General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th February

Q1 What are the ways in which NPA is recovered?
(a)Selling of loan on discount to collection agency
(b)Convert bad loans into equity.
(c)Possession/ sale of collateral.
(d)Restructure loans to maintain cash flow.
(e)All of the above

Q2 A term loan is said to be non performing when interest and/ or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than _______.
(a)30 days
(b)45 days
(c)90 days
(d)180 days
(e)140 days

Q3 Which is not a category of Non-performing assets (NPA)?
(a)Loss Asset
(b)Standard Asset
(c)Doubtful Asset
(d)Substandard Asset
(e)All of the above

Q4 NPA implemented under the recommendation of which committee______________.
(a)Narsimha committee
(b)Shivraman committee
(c)K P committee
(d)All of these
(e)None of these

Q5 When RBI started implementation of NPA guidelines?
(a)1989
(b)1990
(c)1995
(d)1991
(e)1992

Q6 Which of the following is the impact of NPA?
(a)It makes the bank competitive
(b)It can cause higher inflation and lower growth rate
(c)It can lead to bankruptcy
(d)A, B & C
(e)A & B

Q7 What does M stands for in SMA with respect to NPA?
(a)Monopoly
(b)Monetary
(c)Mention
(d)Money
(e)None of these

Q8 What is the definition of the Non-Performing Asset?
(a)Loan or advance
(b)Principal or interest payment
(c)Both A and B
(d)Asset become old and unusable
(e)None of The Above

Q9 NPA in banking terminology denotes?
(a)Net Profitable Assets
(b)New Para-banking Assets
(c)New Pension Act
(d)Net Performing Assets
(e)Non-Performing Assets

Q10 Non-performing loans are also known as-
(a)Bad loans
(b)Unpaid loans
(c)Over dues
(d)Uncollateralised loans
(e)Collateralised loans

Q11 Expand the term SARFAESI Act-
(a)Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enactment of Security Interest
(b)Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Social Interest
(c)Securitisation and Regeneration of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest
(d)Securitisation and Reconstruction of Ferry Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest
(e)Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest

Q12 Expand the term ARC-
(a)Asset Rendering Company
(b)Asset Recovery Corporation
(c)Asset Reconstruction Corporation
(d)Asset Reconstruction Company
(e)Asset Recovery Company

Q13 When was DRT’s introduced for the first time in India?
(a)1991
(b)1992
(c)1993
(d)1994
(e)1995

Q14 Which of the following statement is not true wrt wilful defaulter-
(a)With whom funds are not available in the form of assets as funds have been siphoned off
(b)Financially capable to repay and yet does not do so
(c)Who has sold or disposed the property that was used as a security to obtain the loan
(d)One who diverts the funds for purposes other than the fund was availed for
(e)All are true

Q15 In which year SARFAESI Act came into existence?
(a)1999
(b)2000
(c)2001
(d)2002
(e)2003

Solutions

S1.Ans(e)
Sol. NPA can be recovered by sale of collateral, loan restructuring to maintain cash flows, converting bad loans into equity, and selling loans on discount to collection agency.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. An account as NPA only if the interest due and charged during any quarter is not serviced fully within 90 days from the end of the quarter.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The standard asset for a bank is an asset that is not classified as an NPA.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. NPA implemented under the recommendation of Narsimha committee.

S5.Ans(e)
Sol. RBI started implementation of NPA guidelines 1992.

S6.Ans(e)
Sol. NPA will hurt the overall demand in the Indian economy which will lead to lower growth rates and higher inflation because of the higher cost of capital.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. SMA- Special Mention Accounts. Banks will categories accounts as SMA when the money remains outstanding for 30-90 days after due payment date.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. A non performing asset (NPA) is a loan or advance for which the principal or interest payment remained overdue for a period of 90 days.

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. A Non-Performing Asset (NPA) is defined as a credit policy in respect of which the interest and instalment of principal has remained “past due” for a specified period of time.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Non-performing loans are also called “bad debt”.

S11.Ans(e)
Sol. Expand the term SARFAESI Act-Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. Expand the term ARC-Asset Reconstruction Corporation.

S13.Ans(d)
Sol. Debts Recovery Tribunals (DRT’s) introduced for the first time in India 1994.

S14.Ans(e)
Sol. Wrt wilful defaulter-
1With whom funds are not available in the form of assets as funds have been siphoned off
Financially capable to repay and yet does not do so
Who has sold or disposed the property that was used as a security to obtain the loan
One who diverts the funds for purposes other than the fund was availed for

S15.Ans(d)
Sol. SARFAESI Act came into existence 2002.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?