ appointed for General Manager? (d)/No error (e).

Q11. Base on research (a)/ we have conducted in (b)/ different parts of the country (c)/ this scheme will be successful. (d)/ No error (e)

Q12. I want share (a)/ my experience with you (b)/ though you will (c)/ benefit from it. (d)/ No error (e)

Q13. He used to advise (a)/ his students to do (b)/ their work serious if they (c)/ wanted to achieve their goal. (d)/ No error (e)

Q14. Any of these branches do (a)/not require More than (b)/two employees since they (c)/ have been recently established. (d)/ None of these (e)

Q15. He encouraged us to (a)/ think but none of the (b)/ suggestions we made was (c)/ discussed at the meeting. (d)/ No error (e)

Solutions

For Solutions (1-5); The correct sequence is DGEAFBHC.
S1. Ans.(a); D
S2. Ans. (a); F
S3. Ans. (c); E
S4. Ans. (e); A
S5. Ans. (c); H
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘are’ in place of ‘is’ because here ‘staff’ has been used as a plural noun.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘many’ in place of ‘much’ because ‘many’ is used for number and much is used for quantity.

S8. Ans.(c) Since the doer is at the position of the ‘Subject’, the verb should be in the active voice (….you should select).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘nobody’ with ‘none’, because nobody cannot be used when it is followed by …of + Noun/Pronoun.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Appointed is never followed by ‘For’. Use ‘as’ in place of ‘for’ or you can simply remove ‘for’ without putting ‘as’ in place of ‘for’. For example. They appointed him (as) captain of cricket team.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘based’ in place of ‘base’. For example,
The report is based on the medical test. My assumption is based on the experience acquired over Several years.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here is a wrong use of ‘Conjunction’. ‘Though’ is used to show ‘contrast’ and ‘because’ is used to ‘express reason’. I cannot give you money because I do not have. I can give you money, though I am poor.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘seriously ‘ in place of ‘Serious’. [Verb + Adverb]

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Since subject (any of the branches) is singular, use ‘does’ in place of ‘do’. [Any + of +Determiner + Plural Noun+ Singular Verb]

S15. Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 19th December_40.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 19th December_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?