Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 7th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 7th February

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight friends J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while the other four sit in the middle of each sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face towards the center while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside (but not necessarily in the same order).
K sits second to the right of P. The one who sits opposite to K sits immediate left of L. Q sits third to the right of J. M and N sits opposite to each other. Not more than one person sit between M and Q when counted to the left of Q. O does not face outside the center.

Q1. Who among the sits immediate right of O?
(a) M
(b) L
(c) K
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of Q?
(a) M
(b) P
(c) N
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following persons sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite to J?
(a) K
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) O
(b) K
(c) P
(d) J
(e) Q

Q5. Which of the following pair of persons sit immediate neighbor of N?
(a) O,K
(b) M,Q
(c) J,P
(d) K,P
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following series and answer the questions referring to the word sequence given below:

YOM MJK UGJ IMX KQZ

Q6. If words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, then which word is third from the left end?
(a) UGJ
(b) IMX
(c) KQZ
(d) MJK
(e) None of these

Q7. If each letter in each of the word is arranged according to the alphabetical series, then which is the 2nd letter of the word, which is fourth from the left end?
(a) Y
(b) X
(c) M
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q8. If each vowel of each word is changed to its next letter according to the alphabetical series, then How many meaningful words will be formed?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q9. If each consonant of each word is changed to its previous letter according to the alphabetical series, then How many words will be there which contains at least one vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q10. If first and second letter of each word are interchanged with each other, then how many meaning words will be formed?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q11. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “HIGHLIGHT” each of which have as many letters between them (both forward and backward direction) in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) More than Five
(e) None

Q12. How many meaningful words can be formed using 1st, 3rd, 6th and 8th letters of the word “ECONOMIC” using each letter only once in each word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q13. If all the letters in the word “REVOLUTION” are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that consonants are arranged first followed by vowels, then how many letters are there in between N and U after the arrangement?
(a) Six
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Three
(e) None

Directions (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-

Q14. Statements: A>G<J, I≤D, J<O=K>D.
Conclusions: I. G>D
II. O>I

Q15. Statements: P≥W≤Z, W>K, Q>O<Z
Conclusions: I. W>Q
II. Z>K

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 6th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 5th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

Solution(1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 7th February_50.1
S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(c)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IMX KQZ MJK UGJ YOM
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. YPM MJK VGJ JMX KQZ
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. XOL LIJ UFI ILW JPY
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. OYM JMK GUJ MIX QKZ

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 7th February_60.1
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. COME

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Original Word- REVOLUTION
After Arrangement- LNRTVEIOOU

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G>D (False) II. O>I (True)
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. W>Q(False) II. Z>K (True)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 7th February_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?