IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 3rd November

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 3rd November 2019 covers Puzzle Topic.

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims, etc. 

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 8 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
16999 1416/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Six boxes are placed one above the other. All boxes are parceled to different cities. Each box contains different fruits.
Box Q is parcel to Chennai. The box which parceled to Bangalore does not contain mango. The box which parceled in Varanasi placed just above the box which parceled Bangalore. Box T parceled in Pune and contains guava. Two boxes are kept between box T and the box which contains litchi. The box which parceled in Chennai does not contain apple. Box T neither placed at top nor at bottom position. Box P is above Box U. The box which parceled in Chennai is placed just above the box which contains litchi. Box S is not parcel in Varanasi and Bangalore. The box which parceled in Lucknow contains oranges in it. The Box which contains apple is neither placed immediately above nor immediately below guava. The box which contains orange is above the box which has litchi. Box S is not placed at the top. There are two boxes in between box R and box U. Box S is not parcel in Lucknow. The Box which parceled in Kolkata placed below the box which contain banana.
Q1. Which of the following box is placed just above the box which parceled Lucknow?
(a)The box which contain Litchi
(b) Q
(c)R
(d)The box which parceled Pune
(e)None of these

Q2. The box which parceled in Chennai contains which of the following fruit?
(a) Orange
(b)Mango
(c)Banana
(d)Litchi
(e)None of these

Q3. Box P parceled in which city?
(a)Varanasi
(b) Lucknow
(c)Bangalore
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q4. How many boxes are placed above box S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) five

Q5. Which of the following box contain Banana?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q6. If in the number 639429687, 1 is added to each of the digit which is less than five and 1 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than five then how many digits are repeating in
the number thus formed?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘TRANSPORT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Two

Q8. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
DF8 HJ12 LN16 ?
(a) PR19
(b) PR18
(c) PR21
(d) PR22
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression B ≥ C and H > K definitely true?
B ≥ D ≥ F = E = K @ C ≤ A % H
(a) ≤, =
(b) ≤, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, <
(e) ≥, <

Q10. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A≥D≥G=K<H=M<Q≤R is definitely true?
(a) A < H
(b) D > G
(c) R > K
(d) R ≥ G
(e) A < M

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are ten members in a family, in which three are married couples. There are three generations in this family. There are four female members in the family P is grandfather of V. only U and S are siblings. T is mother of W, who has only one brother. X is brother-in-law of S. Q has only two children. R is uncle of S. T is daughter-in-law of P. Y is nephew of S.
Q11. How many male members in third generation of this family?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Can’t be determined

Q12. Who among the following is wife of S?
(a) Y
(b) Q
(c) V
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following is child of X?
(a) Q
(b) V
(c) Y
(d) W
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Answer these questions based on the following information.
In a certain code:
“Action Fear Result” is coded as – “12Z 36O 2L”
“Update Choice Think” is coded as – “40M 6X 42G”
Q14. What is the code for ‘Overcome’?
(a) 15S
(b) 30N
(c) 24D
(d)30M
(e)None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Reasoning’?
(a)36M
(b)12N
(c)16O
(d)15G
(e)None these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans(d)
TRANSPORT
ANOPRRSTT

S8.Ans(e)
PR20

S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solution (11-13):

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)

Solution (14-15):

S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: