Latest Banking jobs   »   General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I...

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 3rd November

Q1. Which one of the following waves is used for detecting forgery in currency notes?
(a) Ultraviolet waves
(b) Infrared waves
(c) Radio waves
(d) Microwaves
(e) None of the above

Q2. Concave mirror is used in headlights of vehicles, because it
(a) focuses light from the bulb onto nearby vehicles
(b) sends parallel rays
(c) fits well into the shape of the headlight
(d) is cheaper than other mirrors
(e) None of the above

Q3. VIRUS stands for—
(a) Vital information Resource Under Seizure
(b) Vital Information Resource Under Siege
(c) Vital Information Reason Under Siege
(d) Vital Information Under System
(e) Virus Information Recourse Under Siege

Q4. Which one among the following waves carries the maximum enery per photon?
(a) X-rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) Light waves
(d) Microwaves
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Human eye is a refracting system containing a diverging lens.
(b) The retina of the human eye contains millions of light sensitive cells, called rods and cones, which convert the light into electrical messages.
(c) Every image that isfocused on the retina is upside down.
(d) We need both eyes to judge the relative positions of objects accurately.
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Ultrasonic waves cannot get reflected, refracted or absorbed.
(b) Ultrasonic waves are used to detect the presence of defects like cracks in the internal structure of common structure materials.
(c) Ultrasonic waves can be used for making holes in very hard materials like diamond.
(d) Ultrasonic waves cannot travel through vacuum.
(e) None of the above

Q7. In binary code, the number 7 is written as
(a) 110
(b) 111
(c) 101
(d) 100
(e) None of the above

Q8. An optical illusion which occurs mainly in deserts during hot summer is based on the principle of
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Dispersion
(d) Total internal reflection
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which one of the following statements is correct about the magnification of an optical microscope?
(a) Magnification increases with the increase in focal length of eyepiece
(b) Magnification increases with the increase in focal length of objective
(c) Magnification does not depend upon the focal length of eyepiece
(d) Magnification decreases with the increase in focal length of eyepiece
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following particles has less than 0.002 mm diameter?
(a) Clay
(b) Silt
(c) Fine sand
(d) None of the above
(e) All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Ultraviolet waves are used for detecting fake and forged currency. The paper currency has a strip that is embedded in the note. This strip cannot be forged like that in the original currency. So, to check for detecting forgery in currency notes, Ultraviolet waves are used.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Concave mirror is used in headlights of vehicles, because it focuses light from the bulb onto nearby vehicles.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Vtiral Information Resources Under Siege.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. X-rays are types of electromagnetic radiation probably most well-known for their ability to see through a person’s skin and reveal images of the bones beneath it. X-rays carries the maximum energy per photon.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Human eye is a refracting system containing a diverging lens.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ultrasonic waves cannot get reflected, refracted or absorbed, Ultrasonic waves are used to detect the presence of defects like cracks, porosity, etc. in the internal structure of common structure materials, Ultrasonic waves can be used for making holes in very hard materials like diamond.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Binary 111= (1× 22) + (1 × 21) + (1 × 20) = 4 + 2 + 1 = 7

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. An optical illusion which occurs mainly in deserts about during hot summer is based on the principle of Total internal reflection. On a very hot day in desert, the air just in contact with sand is hotter than the air above it due to the high temperature of the sand. This causes the refractive index of the air in contact with the sand to be lower than that of the air above it.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Magnification decreases with the increase in focal length of eyepiece.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Clay particles are smaller than 0.002 mm in diameter, slit particles are from 0.002 to 0.05 mm in diameter and sand ranges from 0.05 to 2.0 mm. Particles larger than 0.2 mm are called gravel or stones.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 3rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 3rd November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *