Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:

S ¥ U H L 2 © D $ M # 8 C % B * V 5 & A W 4 P E + Q @ 7 F 6

Q1. How many such number are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is 5th to the left of 17th element from the left?
(a) %
(b) C
(c) M
(d) #
(e) 8

Q3. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 10th position from right end?
(a) M
(b) V
(c) B
(d) %
(e) C

Q4. If the first fifteen elements in the above sequence are written in reverse order, then which of the following element will be 22nd from the right end?
(a) 2
(b) D
(c) P
(d) ©
(e) B

Q5. What should come in place of question mark in the following on the basis of above sequence?
U©L $C# B&V ?
(a) W+P
(b) WEQ
(c) E@7
(d) W+E
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

G C @ 5 U © T Z 7 3 = F 6 7 M 2 & B % 4 H £ 9 $ A W K π 8 E L

Q6. If all vowels in the above arrangement are dropped, then which of the following will be the 10th from the right end?
(a) B
(b) H
(c) &
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by symbol but not immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. Which of the following is the 10th to the left of the 18th element from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) %
(b) B
(c) T
(d) Z
(e) ©

Q9. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by symbol but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q10. If all symbols in the above arrangement are dropped, then which of the following will be the 15th from the left end?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) 4
(d) M
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following alphabetical sequence and answer the questions following it.

A B B C D E F E I B C A F E C B B A C A O B N U V W

Q11. How many B’s are there in the alphabetical series which are immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by consonant?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the vowels are dropped from the series, then which alphabet will be eighth from the right end?
(a)C
(b)B
(c) N
(d)F
(e) None of these

Q13. How many consonants are there in the alphabetical series which are immediately preceded by a Vowel?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) None
(e) More than Five

Q14. If the position of the 1st and the 14th alphabets, the 2nd and the 15th alphabets, and so on up to the 13th and the 26th alphabets, are interchanged, then which alphabet will be 7th to the right of 10th alphabet from the right end?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) N
(d)B
(e) None of these

Q15. How many total vowels are there in the alphabetical series?
(a) Five
(b)Ten
(c)Three
(d) Nine
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. L 2 ©, V 5 &

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. 5th to the left of 17th from the left= (17-5)= 12th from the left. i.e 8.

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans (c)

S12. Ans (a)

S13. Ans (e)

S14. Ans (b)

S15. Ans (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?