Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 4th April

Directions (1-5): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q1. Perish

(a) Wilt
(b) Exert
(c) Revive
(d) Nadir
(e) None of these

Q2. Plight

(a) Socialize
(b) Remorseless
(c) Predicament
(d) Dissimilar
(e) None of these

Q3. Succinct

(a) Chaos
(b) Fervour
(c) Terse
(d) Abdicate
(e) None of these

Q4. Delusion

(a) Mandatory
(b) Hasten
(c) Propagate
(d) Lunacy
(e) None of these

Q5. Grisly

(a) Extraneous
(b) Atrocious
(c) Pliable
(d) Denunciation
(e) None of these

Directions (6-11): Certain words are highlighted in the following sentences. It is possible that one of them has incorrect spelling. Select the word which has been incorrectly spelled. If all of them are correct, choose (e) All are correct.

Q6. The US and its allies have been weighing how the West could provide Ukraine with aulternative security guarantees should it forgo its NATO membership bid as a concession to Russia to end the war, multiple sources familiar with the matter say.

(a) allies
(b) aulternative
(c) guarantees
(d) concession
(e) All are correct

Q7. The Centre has told the Supreme Court that quashing of reservation in promotion to SC/ST employees in goverment jobs may lead to “employee unrest” and “multiple litigations“.

(a) quashing
(b) promotion
(c) goverment
(d) litigations
(e) All are correct

Q8. A language disorder, Aphasia, is caused by damage in a specific area of the brain that controls language expression and comprihension.

(a) comprihension
(b) expression
(c) specific
(d) disorder
(e) All are correct

Q9. In a first of its kind study to identify human and natural emissions of carbon dioxide, scientists found fluctuations in atmospheric CO2 across the globe due to emissions from human activities.

(a) emissions
(b) scientists
(c) fluctuations
(d) atmospheric
(e) All are correct

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday urged society to treat sons and daughters without any differenciation and give them an equal opportunity, asserting that if a society slips in recognising girls’ abilities, then it can never progress.

(a) urged
(b) differenciation
(c) asserting
(d) recognising
(e) All are correct

Directions (11-15): Choose the antonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q11. Castigate

(a) Lethargic
(b) Docile
(c) Praise
(d) Ironical
(e) None of these

Q12. Fiendish

(a) Tender-hearted
(b) Succumb
(c) Annul
(d) Confine
(e) None of these

Q13. Affable

(a) Restless
(b) Cajole
(c) Inertia
(d) Unfriendly
(e) None of these

Q14. Detrimental

(a) Beneficial
(b) Beguile
(c) Lucid
(d) Descendant
(e) None of these

Q15. Enslave

(a) Obscure
(b) Emancipate
(c) Abhorrent
(d) Prosaic
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The synonym of Perish is Wilt. It means to feel or exhibit the effects of fatigue or exhaustion; weaken markedly.
Exert- apply or bring to bear (a force, influence, or quality).
Revive- to restore to consciousness or life.
Nadir- the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The synonym of Plight is Predicament. It means a difficult, unpleasant, or embarrassing situation.
Remorseless- without regret or guilt.
Socialize- participate in social activities; mix socially with others.
Dissimilar- not the same; different.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The synonym of Succinct is Terse. It means devoid of superfluity; also : short, brusque.
Chaos- complete disorder and confusion.
Fervour- intense and passionate feeling.
Abdicate- fail to fulfil or undertake (a responsibility or duty).

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The synonym of Delusion is Lunacy. The definition of lunacy is the state of being insane or wild foolishness; craziness.
Mandatory- required by law or mandate; compulsory.
Hasten- be quick to do something.
Propagate- spread and promote (an idea, theory, etc.) widely.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The synonym of Grisly is Atrocious. It means horrifyingly wicked.
Extraneous- irrelevant or unrelated to the subject being dealt with.
Pliable- easily bent; flexible.
Denunciation- public condemnation of someone or something.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: aulternative.
The correct spelling: alternative.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: government.
The correct spelling: government.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: comprihension.
The correct spelling: comprehension

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correctly spelled.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: differenciation.
The correct spelling: differentiation.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The antonym of Castigate is Praise. It means to express great approval or admiration.
Lethargic- having little energy; feeling unwilling and unable to do anything.
Docile-ready to accept control or instruction; submissive.
Ironical- odd or humorous because something has a different or opposite result from what is expected.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of Fiendish is Tender-hearted. It means having a kind, gentle, or sentimental nature.
Succumb- fail to resist pressure, temptation, or some other negative force.
Annul- declare invalid (an official agreement, decision, or result).
Confine- keep or restrict someone or something within certain limits of (space, scope, or time).

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. The antonym of Affable is Unfriendly. It means showing dislike and no sympathy.
Restless- unable to rest or relax as a result of anxiety or boredom.
Inertia- a tendency to do nothing or to remain unchanged.
Cajole- persuade (someone) to do something by sustained coaxing or flattery.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of Detrimental is Beneficial. It means resulting in good; favourable or advantageous.
Beguile- charm or enchant (someone), often in a deceptive way.
Lucid- expressed clearly; easy to understand.
Descendant- a person, plant, or animal that is descended from a particular ancestor.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The antonym of Enslave is Emancipate. It means set free, especially from legal, social, or political restrictions.
Obscure- not discovered or known about; uncertain.
Abhorrent- inspiring disgust and loathing; repugnant.
Prosaic- having or using the style or diction of prose as opposed to poetry; lacking imaginativeness or originality.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 4th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 4th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 4th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 4th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *