Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November

Q1. Which of the Indian state has emerged as the only state in India which has achieved the target for 2022 for Jal Jeevan Mission?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q2. As per the survey that was brought out by the office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, Ministry of Home Affairs. Which Indian state(s) topped in worst state list in terms of child marriage?
(a) Jharkhand and West Bengal
(b) Bihar and Odisha
(c) Sikkim and Haryana
(d) Jharkhand and Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank raised the minimum capital requirement for setting up an asset reconstruction company (ARC) to Rs _________ crore from the existing Rs 100 crore with an aim to strengthen the securitisation sector.
(a) Rs 750 crore
(b) Rs 200 crore
(c) Rs 500 crore
(d) Rs 300 crore
(e) None of the above

Q4. Where the Ministry of MSME hosted the National SC-ST Hub Conclave to raise awareness of the National SC-ST Hub Scheme and other Ministry programmes?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Ranchi
(e) None of the above

Q5. Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 81st annual session of the Indian roads Congress in which of the Indian cities?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Lucknow
(c) New Delhi
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the ministry will organize ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ programme to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilizational linkage between Varanasi and Tamil Nadu?
(a) Ministry of Tourism
(b) Ministry of Education
(c) Ministry of Culture
(d) Ministry of Science and Technology
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following defended his World Billiards Championships (150-up) title for the 5th time at the High End Snooker Club in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia for a record 25th title at the global level?
(a) Sourav Kothari
(b) Pankaj Advani
(c) Geet Sethi
(d) Yasin Merchant
(e) None of the above

Q8. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated a gallery-cum-exhibition depicting the history of prominent Maratha commanders at which of the following city in India?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Raipur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Gwalior
(e) None of the above

Q9. Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter’s X-ray spectrometer ‘CLASS’ has mapped an abundance of sodium on the ____________for the first time.
(a) Moon
(b) Earth
(c) Uranus
(d) Mars
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which financing agency has introduced a new, $6 billion funding facility to boost the private sector’s capacity to respond to the Global Food crisis and aid in food production in response to mounting food insecurity?
(a) Asian Development Fund
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) United Nations
(d) International Finance Corporation
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu has emerged as the only state in India which has achieved the target for 2022 Q1 and Q2 for Jal Jeevan Mission, with 69.57 lakh households provided with tap connections.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Jharkhand and West Bengal topped in worst state list in terms of child marriage.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank raised the minimum capital requirement for setting up an asset reconstruction company (ARC) to Rs 300 crore from the existing Rs 100 crore with an aim to strengthen the securitisation sector which plays a vital role in the management of distressed financial assets.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Ministry of MSME hosted the National SC-ST Hub Conclave in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, to raise awareness of the National SC-ST Hub Scheme and other Ministry programmes.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 81st annual session of the Indian roads Congress in Lucknow.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ will be organized by the Ministry of Education next month. The program will be organized under the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian cueist, Pankaj Advani defended his World Billiards Championships (150-up) title for the 5th time, beating compatriot Sourav Kothari in the best-of-7 frames final at the High End Snooker Club in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia for a record 25th title at the global level.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Amit Shah inaugurates ‘Gatha Swaraj Ki’ gallery in Scindia Museum, Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter’s X-ray spectrometer ‘CLASS’ has mapped an abundance of sodium on the moon for the first time.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. International Finance Corporation (IFC), the private sector investment arm of the World Bank, has introduced a new, $6 billion funding facility to boost the private sector’s capacity to respond to the Global Food crisis and aid in food production in response to mounting food insecurity.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *