Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 17th January

Q1. Electron emission from a metallic surface by application of light is known as
(a) Thermionic emission
(b) Photoelectric emission
(c) High field emission
(d) Autoelectronic emission
(e) None of the above

Q2. An electron and a proton are located in a uniform electric field. They will experience –
(a) Equal forces in the same direction
(b) Forces equal in magnitude
(c) Equal acceleration in opposite directions
(d) Acceleration equal in magnitude
(e) None of the above

Q3. A dipole, placed in a uniform electric field experiences –
(a) Only a net force
(b) Only a torque
(c) Both a net force and a torque
(d) Neither a net force nor a torque
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the reason to pivot the compass needle on a sharp pin?
(a) To minimise the magnetic effect on the pin
(b) To maximize the magnetic effect on the pin
(c) To minimize the friction between the pin and the compass needle
(d) To ensure that the compass needle will not drop from the pivoted point
(e) None of the above

Q5. An electron and a proton are located in a uniform electric field. They will experience –
(a) Equal forces in the same direction
(b) Forces equal in magnitude
(c) Equal acceleration in opposite directions
(d) Acceleration equal in magnitude
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following carbon compounds will not give a sooty flame?
(a) Benzene
(b) Hexane
(c) Naphthalene
(d) Anthracene
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following pollutants can cause cancer in humans?
(a) Pesticides
(b) Mercury
(c) Lead
(d) Ozone
(e) None of the above

Q8. AIDS is caused by a virus whose genetic material is
(a) single stranded circular DNA
(b) double stranded DNA
(c) single stranded RNA
(d) double stranded RNA
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which one of the following is the special type of milk produced by a lactating mother, essential for the development of immune response of newborn baby in human?
(a) Breast milk produced after a month of childbirth
(b) Transitional milk
(c) Colostrum
(d) Mineralized milk
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following viruses is known for the death of lions in Gir National Park?
(a) Canine Distemper Virus
(b) Nipah Virus
(c) Hendra Virus
(d) Foot-and-Mouth Disease Virus
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Electron emission from a metallic surface by the application of light is known as photoelectric emissions.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. The electron and proton carry opposite charges but equal in magnitude hence the forces acting on these particles in uniform electric field will be equal in magnitude but in opposite direction. Electron and proton differ in mass hence the acceleration will be different in these two particles.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Since dipole is placed in uniform electric field the net force will be zero but the torque will produce since the dipole axis will form an angle with the electric field and will be given by product of force and distance between forces.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The reason to pivot the compass needle on a sharp pin is to minimize the friction between the pin and the compass needle.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The electron and proton carry opposite charges but equal in magnitude hence the forces acting on these particles in uniform electric field will be equal in magnitude but in opposite direction. Electron and proton differ in mass hence the acceleration will be different in these two particles.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Hexane do not give sooty flame as it is alkane and saturated compound where as Benzene, Naphthalene and Anthracene are aromatic and unsaturated so they give sooty flame.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has determined that methylmercury is a possible human carcinogen.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Aids is caused by HIV Virus. HIV is a retrovirus, which means it carries single-stranded RNA is its genetic material rather than the double-stranded DNA human cells carry.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Colostrum is the first form of milk produced by the mammary glands immediately following delivery of the newborn. Colostrum is known to contain immune cells (as lymphocytes) and many antibodies such as IgA, IgG, and IgM. These are some of the components of adaptive immune system.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. The Canine Distemper Virus (CDV) that killed 23 lions in Gir, Gujarat belongs to one of the groups of viruses called the morbillivirus. This virus group has some of the deadliest pathogens.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 17th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 17th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *