Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Reliance Infrastructure (Rinfra) today reported 6 per cent …(1)… in consolidated net profit at Rs 382 crore for the July-September quarter …(2)… a dip in operating income. Total operating income declined to Rs 5,515 crore in the quarter …(3)… Rs 5,729 crore in the same quarter ..(4)… fiscal, Anil Ambani-led Reliance Group Company …(5)… in a statement. The company …(6)… reported a net profit of Rs 362 crore in the July-September quarter …(7)… 2011-12. On a consolidated basis, the net …(8)… rose Rs 25,133 crore and book value per share at Rs 956 at the …(9)… of the reporting …(10)…. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68.

Q1.
(a) extra
(b) chance
(c) rise
(d) develop
(e) Improvement

Q2.
(a) admiration
(b) despite
(c) slight
(d) indeed
(e)inspite

Q3.
(a) against
(b) consistent
(c) favour
(d) similar
(e)for

Q4.
(a) current
(b) previous
(c) future
(d) following
(e) further

Q5.
(a) write
(b) secret
(c) said
(d) thought
(e)replied

Q6.
(a) has
(b) had
(c) have
(d) haven
(e)have

Q7.
(a) of
(b) for
(c)far
(d) from
(e)in

Q8.
(a) address
(b) sacrifice
(c) worth
(d) imperfection
(e)loss

Q9.
(a)immediate
(b) ongoing
(c) portion
(d) end
(e) interval

Q10.
(a) space
(b) revolution
(c) period
(d) conference
(e) time

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are certain blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q11. Judiciary and the Supreme Court are important institutions to see that the government _________ its citizens and works within the powers allocated to it by the constitution.
(a) do not trespass on the rights of
(b) did not trespass on the rights of
(c) have not trespass on the rights of
(d) does not trespass on the rights of
(e) can not trespass on the rights of

Q12. In public perception, CBI is seen as an __________ of political policy of the government and not much faith __________ on its investigations.
(a) organisation, assumed
(b) asset, put
(c) office, claimed
(d) arrangement, imposed
(e) instrument, placed

Q13. Expressing concern in the wake of clashes in Muzaffarnagar, President Pranab Mukherjee said parts of the country had __________ a worrying bout of communal violence and __________ on strengthening local administration for quickly __________ such situations.
(a) observed, expressed, prohibiting
(b) experienced, stressed, managing
(c) seen, addressed, stopping
(d) felt, murmured, containing
(e) marked, exclaimed, revoking

Q14. Two days after Diwali, Delhi continued to be _________ in a thick layer of smog.
(a) enveloped
(b) capsuled
(c) filmed
(d) shelled
(e) enclosed

Q15. His family has filed a __________ for CBI investigation, which is pending in the Allahabad High Court.
(a) complaints
(b) dossier
(c) petition
(d) record
(e) list

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *