IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 20th October

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are going for trip on seven different days of the week (Monday to Sunday). They all have different cars i.e. SX4, Venue, Figo, Amaze, Baleno, Swift and Tiago. All information is not necessarily in same order.
The person who has Swift go immediately before O. More than three persons go between O and P, who has venue. P does not go on Tuesday. Two persons go between the one who has Swift and the one who has baleno. Equal number of persons goes before and after J, who has SX4. As many persons go between K and J as many between J and O. N who has Amaze goes before L who has Tiago. M does not have figo. P goes before the one who has swift.

Q1. Who among the following person goes on Friday?
(a) M
(b) O
(c) J
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person goes immediately before J?
(a) P
(b) K
(c) M
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person goes on Sunday?
(a) The one who has Figo
(b) The one who has Sx4
(c) The one who has Swift
(d) The one who has Tiago
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) P-Amaze
(b) K-SX4
(c) N-Swift
(d) M-Tiago
(e) N-Figo

Q5. Who among the following person has Figo?
(a) P
(b) N
(c) J
(d) O
(e) K

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
An uncertain number of persons sit in a linear row all are facing north direction. Four persons sit between P and H.Q sits fourth to the right of H. Three persons sit between Q and W. N sits fifth to the left of W. O sits fifth from one of the extreme ends of row and sit second to the right of W. M sits third to the left of O. H sits second from one of the extreme ends of row.

Q6. How many persons sit in the row?
(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person sit immediate right of M?
(a) O
(b) N
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons sit between P and O?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q9. If L sits immediate right of O, then what is the position of L with respect to Q?
(a) Sixth to the left
(b) Fourth to the left
(c) Fifth to the right
(d) Seventh to the right
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following statement is true regarding N?
(a) N sits second to the right of P
(b) One person sits between H and N
(c) N sits immediate left of Q
(d) More than three persons sit between Na and M
(e) None is true

Directions (11-14): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight members in the family of three generations. S is son in law of P, Who is mother of G. T is brother in law of D. M is maternal grandfather of Y, who is nephew of D. G is mother of Y. Z is sister of Y. S is not father of Y.

Q11. Who among the following is niece of D?
(a) Y
(b) G
(c) Z
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q12. How is S related to G?
(a) Sister in law
(b) Brother
(c) Brother in law
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Q13. How is T related to M?
(a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Daughter in law
(d) Sister in law
(e) None of these

Q14. How is Z related to T?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Brother
(d) Cousin
(e) None of these

Q15. A man says to a lady, “Your son is the son in law of my only sister’s father.” How is the son of lady related to the man?
(a) Father
(b) Aunt
(c) Brother in law
(d) Wife
(e) Daughter

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 19th October- Puzzle & Direction Sense
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 19th October
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans (a)
S2. Ans (e)
S3. Ans (d)
S4. Ans (e)
S5. Ans (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans(e)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(d)
S10.Ans(c)

Solutions (11-14):
Sol.

S11.Ans(c)
S12.Ans(c)
S13.Ans(e)
S14.Ans(b)

S15. Ans(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: