IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 27th September-Miscellaneous_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 27th...

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 27th September-Miscellaneous

Directions (1-10):In each of the question given below a phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options, trying to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately with respect to the context of the given sentence.

Q1. These saboteurs threatened to blow up the factory if their demands were not met.

(a) expand

(b) elaborate

(c) create

(d) explode

(e) repair

Click here to Buy IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Study Material

Q2. I made it on time for the appointment, but I was held up an extra half hour filling out forms.

(a) detained

(b) impeded

(c) delayed

(d) benchmarked

(e) robbed

Q3. Tyrone had filled out the form, listing his age as 25 and a made-up Social Security number.

(a) false

(b) supportive

(c) legal

(d) illegal

(e) logical

Q4. High Court puts off decision on stay of execution in temple case.

(a) grants

(b) postpones

(c)  reciprocates

(d) reconciles

(e) terminate

Q5. Some landline phones come with voice-mail features, and others allow you to talk over a phone line while connected to another computer.

(a) suspend

(b) disconnect

(c) motivate

(d) excuse

(e) discuss

Practice for IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. The country went through most of its coal reserves in one year.

(a) manufactured

(b) located

(c) assembled

(d) consumed

(e) distributed

Q7. It’s typical of a jingoistic country that the citizens look down on their geographical neighbors.

(a) motivate

(b) despise

(c) assist

(d) guide

(e) commend

Q8. Four Democratic senators walked out on the Senate Judiciary Committee on Friday morning.

(a)  condemn

(b) glorify

(c) admire

(d) salute

(e) abandon

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 38- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 24th September- Miscellaneous
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Uncle Heine didn’t have much money, but he always seemed to get by without borrowing money from relatives.

(a) ignore

(b) survive

(c) obey

(d) disregard

(e) bypass

Q10. Grandmother tried to get up, but the couch was too low, and she couldn’t make it on her own.

(a) secure

(b) forceful

(c) strong

(d) punctual

(e) arise

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You must choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q11. Even though the two politicians despised each other, they still exchanged ___________greetings before the debate.

(A)Requisite

(B)Discrimination

(C)Obligatory

(D)Superfluous

(a)A-D

(b)A-C

(c)B-D

(d)B-C

(e)C-D

Q12.His reactions to unpleasant situations tended to _______________ everyone’s nerves.

(A)Mould

(B)Appease

(C)Irritate

(D)Aggravate

(a)B-D

(b)C-A

(c)A-D

(d)A-B

(e)C-D

Q13.We____________ a small lawn surrounded with a perfect tangle of trees.

(A)Examined

(B)Visioned

(C)Fantasized

(D)Gaped

(a)A-D

(b)B-C

(c)C-D

(d)A-B

(e)B-D

Q14. Depreciation accounting is simply a technique used to _____________ the cost of a capital asset over its expected useful life.

(A)Allocate

(B)Restrain

(C)Pursue

(D)Dispense

(a)B-C

(b)B-D

(c)A-D

(d)C-D

(e)A-C

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS Clerk 2020 Preparation:

Q15.The members voted to ____________ a couple of the union bylaws at last week’s meeting.

(A)Rectify

(B)Debase

(C)Amend

(D)Behold

(a)A-C

(b)B-D

(c)C-D

(d)B-C

(e)A-D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. If someone blows something up or if it blows up, it is destroyed by an explosion. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “explode” which means burst or shatter violently and noisily as a result of rapid combustion, excessive internal pressure, or other process. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The phrasal verb ‘hold up’ has following meanings: (i) to remain strong and working effectively. (ii) to support someone or something and stop them from falling. (iii) to delay or block the movement or progress of someone or something. (iv) to use or present someone or something as an example. (v) to steal from a bank, store, etc. using a gun. However, in context of the sentence, the most suitable word that deciphers the appropriate meaning is “delayed”. All the other words stand incorrect as they do fit in the theme of the paragraph. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The phrasal verb ‘made- up’ has following meanings: (i) wearing make-up. (ii) invented; not true. (iii) fully manufactured. However, in context of the sentence the most suitable meaning is “invented; not true” which can be illustrated using the word ‘false’. All the other words stand incorrect as they do fit in the theme of the paragraph. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrasal verb “puts off’ means to delay doing something, especially because you do not want to do it. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “postpone” which means cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Reconcile means restore friendly relations between.

Terminates means bring to an end.

Reciprocates means respond to (a gesture or action) by making a corresponding one.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. The phrasal verb “talk over” means to discuss a problem or situation with someone, often to find out their opinion or to get advice before making a decision about it. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “discuss” which means talk about (something) with a person or people. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The phrasal verb “went through” means to use, spend, or eat all of something, especially quickly. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “consume” which means use up (a resource). All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrasal verb “look down on” means regard (someone) with a feeling of superiority. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “despise” which means feel contempt or a deep repugnance for. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Assist means help (someone), typically by doing a share of the work.

Commend means praise formally or officially.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The phrasal verb “walked out” means depart or leave suddenly or angrily. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “abandon” which means leave (a place or vehicle) empty or uninhabited, without intending to return. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Condemn means express complete disapproval of; censure.

Salute means show or express admiration and respect for.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrasal verb “get by” means manage with difficulty to live or accomplish something. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “survive” which means continue to live or exist, especially in spite of danger or hardship. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Obey means submit to the authority of (someone) or comply with (a law).

Disregard means pay no attention to; ignore.

Bypass means go past or round.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. The phrasal verb “get up” means rise or cause to rise from bed after sleeping. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “arise” which means get or stand up. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Secure means fixed or fastened so as not to give way, become loose, or be lost.

Punctual means happening or doing something at the agreed or proper time.

S11.Ans. (b)

Sol. Here requisite and obligatory are the most appropriate words to be used in the blank. Requisite and obligatory are used as adjectives here.

Requisite means necessary.

Obligatory means mandatory.

Discrimination- the unjust or prejudicial treatment of different categories of people, especially on the grounds of race, age, or sex

Superfluous means unnecessary, especially through being more than enough

S12.Ans. (e)

Sol. The most suitable words here are irritate and aggravate. These two words have been used here in the form of verb.

Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious.

Mould- a frame or template for producing mouldings

Appease means pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands.

S13.Ans. (b)

Sol. Visioned and fantasized are the most appropriate words to be used in the above given sentence. These two words have been used in the form of verb in the given sentence.

Visioned means imagined.

Fantasized means indulge in daydreaming about something desired.

Examined means inspected (someone or something) thoroughly in order to determine their nature or condition.

Gaped means stared.

S14.Ans. (c)

Sol. The most suitable set of words to be used according to the context of the given sentence are allocate and dispense. The part of speech of the given words is verb.

Allocate means distribute (resources or duties) for a particular purpose; administer

Restrain means prevent (someone or something) from doing something; keep under control or within limits.

Pursue means follow or chase (someone or something).

Dispense means distribute or provide (a service or information) to a number of people;confer.

S15.Ans. (a)

Sol. The words that must be used in a given blank are rectify and amend. Both the words have been used in the form of verb in the given sentence.

Rectify means put right; correct.

Debase means reduce (something) in quality or value; degrade.

Amend means make minor changes to (a text, piece of legislation, etc.) in order to make it fairer or more accurate, or to reflect changing circumstances.

Behold means see or observe (someone or something, especially of remarkable or impressive nature)

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS Clerk Pre 2020 | English | 1000 Questions Set | Class- 13 | Adda247

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 27th September-Miscellaneous_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?