General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February

Q1. The headquarter of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is located in ___.
(a)Hyderabad
(b)Mumbai
(c)Chennai
(d)Lucknow
(e)New Delhi

Q2. Who is the principal regulatory authority for the stock market in India?
(a)Finance Ministry
(b)Supreme Court
(c)SEBI
(d)RBI
(e)None of the above

Q3. The Securities and Exchange Board of India is located in:
(a)Kolkata
(b)Chennai
(c)New Delhi
(d)Mumbai
(e)Hyderabad

Q4. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the pension regulator of India. The headquarter of PFRDA is in ___.
(a)Chennai
(b)Ahmedabad
(c)Surat
(d)Mumbai
(e)New Delhi

Q5. The headquarter of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is situated at?
(a)Jaipur
(b)New Delhi
(c)Bhopal
(d)Mumbai
(e)Chennai

Q6. In which of the following cities is the headquarter of the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) located?
(a)Udaipur
(b)Hyderabad
(c)Lucknow
(d)Varanasi
(e)Kolkata

Q7. Where is the Headquarter of National Housing Bank (NHB)?
(a)Karnataka
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Kerala
(d)New Delhi
(e)Maharashtra

Q8. Where is the Headquarter of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India?
(a)Hyderabad
(b)New Delhi
(c)Lucknow
(d)Mumbai
(e)None of the above

Q9. At the time of establishment, the headquarter of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was located at_____?
(a)Mumbai
(b)New Delhi
(c)Kolkata
(d)Bangalore
(e)Chennai

Q10. Where is the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) headquarter located?
(a)Dispur
(b)Mumbai
(c)Kolkata
(d)New Delhi
(e)Raipur

Q11. Where are the headquarters of Advertising Standards Council of India located?
(a)New Delhi
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Kerala
(d)Gujarat
(e)None of the above

Q12. The headquarters of the Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) are located in ______?
(a)New Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Chennai
(d)Mumbai
(e)None of the above

Q13. Where is the headquarter of Bureau of Indian Standards?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)New Delhi
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Karnataka
(e)Tamil Nadu

Q14. Central Board of Film Certification headquarter is located in?
(a)Bhopal
(b)New Delhi
(c)Jaipur
(d)Bengaluru
(e)Mumbai

Q15. The headquarter of Reserve Bank of India is in _______?
(a)Mumbai
(b)New Delhi
(c)Kolkata
(d)Bangalore
(e)Chennai

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India is an autonomous, statutory agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and reinsurance industries in India & its Headquarter: Hyderabad, Telangana.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India is the principal regulatory authority for the stock market in India.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India is located in Mumbai.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol. The Headquarter of PFRDA is in New Delhi.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The headquarter of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is situated at Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSME) in India. It is headquartered in Lucknow.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Headquarter of National Housing Bank (NHB) is located at New Delhi.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Headquarter of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India in New Delhi.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI was established on 1 April 1935. Initially it’s headquartered in Kolkata.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) headquarter located in New Delhi.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Headquarters of Advertising Standards Council of India located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. The headquarters of the Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) are located in Mumbai.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol. BIS has its Headquarters at New Delhi and its 05 Regional Offices (ROs) are at Kolkata (Eastern), Chennai (Southern), Mumbai (Western), Chandigarh (Northern) and Delhi (Central).

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol. Central Board of Film Certification headquarter is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. The headquarter of Reserve Bank of India is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?