IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Daily Mock 18 January 2020: Puzzle, Logical, Input-Output

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019-20 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Triangular Puzzle, Logical, Input-Output

IBPS Clerk Mains exam will be held tomorrow 19th January. So, Students, you must be giving the final touch to your preparation. Today’s Quiz based on some important topics-Triangular Puzzle, Input-Output, Logical, which will probably ask in IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six persons are sitting around a triangular table such that three of them sit at the corners and the rest on the middle of the side. The one who sits at the corner face away from the center and the one who sits at the middle of the side face towards the center. They also like different fruits. A sits second to the left of the one who likes banana. Only two persons sit between C and D. F sits second to the left of the one who likes grapes. C sits second to the right of B. Neither F nor C likes banana. The one who likes mango sits second to the right of the one who likes apple. D sits middle of the side and likes orange. Neither A nor E likes guava.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following likes guava?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who likes banana?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) The one who likes grapes
(d) The one who likes orange
(e) F

Q3. How many persons sit between A and C, when counted right of A?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q4. What is the position of D with respect to F?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Immediate right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q5. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
(a) F-Mango
(b) A-Grapes
(c) E-Apple
(d) B-Orange
(e) D-Banana

Directions (6-8): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: J = K > X < L > N ≤ R; Q ≥ K; J < M
Conclusions: I. Q > X II. X < M

Q7. Statements: A = K > X < L > N ≤ R; Q ≥ A; N = M
Conclusions: I. Q > L II. K > M

Q8. Statement: G = R > I < Y ≥ S ≤ Z ≤ F = B < S
Conclusion: I. R < F II. F ≤ R

Directions (9-10): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “Strong” arguments and “Weak” arguments in so far as they relate to the question. “Strong” arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.
Instructions: Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument. Give answer
(a) If only argument I is strong.
(b) If only argument II is strong.
(c) If either I or II is strong.
(d) If neither I nor II is strong
(e) If both I and II are strong.

Q9.Statement: Should Former Indian players, who have played for India on International level, be allowed to work as coach for the team of other countries?
Arguments:
I. Yes, that experience which does not harm one’s nation must be used to benefit others.
II. No, this will put the prestige of the country in danger because these coaches will reveal our team’s weaknesses to other teams.

Q10.Statement: Should the Indian government launch community-based programme with focus on the mother’s care?
Arguments:
I. Yes, the mother plays a big role in child’s good health and if the programme is community-based it will have immense impact on the poor nutritional condition of the child in India
II. No, it will harm the secular status of the country.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: art spotlight 43 22 issue 30 term 15 other 25 festival 35 10
Step I: 43 art 22 issue 30 term 15 other 25 festival 35 10 spotlight
Step II: 43 10 art 22 issue 30 term 15 other 25 35 festival spotlight
Step III: 43 10 35 art 22 30 term 15 other 25 issue festival spotlight
Step IV: 43 10 35 22 art 30 term 15 25 other issue festival spotlight
Step V: 43 10 35 22 25 art 30 15 term other issue festival spotlight
Step VI: 43 10 35 22 25 30 15 art term other issue festival spotlight
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: method 22 world 7 68 after 89 national 94 cricket 51

Q11. Which of the following element third from left in step IV?
(a) after
(b) 51
(c) method
(d) 94
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the difference between the elements which is 4th from the right end in step II and which is 3rd from left end in step V?
(a) 35
(b) 43
(c) 40
(d) 22
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following element 3rd from the left of 5th element from right in step II?
(a) world
(b) 7
(c) 68
(d) method
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the difference of the digits of the number which is 4th from the left end in step V?
(a) 5
(b) 1
(c) 6
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following element is exactly between ‘51’ and ‘method’ in step III?
(a) after
(b) 68
(c) world
(d) 7
(e)None of these

Solution:

Solution (1-5):
(i)- A sits second to the left of the one who likes banana. Only two persons sit between C and D. D sits middle of the side and likes orange. Neither F nor C likes banana. There are two possibilities-

(ii)- C sits second to the right of B. F sits second to the left of the one who likes grapes. The one who likes mango sits second to the right of the one who likes apple. Neither A nor E likes guava. Here case 2 ruled out. The final arrangement is-

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans(e)
Sol. I. Q > X (True) II. X < M (True)

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. I. Q > L(False) II. K > M (False)

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. I. R < F (False) II.F ≤ R (False)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. I is strong because it fosters sportsman spirit. II is a weak argument because the weakness of a team is known not only to its former players.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only I is strong because nutritional condition of a child is directly related with the role of a mother and if the programme is community-based its result will be remarkable. II is a weak argument because it is a misinterpretation of the work ‘community’.

Solution (11-15):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output, you will observe the following:
(i)- In each step only one word and one number are getting arranged. The words are arranged according to the number of letters present in words in descending order from right end to left end and words which contain same number of letters will be arranged in alphabetical order from right end to left end.
(ii)- Both odd and even number are getting arranged in every alternative step, such as in I-step the highest odd number is getting arranged then in step-II the lowest even number is arranged and so on.
Input: method 22 world 7 68 after 89 national 94 cricket 51
Step I: 89 method 22 world 7 68 after 94 cricket 51 national
Step II: 89 22 method world 7 68 after 94 51 cricket national
Step III: 89 22 51 world 7 68 after 94 method cricket national
Step IV: 89 22 51 68 world 7 94 after method cricket national
Step V: 89 22 51 68 7 94 world after method cricket national

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series