IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 30th October

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting around a square table. Persons who sit at corner face center and persons who sit at middle face outside the center. P sits third to the right of H, who sits at corner. Not more than two persons sit between P and W, who does not sit at corner of the table. N sits third to the right of W. K sits second to the left of G. Neither K nor T is an immediate neighbors of P. V face center.

Q1. Who among the following person sits immediate left of V?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) N
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits opposite to N?
(a) H
(b) K
(c) P
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between W and G when counted to right of W?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) More than three
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following statement is true regarding T?
(a) T sits second to the right of H
(b) T face outside the center
(c) P is immediate neighbor of T
(d) T and K sits opposite to each other
(e) None is true

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) N
(b) H
(c) P
(d) V
(e)T

Q6. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “Conclusion” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) four
(d) More than four
(e) two

Q7. If in the number 13426785, 1 is subtracted to each of the even digit and 2 is added to each of the odd digit then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) four

Q8. Which of the following elements should come in a place of ‘?’
MN14   PQ11   ST8   ?
(a) MO12
(b) VW21
(c) VW5
(d) MN81
(e) WX4

Directions (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: Q≥N<B=U>D≥Y>W<O
Conclusion
I: N<U
II: U>W

Q10. Statements: D>H>I<N>E≥L=Q≤P<X
Conclusion
I: E<H
II: N≥Q

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘model engine sunroof’ is written as ‘ab gp rn’
‘match sunroof luxury’ is written as ‘rn et rx’
‘catch role model’ is written as ‘ab cd le’
‘manual luxury role’ is written as ‘le ua rx’

Q11. What is the code for ‘manual’?
(a) rx
(b) ua
(c) et
(d) le
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following may be the code for ‘catch opportunities’?
(a) cd rx
(b) le rf
(c) ab cd
(d) cd wf
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘luxury’?
(a) rn
(b) rx
(c) et
(d) gp
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. What does ‘ab rn’ stand for?
(a) Sunroof luxury
(b) Catch model
(c) Sunroof model
(d) catch role
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘engine’?
(a) rn
(b) rx
(c) ab
(d) cd
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 26th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Original number- 13426785
Obtained number- 35315977

S8. Ans.(c)

Solutions (9-10):
S9. Ans(e)
Sol. I: N<U(True)      II: U>W(True)

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. I: E<H(False)     II: N≥Q(False)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(e)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: