Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November

Q1. When a solid is heated, it turns directly into a gas. This process is called
(a) Condensation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Sublimation
(d) Diffusion
(e) None of the above

Q2.A cut diamond sparkles because of its
(a) hardness
(b) high refractive index
(c) emission of light by the diamond
(d) absorption of light by the diamond
(e) None of the above

Q3. Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of
(a) controlled fusion reaction
(b) uncontrolled fusion reaction
(c) controlled fission reaction
(d) uncontrolled fission reaction
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which mirror is used as a rear view mirror in the vehicles?
(a) Plane
(b) Convex
(c) Concave
(d) Plano concave
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere?
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Xenon
(e) None of the above

Q6. A homogeneous mixture contains two liquids. How are they separated?
(a) By filtration
(b) By evaporation
(c) By distillation
(d) By condensation
(e) None of the above

Q7. In which of the following chlorophyll does not exist?
(a) Algae
(b) Fungi
(c) Bryophytes
(d) Pteridophytes
(e) None of the above

Q8. In plants, which one of the following tissues is dead?
(a) Parenchyma
(b) Collenchyma
(c) Sclerenchyma
(d) Phloem
(e) None of the above

Q9. Pollination by snail is called
(a) Zoophily
(b) Entomophily
(c) Chiropteriphily
(d) Malacophily
(e) None of the above

Q10. The hormone insulin is a
(a) glycolipid
(b) fatty acid
(c) peptide
(d) sterol
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Sublimation is the transition of a substance directly from the solid to the gas phase without passing through the intermediate liquid phase.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Diamonds have a very high refractive index (about 2.42 compared to about 1.5 for glass). The amount of light reflected at an air/other material interface is related to the refractive index charge at the interface and the bigger the refractive index change, the more light is reflected. Thus, diamond reflects large amount of light and therefore, sparkles more.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Hydrogen bomb was discovered by the American scientist in 1952. It is based on the reaction of nuclear fusion. It is based on uncontrolled chain reaction.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Convex mirror is a diverging mirror used as a rear view mirror in the vehicles as it covers wide range of vehicles coming behind.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. All noble gases are present in Earth’s atmosphere except for helium and radon. Noble gases are group of highly unreactive elements placed in the Gr-18 (VIIIB) in the periodic table.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Distillation is used to separate mixtures of liquids by exploiting differences in the boiling points of the different components.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Algae, bryophytes and pteridophytes are true plants and contain chlorophyll. While fungi have characteristics that put this kingdom more close to animals, one of the features is that all fungi are heterotrophs and contain no chlorophyll.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Sclerenchyma tissues are found in hard parts of plant body, in cortex, pith, hypodermis, in the pulp of fruits. Young cells are living and they have protoplasm. But matured cells becomes dead due to deposition of secondary walls. They give mechanical support, strength and rigidity to the plant body.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Pollination by snails or slugs is known as Malacophily, which is rare phenomenon. While entomophily is pollination by insects and chiropterophily is pollination by bats.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Insulin is a kind of peptide hormone. It is secreted from the beta cells of the pancreas. It is the main hormone that regulates the glucose metabolism in humans.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 11th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *