General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th January

Q1. Which state government has launched Radio Pathshala program for students up to class 8?
(a)Jharkhand
(b)Bihar
(c)Odisha
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)Rajasthan

Q2. Who became the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft that was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) September 10, 2020?
(a)Khushboo Gupta
(b)Avani Chaturvedi
(c)Bhawana Kanth
(d)Shivika Khurana
(e)Shivangi Singh

Q3. Which commodity exchange has launched futures trading in real-time Base Metals Index ‘METLDEX’?
(a)Ace Derivatives and Commodity Exchange (ACE)
(b)Indian Commodity Exchange Limited (ICEX)
(c)National Commodity and Derivates Exchange (NCDEX)
(d)Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX)
(e)None of these

Q4. Which country will not be a participant in the Malabar exercise that is to be conducted in November 2020?
(a)India
(b)Japan
(c)USA
(d)Singapore
(e)Australia

Q5. Asan Conservation Reserve has become the India’s 38th Ramsar site located in which state?
(a)Uttarakhand
(b)Andhra Pradesh
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Odisha
(e)None of these

Q6. Name the India’s first indigenous anti-radiation missile that was successfully test fired from a Sukhoi-30 fighter jet.
(a)Nirbhaya
(b)Rustom-2
(c)Rudram 1
(d)Vikram-1
(e)None of These

Q7. The annual meeting of World Economic Forum (WEF) 2021 will be organized in which city?
(a)Bern
(b)Geneva
(c)Helsinki
(d)Lucerne
(e)Davos

Q8. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India?
(a)Raj Shrivastav
(b)AK Dikshit
(c)Neetu David
(d)Rajat Sud
(e)PD Vaghela

Q9. Who has authored the book titled ‘A bouquet of flowers’ which was launched by the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh?
(a)Gauri Khan
(b)Neena Rai
(c)Romila Thapar
(d)Dr Krishna Saksena
(e)Arundhati Roy

Q10. Who won the 2020 Nobel Prize Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine?
(a)Harvey J. Alter, Michael Houghton and Charles M. Rice
(b)Goodenough, M. Stanley Whittingham and Akira Yoshino
(c)Goodenough, M. Waately Whittingham and Akira Yoshino
(d)William Kaelin, Peter J. Ratcliffe and Gregg L. Semenza
(e)James Peebles, Michel Mayor and Didier Queloz

Q11. Which group of persons won the Chemistry Nobel Prize 2020?
(a)Charles M. Rice and Andrea GhezCharles M. Rice and Andrea Ghez
(b)Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna
(c) Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna
(d) Harvey J. Alter and Michael Houghton
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the theme of the International Day of Rural Women 2020 observed globally on 15 October each year?
(a) “Share Culture, Heritage and Responsibility with Rural Women”
(b) “Literacy teaching and learning of Rural Women in the Covid-19”
(c) “Building rural women’s resilience in the wake of COVID-19”
(d) “Developing rural women’s resilience in the wake of COVID-19”
(e)None of the above

Q13. A toll-free government helpline for mental health” Mann Samvad” was launched by which state?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Gujarat
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Maharashtra
(e)Haryana

Q14. The National Maritime foundation of India joined hand with which country to foster cooperation in the Indo-pacific region?
(a)Singapore
(b)Philippines
(c)Taiwan
(d)Australia
(e)Japan

Q15. Who won women’s singles title in Denmark Open 2020 badminton championship?
(a)PV Sindhu
(b)Chen Yufei
(c)Carolina Marin
(d)Saina Nehwal
(e)Nozomi Okuhara

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Odisha Govt has launched Radio Pathshala program for students up to class 8.

S2.Ans(e)
Sol. Flight Lieutenant, Shivangi Singh to become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft that was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) September 10, 2020.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Leading commodity bourse MCX has launched futures trading in real-time Base Metals Index ‘METLDEX’.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The countries to participate in the exercise are Japan, India and US. The Government of India announced that the Australian Navy will join the Malabar exercise.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Asan Conservation Reserve has become Uttarakhand’s first Ramsar site.

S6.Ans(c)
India successfully test fired its first tactical anti-radiation missile “Rudram 1”.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) said it will hold its Annual Meeting 2021 in Lucerne-Burgenstock, Switzerland.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet appointed PD Vaghela as new chief of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has launched a book titled ‘A bouquet of flowers’ written by Dr Krishna Saksena.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. The 2020 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine has been awarded to Harvey J. Alter, Michael Houghton and Charles M. Rice “for the discovery of Hepatitis C virus,” the Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Instituted announced in Stockholm, Sweden.

S11.Ans(c)
Sol. The 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry is awarded to Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna “for the development of a method for genome editing”.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. The theme for this International Day of Rural Women is “Building rural women’s resilience in the wake of COVID-19,” to create awareness of these women’s struggles, their needs, and their critical and key role in our society.

S13.Ans(c)
Sol. A toll-free government helpline for mental health” Mann Samvad” was launched by Health Minister Raghu Sharma in Rajasthan.

S14.Ans(c)
Sol. The National Maritime foundation of India and Taiwan Asia Exchange Foundation recently signed a memorandum of understanding to foster cooperation in the Indo-pacific region.

S15.Ans(e)
Sol. In Badminton, former World Champion Nozomi Okuhara of Japan clinched the Denmark Open 2020 title beating three-time world champion Carolina Marin in women’s singles.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD