General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th March

Q1. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE) has signed a contract with which country for delivering 1 Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) called ‘Zoroaster’?
(a)Maldives
(b)Seychelles
(c)Mauritius
(d)Myanmar
(e)Sri Lanka

Q2. With which country India has signed an agreement to build the Shahtoot Dam?
(a)Nepal
(b)Myanmar
(c)Afghanistan
(d)Iran
(e)Bhutan

Q3. Which IIT has developed solar-powered energy-efficient pest controlling devices for smaller agricultural tracts owned by marginal farmers?
(a)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur
(b)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur
(c)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad
(d)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati
(e)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi

Q4. What do you mean by ‘Gilt Accounts’ for that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given permission to open, making India the first country to do so?
(a)An account for holdings shares of various companies
(b)An account for holding Government securities
(c)An account for holding Sovereign Gold Bond
(d)An Account for holding Foreign Currencies
(e)These are No Frill Accounts

Q5. Who has authored the book titled “Beautiful Things”?
(a)Joe Biden
(b)Meena Harris
(c)Melania Trump
(d)Ivanka Trump
(e)Hunter Biden

Q6. The Central government has set up a nodal authority to frame Approved Standardised Deep-Sea Fishing Vessels (DSFV) Design and Specifications (ASDDS) headed by the director of Central institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT). Where is the headquarter of the CIFT located?
(a)Chennai
(b)Kochi
(c)Goa
(d)Coimbatore
(e)Vishakhapatnam

Q7. To encourage and to create awareness about which scheme SIDBI and Confederation of Women Entrepreneurs of India (COWE) have launched “Swavalamban Sashakt- Mega campaign”?
(a)Startup India Scheme
(b)Atamnirbahr Bharat Scheme
(c)Stand Up India scheme
(d)Mission Karmayogi
(e)Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Scheme

Q8. The three-day famous “Mandu Festival” was held in which state of India?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Haryana
(d)Uttarakhand
(e)Rajasthan

Q9. The Confederation of Real Estate Developers’ Associations of India (CREDAI) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which payments bank to facilitate opening of bank accounts for construction workers?
(a)Airtel Payments Bank
(b)Jio Payments Bank
(c)Fino Payments Bank
(d)India Post Payments Bank
(e)Paytm Payments Bank

Q10. Which Indian company is developing a futuristic high altitude pseudo satellite namely Combined Air Teaming System (CATS)?
(a)Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b)Indian Space Research Organization
(c)Defence Research Development Organisation
(d)Bharat Electronics Limited
(e)Bharat Earth Movers Limited

Q11. Which state government has launched the Abhyudaya scheme to provide free coaching for competitive exams like NEET and IIT-JEE to students at the district level?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Himachal Pradesh
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Andhra Pradesh
(e)Arunachal Pradesh

Q12. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will provide Rs 100 crore loan to which hospital chain for healthcare services and medical equipment to fight the COVID-19 pandemic?
(a)Medanta Hospitals
(b)Apollo Hospitals
(c)Billroth Hospitals
(d)Fortis Healthcare
(e)Command Hospital

Q13. Carlos Menem was former President of which country who passed away recently?
(a)Brazil
(b)Argentina
(c)Mexico
(d)Tunisia
(e)Venezuela

Q14. Which state government has signed an MoU with the Indian Economic Trade Organization (IETO) to work closely to implement the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) more effectively in the state and to expand the scope of the sustainable future?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Karnataka
(c)Maharashtra
(d)Rajasthan
(e)Gujarat

Q15. The Central government and Uttarakhand government have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for setting up of ₹173 crore science city in which city?
(a)Rishikesh
(b)Haldwani
(c)Roorkee
(d)Dehradun
(e)Haridwar

Practice More Questions of General Awareness for Competitive Exams:

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 11th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 12th March
General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 9th March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE) has signed a contract with Seychelles for delivering 1 Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) called ‘Zoroaster’ to the Seychelles Coast Guard.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Afghanistan signed an agreement to build the Shahtoot Dam in Kabul to provide drinking water facility in the Afghan capital.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Researchers at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur have developed energy-efficient pest controlling devices for smaller agricultural tracts owned by marginal farmers.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed retail investors to open ‘Gilt Accounts’ with the central bank to invest in government securities directly and without the help of intermediaries.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hunter Biden, son of President Joe Biden has written the book called “Beautiful Things”.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nodal Authority will be headed by the director of Kochi, Kerala based Central institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Confederation of Women Entrepreneurs of India (COWE) have launched “Swavalamban Sashakt- Mega campaign” to encourage and to create awareness about the Stand-Up India (SUI) scheme of Central Government.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The three-day famous “Mandu Festival” began at the historic town of Mandu in Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the lines of the labour welfare initiatives by the Central Government, the Confederation of Real Estate Developers’ Associations of India (CREDAI) has inked memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Payments and Postal Bank (IPPB) to facilitate opening of bank accounts for construction workers.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a first of its kind in the world, the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is developing a futuristic high altitude pseudo satellite namely Combined Air Teaming System (CATS) with a start-up company.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the Abhyudaya Scheme to provide free coaching to students appearing for the NEET, JEE (Mains and Advanced), and other competitive exams.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) said it will provide Rs 100 crore loan to hospital chain Medanta for healthcare services and medical equipment to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. the former president of Argentina Carlos Menem, passed away at the age of 90 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He was elected as the 44th President of Argentina

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Economic Trade Organization (IETO) and the Government of Karnataka signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at Bengaluru, Karnataka to work closely to implement the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) more effectively in the state and to expand the scope of the sustainable future.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between Central government and Uttarakhand government for setting up of ₹173 crore science city in Dehradun.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 13th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?