Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th April

Directions (1-5): Choose the antonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q1. Intrepid

(a) Lucid
(b) Ornamental
(c) Prudence
(d) Cowardly
(e) None of these

Q2. Mitigate

(a) Enhance
(b) Adamant
(c) Pliable
(d) Offensive
(e) None of these

Q3. Abstain

(a) Carnal
(b) Conceit
(c) Glut
(d) Obscure
(e) None of these

Q4. Muted

(a) Shriek
(b) Hovered
(c) Zenith
(d) Generic
(e) None of these

Q5. Uphold

(a) Malevolent
(b) Ancient
(c) Nullify
(d) Opaque
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q6. Sanguine

(a) Abundance
(b) Buoyant
(c) Dearth
(d) Puny
(e) None of these

Q7. Slack

(a) Bashful
(b) Pessimistic
(c) Vendetta
(d) Sluggish
(e) None of these

Q8. Polemics

(a) Excitable
(b) Boundless
(c) Discussion
(d) Amiable
(e) None of these

Q9. Amalgamation

(a) Combination
(b) Overbearing
(c) Timid
(d) Disadvantage
(e) None of these

Q10. Aghast

(a) Consequent
(b) Speculative
(c) Appalled
(d) Dejected
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Certain words are highlighted in the following sentences. It is possible that one of them has incorrect spelling. Select the word which has been incorrectly spelled. If all of them are correct, choose (e) All are correct.

Q11. This April marks 110 years since German scientist Max von Laue took the first steps in the development of X-ray crystallography, considered by many scientists to be one of the most important scientific advancements of the 20th century.

(a) development
(b) crystallography
(c) scientists
(d) advancements
(e) All are correct

Q12. Hong Kong’s free press is in “dire” straits and has been almost completely dismantled by crackdowns from China through the use of “lawfare” to curbe journalistic freedom, according to a new report.

(a) straits
(b) dismantled
(c) lawfare
(d) curbe
(e) All are correct

Q13. The lunar south pole requires innovative technology since it remains unexplored by humans and the Sun never rises more than 3 degrees above the lunar horizone leaving much of the terrain in deep shadow.

(a) innovative
(b) unexplored
(c) horizone
(d) terrain
(e) All are correct

Q14. France’s second-round presidential election on Sunday, a contest between incumbent centre-right Emmanuel Macron and far-right challenger Marine Le Pen, ended with a clear Macron victory — but not the overwelming victory he had in their 2017 matchup.

(a) overwelming
(b) challenger
(c) incumbent
(d) presidential
(e) All are correct

Q15. Meteore showers, or shooting stars, are caused when pieces of debris known as meteorites enter Earth’s atmosphere at speeds of around 43 miles per second, burning up and causing streaks of light.

(a) Meteore
(b) debris
(c) atmosphere
(d) streaks
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The antonym of Intrepid is Cowardly. It means lacking courage.
Lucid- expressed clearly; easy to understand.
Ornamental- serving or intended as an ornament; decorative.
Prudence- cautiousness.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of Mitigate is Enhance. It means intensify, increase, or further improve the quality, value, or extent of.
Adamant- refusing to be persuaded or to change one’s mind.
Pliable- easily bent; flexible.
Offensive- actively aggressive; attacking.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The antonym of Abstain is Glut. It means an excessively abundant supply of something or supply or fill to excess.
Carnal- relating to physical, especially sexual, needs and activities.
Conceit- excessive pride in oneself.
Obscure- not discovered or known about; uncertain.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of Muted is Shriek. It means utter a high-pitched piercing sound or words, especially as an expression of terror, pain, or excitement.
Hovered- remain in one place in the air.
Zenith- the time at which something is most powerful or successful.
Generic- characteristic of or relating to a class or group of things; not specific.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The antonym of Uphold is Nullify. It means make legally null and void; invalidate.
Malevolent- having or showing a wish to do evil to others.
Ancient- belonging to the very distant past and no longer in existence.
Opaque- not able to be seen through; not transparent.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The synonym of Sanguine is Buoyant. It means cheerful and optimistic.
Abundance- a very large quantity of something.
Dearth- a scarcity or lack of something.
Puny- small and weak.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The synonym of Slack is Sluggish. It means slow-moving or inactive.
Bashful- reluctant to draw attention to oneself; shy.
Pessimistic- tending to see the worst aspect of things or believe that the worst will happen.
Vendetta- a prolonged bitter quarrel with or campaign against someone.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The synonym of Polemics is Discussion. It means a conversation or debate about a specific topic.
Excitable- responding too readily to something new or stimulating; easily excited.
Boundless- unlimited or immense.
Amiable- having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The synonym of Amalgamation is Combination. It means a joining or merging of different parts or qualities in which the component elements are individually distinct.
Overbearing- unpleasantly overpowering.
Timid- showing a lack of courage or confidence; easily frightened.
Disadvantage- an unfavourable circumstance or condition that reduces the chances of success or effectiveness.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The synonym of Aghast is Appalled. It means greatly dismayed or horrified.
Consequent- following as a result or effect.
Speculative- engaged in, expressing, or based on conjecture rather than knowledge.
Dejected- sad and depressed; dispirited.

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. All the words are correctly spelled in the mentioned sentence.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: curbe.
The correct spelling: curb.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: horizone.
The correct spelling: horizon.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: overwelming.
The correct spelling: overwhelming.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: Meteore.
The correct spelling: Meteor.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th April_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *