Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th July

Directions (1-3): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons E, F, G, H, I , J, K and L are sitting around a circle. All of them facing towards center. J sits third to the right of I. Two persons sit between I and G. F sits immediate right of H. E sits second to the left of H. One person sits between K and L. K is not the immediate neighbor of J.

                                         

Q1. How many persons sit between H and L, when counted from left of H?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) None

Q2. Who among the following person sits immediate left of person who face F?
(a) E
(b) H
(c) G
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person sits third to the right of E?
(a) J
(b) L
(c) F
(d) H
(e) I

Q4. Sharukh is 20th from the left end of a row of 49 students and Kajol is 18th from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 13
(b) 11
(c) 10
(d) 15
(e) 12

Q5. Ankit ranked 23th from the bottom and 19th from the top among those who passed an exam. five boys did not participate in the exam and 27 failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 60
(b) 74
(c) 73
(d) 70
(e) 69

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Five boxes are arranged in a horizontal manner. Each box contains different number of bulbs. Box E contains more bulbs than box B. The box which is second lightest contains 11 bulbs. Box A contains more bulbs than box D. Box E contains number of bulbs which is an even number and Box C contains an odd number of bulbs. Box C contains more bulb than box E. Box D does not have least number of bulbs. The box which contains maximum number of bulbs contain 30 bulbs.

Q6. Which of the following box contains maximum number of bulbs?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the possible number of bulbs in box E?
(a) 23
(b) 15
(c) 22
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following box contains lowest number of bulbs?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Q9. In which of the following expression will the expression ‘I≤K’ does not hold true?
(a) I≤G=M≤K≤H
(b) G>J=K≥L≥M=I
(c) M<K=H≥J=I
(d) G≥H=L≥I=K
(e) I≤H=K<G<J

Q10. If the expressions, ‘K<J≤I>H’, ‘I≥G’ and ‘N≥J’ are true then which of the following combinations will be definitely true?
(a) N = I
(b) K < N
(c) G = N
(d) K < H
(e) None of these

Q11. Rohit ranked 15th from the top and 23nd from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 38
(b) 39
(c) 37
(d) 36
(e) 40

Q12. Deepak ranked 31st from the bottom and 13th from the top among those who passed an exam. six boys did not participate in the exam and four failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 54
(b) 55
(c) 52
(d) 53
(e) 51

Q13. In a row of boys, Aman is tenth from the right end and Babloo is eighth from the left end. If in this row Babloo is twelveth from the right then what is the position of Aman from the left?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q14. Harmaini is 19th from the left end of a row of 37 students and Harry is 16th from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 4
(e) 2

Q15. Sumit is 18th from the left end of a row and Adarsh is 10th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then adarsh ranks become 22 from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 40
(b) 39
(c) 38
(d) 41
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 4th July
Reasoning Ability, Alphanumeric Series Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd July
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Sharukh position from right end =(49+1-20)=30
Students between them=(30-18-1)=11

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Number of boys who passed = (23 + 19 – 1) = 41
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (41 + 5 + 27) = 73

Solutions (6-8):
Sol. A (30) > C > E > D (11) > B

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans(c)
Sol. Number of students in the class= 15+23-1=37

S12. Ans(d)
Sol. Number of boys who passed = (31 + 13 – 1) = 43
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (43 + 6 + 4) = 53

S13. Ans(b)
Sol. Clearly, Aman is 10th from the right end and
Babloo is 8th from the left end and 12th from the right end of the row
So, number of boys in the row = (8 -1 + 12) = 19
Now, Aman is 10th from the right
Aman from left end= 19- (10-1)
Hence, Aman is 10th from the left end of the row.

S14. Ans(e)
Sol. Harmaini position from right end =(37+1-19)=19
Students between them=(19-16-1)=2

S15. Ans(b)
Sol. Total number of persons in the row=(18+22-1)=39

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?