English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 5th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 5th September

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Q1. Ball is in your court
(a) Another person will have the opportunity to succeed
(b) It’s someone else who will bear the burnt
(c) It’s up to you to make the decision
(d) To bear a heavy loss
(e) To change or hide the next move

Q2. Cut the mustard
(a) To do something good for someone else
(b) To perform an impossible task
(c) To fail
(d) To succeed
(e) To remove all the obstacles

Q3. Elvis has left the building
(a) To leave the group
(b) To get a new home
(c) To leave a bad group
(d) To be pessimistic
(e) That the show has come to an end

Q4. In the heat of the moment
(a) To be very much sad at a particular moment
(b) Overwhelmed by what is happening in the moment
(c) To stand still and not to do anything at the time of a problem
(d) To commit a crime
(e) To die every moment for someone/something

Q5. Not a spark of decency
(a) No manners
(b) No attitude
(c) No love
(d) No hatred
(e) No professionalism

Q6. Wouldn’t be caught dead
(a) Someone likes someone very much
(b) Will always lack energy
(c) Will always be free
(d) Someone dislikes something very much
(e) To be neutral towards someone/something

Q7. Hit the books
(a) To lack the habit of reading
(b) To physically hit your books
(c) To study, often intensely
(d) To be a librarian
(e) To be a book worm

Q8. Twist someone’s arm
(a) To commend
(b) To censure
(c) To encourage
(d) To damage
(e) To pressurize

Q9. Lose your touch
(a) To have butter fingers
(b) To no longer be skilled in doing something
(c) To be insensible
(d) To lose temper
(e) To be skillful

Q10. Not playing with a full deck
(a) To not to perform well
(b) Physically handicapped
(c) Mentally deficient
(d) To be in sports
(e) Lose the game

Q11. Go cold turkey
(a) To be a coward
(b) To stop doing or using something abruptly and completely
(c) To be courageous
(d) To be a traveller or the one who travels a lot
(e) To remain neutral in any of the situation

Q12. Ring a bell
(a) Arouse an indistinct memory
(b) Warn someone of the danger
(c) Complete the last task of the day
(d) To be clamorous
(e) To be a watch guard

Q13. Cut to the chase
(a) Beat about the bush
(b) To be supportive
(c) To win a race
(d) Come to the point
(e) To be informal

Q14. Up in the air
(a) To have hangover
(b) To demand heavy amount from someone
(c) To be successful
(d) To have too much proud about something
(e) Still to be settled/resolved

Q15. To have sticky fingers
(a) To be a thief
(b) To be naughty
(c) To have patience
(d) To remain silent
(e) To slap someone

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: It is up to you to make the next decision or step

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: to come up to expectations; adequate enough to compete or participate

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: The show has come to an end. It’s all over.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: If you say or do something in the heat of the moment, you say or do it without thinking because you are very angry or excited

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: refers to someone who has no or very rude manners

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: Would never like to do something

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: To study, especially with particular intensity

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: pressurize someone into doing something that they are reluctant to do

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: actually means that you lose an ability or talent you once had when dealing with things, people or situations

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: Someone who lacks intelligence

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: to suddenly quit or stop addictive or dangerous behavior such as smoking or drinking alcohol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: To seem familiar, remind one of something, or stimulate an incomplete or indistinct memory

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: To get to the point without wasting time

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: It means that things are uncertain or unsure.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: a propensity to steal

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 5th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 5th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?