General Awareness Quiz 21st August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz 21st August- Question...

General Awareness Quiz 21st August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

General Awareness Quiz: 21st August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 21st August 2020 covering the following topics: CHDCOVID, Vesak Day, Kargil, Nigah, RBI, PAC.

                                  General Awareness Quiz 21st August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_50.1

Q1. _____________________ government has launched a new mobile app named “CHDCOVID” to provide COVID-19 related information.
(a) Puducherry
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Vesak Day 2020 is observed globally on 7 May. On this day, ____________________ attained enlightenment.
(a) Adinath
(b) Mahavir Jain
(c) Lord Gautham Buddha
(d) Mahaviraswami
(e) Parshvanatha

Q3. Who among the following becomes new director on Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India(RBI)?
(a) Tarun Roy
(b) Sukumar Shankar
(c) V.P. Singh
(d) V. Sridhar
(e) Tarun Bajaj

Q4. The book titled ‘Vijyant at Kargil: The Life of a Kargil Hero’ has been released. Who among the following is the author of the book?
(a) K.K. Dwivedi
(b) J. Datta
(c) Jasjit Singh
(d) VN Thapar
(e) Sumit Dutt Majumder

Q5. Which of the following state government recently launched a ‘Nigah’ programme to educate family members of migrant returnees?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. The National Gallery of Modern Art has organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 159th birth anniversary of ________________.
(a) Mehboob Khan
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Satyajit Ray
(d) Vijay Anand
(e) Bimal Roy

Q7. Who among the following congress leader in Lok Sabha has been reappointed as chairperson of the Parliament’s public accounts committee (PAC)?
(a) Riti Pathak
(b) Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
(c) Mallikarjun Kharge
(d) Subhash Chandra Baheria
(e) Rajeev Gowda

Q8. Which of the following IIT recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with PNB Housing Finance to support Research & Development for reusable Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to be supplied to government hospitals?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) IIT Delhi

Q9. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Ayush Kavach-Covid’ App to help people get health remedies which can be useful in the fight against COVID-19?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q10. The Vesak Day is being celebrated by the United Nations since _________.
(a) 1999
(b) 2000
(c) 2001
(d) 2002
(e) 2003

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. The 11th edition of World Games which is to be held in Birmingham, Alabama, US (United States) has unveiled an updated logo and title after being delayed a year because of the Coronavirus pandemic. Where is the headquarters of International World Games Association Headquarters?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Washington DC, US
(d) Beijing, China
(e) Lausanne, Switzerland

Q12. Nation celebrates National Panchayati Raj Day on 24 April every year. Name the present the present Union Minister of Panchayati Raj.
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Ramvilas Paswan
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

Q13. National Book Trust, India and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has organized a WEBINAR on Post-COVID Publishing Scenario in New Delhi. Who among the following is the present chairman of National Book Trust (NBT)?
(a) Anil Kumar Arora
(b) Mohan Singh Thapa
(c) Govind Prasad Sharma
(d) Subhash Dasgupta
(e) Babul Roy

Q14. Iran has successfully launched its first-ever military satellite named “Noor” into the orbit. ‘Noor’ satellite has reached its orbit and is orbiting 425 km above the earth’s surface. What is the capital of Iran?
(a) Muscat
(b) Baghdad
(c) Tehran
(d) Doha
(e) Kabul

Q15. The Government of Manipur commemorated “Khongjom Day” at Khongjom War Memorial Complex, Thoubal, Manipur. Name the present Governor of Manipur.
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) R. N. Ravi
(c) Tathagata Roy
(d) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
(e) Najma Heptulla

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chandigarh government has launched a new mobile app named “CHDCOVID” to provide COVID-19 related information. The app has been developed in-house by the Society for Promotion of IT in Chandigarh (SPIC).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vesak Day 2020 is observed globally on 7 May. Vesak, the Day of Full Moon is the most sacred day to the Buddhists all over the world. On this day, Lord Gautham Buddha attained enlightenment. The Day is commemorated by the United Nations every year.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Economic Affairs Secretary, Tarun Bajaj becomes new director on Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India(RBI). His appointment is confirmed by the Government of India.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book titled ‘Vijyant at Kargil: The Life of a Kargil Hero’ has been released. This book is a biography of Vir Chakra awardee(posthumously) Captain Vijyant Thapar. This book is authored by Vijyant’s father Colonel VN Thapar.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh state government plans to launch a new programme ‘Nigah’. In this programme, the state government educate the family members of the people coming to the state from other parts of the country.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Gallery of Modern Art has organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 159th birth anniversary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. The Virtual Tour has been titled as “Gurudev: Journey of the Maestro through his visual vocabulary”. The virtual tour will give opportunity to have a glimpse of 102 artworks created by versatile genius.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Congress leader in Lok Sabha has been reappointed as chairperson of the Parliament’s public accounts committee (PAC).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. An Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed by the PNB Housing Finance with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi in order to support Research & Development for reusable Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to be supplied to government hospitals.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has launched ‘Ayush Kavach-COVID’ app to help people get health remedies which can be useful in the fight against COVID-19. The app has been developed by AYUSH ministry.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vesak Day is being celebrated by the United Nations since 2000.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lausanne, Switzerland is the headquarters of International World Games Association Headquarters.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Narendra Singh Tomar is the present the present Union Minister of Panchayati Raj.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Govind Prasad Sharma is the present chairman of National Book Trust (NBT)

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tehran is the capital and largest city of Iran, as well as the leading economic and cultural hub.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Najma Akbar Ali Heptulla is an Indian politician and Governor of Manipur.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

General Awareness Quiz 21st August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_60.1

21 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

General Awareness Quiz 21st August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?