Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 3rd January

Q1. Which one of the following is an important component of a transistor?
(a) Arsenic
(b) Germanium
(c) Osmium
(d) Radium
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Thermoresistor — Electronic Thermometer
(b) Capacitor — Thermometer
(c) Bipolar Junction Transistor — Rectifier
(d) Junction Diode — Amplifier
(e) None of the above

Q3. Laser is a device to produce
(a) a beam of white light
(b) coherent light
(c) microwaves
(d) X-rays
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following laser types is used in a laser printer?
(a) Dye laser
(b) Semiconductor laser
(c) Excimer laser
(d) Gas laser
(e) None of the above

Q5. A device used for the measurement of radioactivity is
(a) Mass spectrometer
(b) Cyclotron
(c) Nuclear reactor
(d) G.M. counter
(e) None of the above

Q6. Why are inner lining of hot water geysers made up of copper?
(a) Copper has low heat capacity
(b) Copper has high electrical conductivity
(c) Copper does not react with steam
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q7. What was Rinderpest?
(a) A disease of cattle plagues that spread in Africa in the 1890s.
(b) Bubonic plague which spread in the region of Maharashtra in the 1890s.
(c) A type of cholera that spread in Assam in the 1890s.
(d) A devastating bird disease that was imported to Italy from British Asia, through chicken meat.
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following are used as an antacid to reduce acidity in stomach?
(a) Sodium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide
(b) Magnesium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide
(c) Sodium bicarbonate and calcium hydroxide
(d) Sodium bicarbonate and magnesium hydroxide
(e) None of the above

Q9. The instrument used to measure the temperature of the source from its thermal radiation is
(a) hydrometer
(b) barometer
(c) thermopile
(d) pyrometer
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following pollutants is the major cause of respiratory diseases?
(a) Suspended fine particles
(b) Nitrogen oxides
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Volatile organic compounds
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Transistors are semiconductor devices used to amplify or switch electronic signals and electrical power. It is mainly made up of semiconductors like Germanium, Silicon, and Gallium arsenide.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol.Junction Diode — Amplifier is correctly matched pair.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. A laser is a device that emits coherent light through a process called stimulated emission.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. In laser printers, a semiconductor laser been (an aluminium gallium arsenide-AlGaAs) is used to project an image of the page to be printed to a paper by direct contact.Then the paper is passed onto a finisher, which use intense heat to instantly fuse toner/image onto the paper.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. G.M. counter or Geiger-Muller counter is used for the detection and measurement of all types of radiation-alpha, beta and gamma radiation. It consists of a pair of electrodes surrounded by gas. High voltage is applied cross the electrodes. Mass spectrometer: Mass and relative centenarians of atoms and molecules Cyclotron: Particle accelerator Nuclear reactor: Used at nuclear power plants to produce electricity and in propulsion of ships.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Copper is a good conductor of both heat an electricity due to this it is used in all such appliance where quick heat transfer is required.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. In Africa, in the 1890s, a fast spreading disease of cattle plague or rinderpest had a terrifying impact on people’s livelihoods and the local economy.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Acidity of stomach has to be neutralized by a base, without affecting or damaging the cells of the body. Ca(OH)2 is highly caustic while Mg(OH)2 is not because it has very low solubility in water. Similarly NaHCO3 is a weak base. Thus NaHCO3 and Mg(OH)2 are used as an antacid.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Thermopile is a combination of thermocouple which generates electrical energy when one end is kept at higher temperature with respect to the other end. It is helpful in measuring the temperature of a hot and radiating body.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Suspended fine particles is the major cause of respiratory diseases. Exposure to such particles can affect both lungs and heart. Numerous scientific studies have linked particle pollution exposure to a variety of problems including premature death with heart or lung diseases.

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 3rd January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 3rd January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *