Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz   »   General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 4th...

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 4th March

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 4th March: Hello Students, General Awareness is essential to all government exams. It’s better to prepare this section daily and revise the same using the factsheet provided. The Bankersadda team has brought you up a new series in which we will come up with 10 questions and answers, other options of the question have related news to them. So don’t miss reading the solutions.

Q1. Who’s the PM of Italy?
(a) Giorgia Meloni
(b) Mario Draghi
(c) Giuseppe Conte
(d) Paolo Gentiloni
(e) Matteo Renzi

Q2. Where is Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela being organized?
(a) Bharatpur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Jaipur
(d) Udaipur
(e) Jaisalmer

Q3. Who’s the Chief Economic Advisor of India?
(a) Kaushik Basu
(b) Raghuram Rajan
(c) V Anantha Nageswaran
(d) Arvind Subramanian
(e) Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Q4. Where is the foundation stone for Frozen Semen station is laid?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Haryana

Q5. Who has received Porter Prize 2023?
(a) Ministry of Defense
(b) Ministry of Science
(c) Ministry of Textiles
(d) Ministry of Power
(e) Ministry of Health & Family Welfares

Q6. Who’s the Secretary General of the European Investment Bank?
(a) Barbara BALKE
(b) Mikołaj DOWGIELEWICZ
(c) Kim JØRGENSEN
(d) Frank SCHUSTER
(e) Matteo MAGGIORE

Q7. Who organized the “Kashmir Festival”?
(a) Kashmir University
(b) Gujarat University
(c) Rajasthan University
(d) Bihar University
(e) Himachal University

Q8. Who’s the CEO of National Trust?
(a) Sh.Rajesh Aggarwal
(b) Mr.Rajeev Sharma
(c) Mr. K.R. Vaidheeswaran
(d) Mr. Sanjay Pandey
(e) Ms. Kalyani Mishra

Q9. Whose mines have been awarded 5 ratings by IBM?
(a) Gogte Group
(b) Kudremukh Iron Ore Company
(c) Vedanta Limited
(d) NMDCs
(e) MSPL Limited

Q10. When did the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) celebrate its foundation day?
(a) 5 March
(b) 1 March
(c) 4 March
(d) 3 March
(e) 2 March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(A)
Sol. Giorgia Meloni is the PM of Italy.

S2. Ans.(B)
Sol. The three-day Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela, organized by the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), was inaugurated today by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi.

S3. Ans.(C)
Sol. V Anantha Nageswaran is the CEA of India.

S4. Ans.(D)
Sol. Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala lays the foundation stone of Frozen Semen station in Ranbirbagh, Jammu & Kashmir.

S5. Ans.(E)
Sol. In a significant achievement towards recognizing efforts in the health sector and especially COVID management, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), the Government of India received the Porter Prize 2023.

S6. Ans.(A)
Sol. Barbara BALKE is the secretary general of the European Investment Bank.

S7. Ans.(B)
Sol. Gujarat University is organizing the “Kashmir Festival”.

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol. Mr. K.R. Vaidheeswaran is the CEO of National Trust.

S9. Ans.(D)
Sol. NMDC’s iron ore mines – Kirandul Deposit – 14 MZ, Kirandul Deposit – 14 NMZ, and Bacheli Deposit – 5, have been awarded 5 ratings by the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) in Nagpur.

S10. Ans.(E)
Sol. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) celebrated its 18th Foundation Day on 2nd March 2023 on “Empowering Girl Child” at Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, New Delhi. NCPCR invited girl children from bordering villages of 75 districts across the country for the program.

Other Post

General Awareness Quiz Series 2022: 31th August_70.1

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 4th March_4.1

 

FAQs

How to use this General Awareness Quiz?

When you try to solve the questions in GA, all the options in questions have some current news. Try to recall it. This quiz is for revision purpose.

What is called general awareness?

Definition: General awareness means knowledge about the present happenings. General awareness only focuses on the routine happenings of the news around the world it has nothing to do with the historic events. Current affairs is the term which is used in place general awareness for many competitive exams.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *