IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th...

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. We will also provide the study plan for PO Mains. Here we give the IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 24th October 2019 covers Miscellaneous Topic.

Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Seven Players are going for vacations in seven different months of the same year – February, March, April, May, Aug, October and December but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them plays different games and also likes different food items.
The person who likes Tacos going for vacation on one of the months after March which has less than 31 days. The one who likes sandwich does not play Basketball. M goes in that month which has less than 31 days. R does not play Tennis. Only one person goes for vacation between R and the one who plays Hockey. The one who plays Hockey goes in the month having less than 31 days. The one who likes Pasta goes immediately before the one who likes Samosa and immediately after the one who likes Tacos. The one who plays Boxing goes immediately before R. P goes immediately after R. Only two persons go for vacation between P and Q. The one who likes Pizza goes immediately before the one who likes Cake. O goes immediately after M. Only one person goes between R and the one who plays Football. O does not like Burger. The one who plays Cricket goes immediately before the one who play Football. There are two persons go between the one who likes tacos and the one who likes pizza. S does not play boxing. The person who plays Tennis goes in the month having less than 30 days. N does not play Archery.

Q1. Who among the following plays Archery?
(a) O
(b) P
(c) M
(d) N
(e) R

Q2. Who among the following likes Pasta?
(a) R
(b) M
(c) N
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. S likes which of the following food item?
(a) Pizza
(b) Cake
(c) Samosa
(d) Pasta
(e) Burger

Q4. Which of the following combinations of Person-month-food is correct?
(a) M-February-Pasta
(b) N-April-Pasta
(c) R-August-Sandwich
(d) P-October-cake
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following plays tennis?
(a) N
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) M

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
“Party Said This Might” is coded as ” B#6 H@5 G@5 G#6 “
“Bill Has Been Passed” is coded as ” O@5 H#4 M@5 H@7 “
“More And Six Girl” is coded as ” I@5 M#4 C#4 I@5 “

Q6. What is the code for ‘Supported’?
(a) G#10
(b) H#10
(c) G#1
(d) G#11
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Asking’?
(a) H@17
(b) K@7
(c) H#7
(d) H@7
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Select’?
(a) G@17
(b) L@7
(c) G@7
(d) G#7
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Certain’?
(a) G#18
(b) G@8
(c) H#8
(d) G#8
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Remain’?
(a) I#7
(b) I@7
(c) I@17
(d) H@7
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P&Q (10)- P is 13m in north of Q
P%Q (9)- P is 12m in south of Q
P@Q (4)- P is 7m in east of Q
P#Q (6)- P is 9m in west of Q

A&L(7), R&K(12), Q@V(6), K@P(8), L#Q(8), P%V(9)

Q11. What is the direction and shortest distance of point A with respect to point Q?
(a) 16m, South-west
(b) √221m, North-west
(c) 14m, South-East
(d) 15m, North
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the direction of point K with respect to point Q?
(a) North-west
(b) South-east
(c) North
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q13. If Point C is 8m East of point K then What is the shortest distance between R and C?
(a) 17m
(b) 8m
(c) 9m
(d) 11m
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A & B means A is 6m west of B.
(ii) A % B means A is 4m South of B.
(iii) A * B means A is 7m North of B.
(iv) A @ B means A is 4m East of B.

Q14. If the expression ‘Q&R*T%U@B@D’ is true, what is the Shortest distance between D and Q?
(a) 5m
(b) 7m
(c) 4m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

Q15. If the expression ‘W@S&J%K&U*M@C’ is true, what is the direction of J with respect to M?
(a) West
(b) North
(c) North West
(d) South
(e) None of these

Solutions;

Sol. (1-5):

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019_50.1

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(e)

S5.Ans.(e)

Sol. (6-10):

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019_60.1

 

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.(11-13):

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019_70.1

S11.Ans(b)

S12.Ans(b)

S13.Ans(a)

Sol.(14-15):

S14.Ans(e)

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019_80.1

S15.Ans(c)

 

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019_90.1     

IBPS PO Main 2019 Preparation Study Material!

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

       
 
IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019_100.1IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th October 2019_110.1
 
 

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?