English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 2nd July

Directions (1-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Centre should …………… ministries whose functions …………… with the state ministries to save money, deliver efficiency and avoid duplication of work.
(a) finish, differ
(b) establish, contradict
(c) constitute, matches
(d) abolish, overlap
(e) block, vary

Q2. Many people …………… genetically modified food but the reality is that all the food that we eat has been genetically modified naturally by thousands of years of ……………
(a) praise, manipulation
(b) grow, mismanagement
(c) criticize, farming
(d) avoid, experience
(e) condemn, abuse

Q3. Given that only seven percent of the country’s labour force is in the organized sector, training options …………… for the unorganized sectors should also be ……………
(a) available, enhanced
(b) absent, improved
(c) lacking, sustained
(d) existing, restricted
(e) offered, limited

Q4. Government initiatives and participation of many industrial houses in …………… loans to the villagers have led to the …………… of the farmers.
(a) providing, plight
(b) disbursing, betterment
(c) denying, revitalization
(d) subsidizing, suffering
(e) taking, advancement

Q5. Indians will …………… one-fourth of total work force in the next five years but India needs to introspect whether its education system is …………… for these demographic dividends.
(a) become, adequate
(b) consist, incompetent
(c) constitute, unequipped
(d) represent, sound
(e) comprise, prepared

Q6. What goes into making a marriage can only be ……………. By trial and error and couples are best left to ……………. Out what works.
(a) discovered, translate
(b) regulated, find
(c) learnt, figure
(d) seen, thrash
(e) experienced, judge

Q7. The producer is known to ……………. With new stars and fresh talent and though there have been a few hits and misses, this filmmaker totally ……………. For the new breed.
(a) try, demands
(b) experiment, vouches
(c) sign, goes
(d) produce, promises
(e) work, supports

Q8. The Government stated that it had the ……………. Right to use as much force as was necessary to regain control of areas ……………. by terrorists.
(a) free, marked
(b) practical, left
(c) fundamental, infest
(d) basic, undertaken
(e) legitimate, dominated

Q9. Obesity and alcohol ……………. Together to ……………. The risk of liver disease in both men and women.
(a) act, increase
(b) result, aggravate
(c) taken, arrest
(d) put, heighten
(e) mix, lower

Q10. There were screams, chills and thrills ……………. at the discotheque the other night as the director along with the producers hosted a party to ……………. The success of their latest horror flick.
(a) combined, downplay
(b) alike, mourn
(c) experiences, mark
(d) galore, celebrate
(e) risen, generate

Directions (11-15): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which a sentence has been deleted. Three statements are given, from which any number of statements can fit and provide coherent meaning to the paragraph. From the given options, choose the sentence that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q11. India needs legislation on superstition, though what should go into it requires debate. Every superstition cannot be removed by the force of law. For that, a mental change is necessary. However, ____________________ need to be dealt with by a law that specifically addresses them.
(a) both theocracies and some religious jurisdictions
(b) critical components of religious liberty
(c) superstitious practices that are utterly dehumanizing, brutal and exploitative
(d) the witchcraft practices
(e) Narendra Dabholkar had to fight a relentless battle against them.

Q12. Over recent decades, around 800 women in Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Odisha have been killed for practising witchcraft. Fortunately, _____________________ . Faith healers, on occasion, inflict physical injury to exorcise spirits or cure ailments. The supporters of the recent law in Karnataka that aims to prevent “inhuman evil practices and black magic” across religions cite other practices like branding children with heated objects and using spurious surgical methods to change the gender of a foetus. Lacking access to proper health care, it is the poor, it is argued, who fall victim to such methods. The new legislation also forbids made-snana, a ritual where devotees from across castes roll over the leftover food of Brahmins in certain temples to cure themselves of skin diseases.
(a) the superstitions of modern societies haven’t invited the same activist zeal.
(b) is law the best means of addressing such practices?
(c) an anti-superstition law may seem necessary, but it cannot take cognisance of all realities.
(d) laws that aim to prevent this practice exist
(e) the initial draft of the bill was prepared by experts at the National Law School University, Bengaluru.

Q13. Studies in criminology have established that certainty of punishment curbs the rate of crime and not the type or the quantum of punishment.
We already have a reputation of having good laws but bad implementation. In legal parlance, it is known as ‘over-criminalisation’ — more laws but less ‘rule of law’. Therefore, ____________________________ . Enacting special laws for each set of crimes is no solution and makes the problem worse.
(a) only 12 countries had expunged capital punishment and 11 effaced it for ordinary crimes during peacetime.
(b) the enforcement machinery needs a major overhaul to make criminal justice more accessible
(c) it will be in the fitness of the things to have a bare idea
(d) firstly, that the reliability of statistics remains unverified.
(e) general deterrence is designed to prevent crime in the general population

Q14. Bail in its essence is a fine balance between the right to liberty of the person accused of an offence and the interests of society at large. The Law Commission of India has urged the government to adapt the bail law according to the changing times, _________________ , and the arbitrariness shown by the judiciary in exercise of its discretion.
(a) the right to liberty acting as a substantive guarantee
(b) highlighting the need to minimise pretrial confinement of an accused.
(c) responsive criminal justice system in India.
(d) changing patterns of crimes
(e) not concerning with mere restrictions on freedom of movement

Q15. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is among the world’s largest regional intergovernmental organisations. Since its inception, the countries in the region have become more integrated through enhanced intraregional trade and connectivity. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC), geographically proximate to ASEAN, started _______________ has failed to deliver. It has been unable to integrate the region through trade and connectivity and continues to be stuck in the quagmire of regional politics and rivalry and stagnates from historical distrust and old animosity.
(a) on the political and economic continuum
(b) its journey in 1985 with similar aspirations but over time
(c) trade amongst the SAARC members stands at 3.5% of their total volume of trade.
(d) to revitalise the regional body, it will continue to be what it always has been: a utopian idea existing only in summit documents.
(e) as a regional organisation, while ASEAN has grown from strength to strength.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abolish and overlap best fit the meaning of the sentence.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Criticize and farming best fit the meaning of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Available and enhanced best fit the meaning of the sentence.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Disbursing and betterment best fit the meaning of the sentence

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Become and adequate best fit the meaning of the sentence.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Learnt and figure best fit the meaning of the sentences.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Experiment and vouches best fit the meaning of the.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Legitimate and dominated best fit the meaning of the.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Act and increase best fit the meaning of the.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Galore and celebrate best fit the meaning of the sentence.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice. It gives coherent meaning with the passage. “However”, is the hint here.
However, Used to introduce a statement that contrasts with or seems to contradict something that has been said previously. For this reason, Option C is the right choice.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice, because a positive sentence is required here. Choice A can’t be our answer as it is not coherent with respect to the paragraph given. C and E are grammatically incorrect.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is option D

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement B is the correct choice and provides coherent meaning to the paragraph.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?