IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 18th December 2019

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are planning to shift from pg. to to hotel. So, they all are sitting in circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Also, all of them are planning to move from pg. on different months i.e. July, June, September, December, March, February, January and May.
A move on the month of July and is not an immediate neighbour of the one who move on the month of February. The one, who move on the month of December sits on the immediate left of B, who move on the month of the June. C move on the month of February and sits third to the left of E. The one who move on the month of May and one who move on the month of July are immediate neighbours of each other. The one who move on the month of March and the one who move on the month of December are immediate neighbours of each other, also both are not the neighbours of E and C. Neither E nor D move on the month of May. Only F sits between the one who move on the month of December and the one who move on the month of September. G sits third to the left of the person who move on the month of May. A is immediate neighbour of E.

Q1. E move on which of the following months?
(a) July
(b) January
(c) September
(d) May
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits exactly between B and H?
(a)The person who move on the month of June
(b) The person who move on the month of May
(c) The person who move on the month of February
(d) The person who move on the month of March
(e) F

Q3. Who among the following person move on the month of March?
(a)A
(b)G
(c)H
(d)F
(e)None of these

Q4. Who among the following person pairs are the immediate neighbour of that person, who move on the month of May?
(a) B, C
(b) A, B
(c) E, A
(d) D, G
(e) C, A

Q5. How many persons sit between D and the person who move on the month of February?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: Tentured justiced got flicks is fit 3 72 6 7
Step I: si tentured justiced got flicks fit 9 72 6 7
Step II: si fit tentured justiced got flicks 9 2 72 7
Step III: si fit got tentured justiced flicks 9 2 21 72
Step IV: si fit got skcilf tentured justiced 9 2 21 24
Step V: si fit got skcilf decitsuj tentured 9 2 21 24
Step VI: si fit got skcilf decitsuj derutnet 9 2 21 24

Input: Bit coin mart cash stock 36 9 42 11

Q6. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step V
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following will be sixth from the right end in third step?
(a) coin
(b) mart
(c) cash
(d) bit
(e) None of these

Q8. Which word/number would be the second from the right end in Step IV?
(a) hsac
(b) 33
(c) 27
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q9. After how many steps no further rearrangement of words is possible?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following will be the step IV?
(a) Bit hsac nioc tram stock 27 33 12 14
(b) Bit hsac nioc mart stock 27 33 9 14
(c) Bit hasc nioc tram stock 27 33 14 18
(d) Bit hsac nioc mart stock 27 33 12 14
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments a ‘strong’ argument is and which a ‘weak’ argument is. Give answer as:
(a) If only argument I is strong
(b) If only argument II is strong
(c) If either I or II is strong
(d) If neither I nor II is strong
(e) If both I and II are strong

Q11. Statement: Should the educated unemployed youth be paid “unemployment allowance” by the Government?
Arguments: I. Yes. It will provide them some monetary help to either seek employment or to kick start some ‘self-employment’ venture.
II. No. It will dampen their urge to do something to earn their livelihood and thus promote idleness among the unemployed youth.

Q12. Statement: Should all the practicing doctors be brought under Government control so that they get salary from the Government and treat patients free of cost?
Arguments: I. No. How can any country do such an undemocratic thing?
II. Yes. Despite many problems, it will certainly help minimize, if not eradicate, unethical medical practices.

Q13. Statement: Should there be concentration of foreign investment in only few states?
Arguments: I. No. It is against the policy of overall development of the country.
II. Yes. A large number of states lack infrastructure to attract foreign investment.

Direction (14-15): Read all the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in a row facing north. All of them are sitting according to their salary in increasing order from left to right. At least 2 people got more salary than S. R got more salary than U but less than Q. P got more salary than T. Both S and U got more salary than P. The one who got 15k have earned 3rd highest salary but that person is not U. P got 8k less than S. R got more salary than S.

Q14. What can be salary of U?
(a) 17k
(b) 5k
(c) 9k
(d) 2k
(e) 16k

Q15. How many persons got less salary than R?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-10):
In each step a word and a number are arranged form left to right.
Words are arranged in increasing order on the basis of the number of alphabet, if the number of alphabet is same in a word then they are arranged in alphabetical order. Also, if the given word contains even number of alphabet, then whole word is reversed as it is arranged.
Numbers are arranged in increasing order from the right end. If the number is an odd number, then it is multiplied by three as it is arranged. Otherwise it is divided by three as it is arranged.

Input: Bit coin mart cash stock 36 9 42 11
Step 1. Bit hsac coin mart stock 27 36 42 11
Step 2. Bit hsac nioc mart stock 27 33 36 42
Step 3. Bit hsac nioc tram stock 27 33 12 42
Step 4. Bit hsac nioc tram stock 27 33 12 14

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solutions (11-13):
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Young people, who do not get employment due to the large number of applicants in all fields, must surely be given allowance so that they can support themselves. So, argument I is strong. However, such allowances would mar the spirit to work, in them and make them idle. So, argument II is also strong.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A doctor treating a patient individually can mislead the patient into wrong and unnecessary treatment for his personal gain. So, argument II holds strong. Also, a policy beneficial to common people cannot be termed ‘undemocratic’. So, I is not strong.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. An equitable distribution of foreign investment is a must for uniform development all over the country. So, argument I holds. Also, no backward state ought to be neglected; rather such states should be prepared and shaped up to attract foreign investment as well. So, II does not hold.

Solutions (14-15):

S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (a)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Get Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!!