IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 15- Miscellaneous

Directions (1-7): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the sentences in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct and coherent sentence.

Q1. AS WELL AS

(A)The contraction reflects the severe impact of the COVID-19 lockdown, which halted most economic activities.

(B) On Monday afternoon, Mr. Chouhan oversaw relief works in flood-hit areas of Hoshangabad district,

(C)He reached Balabhet village in a boat accompanied by Army personnel

(D)It reflects the slowdown trend of the economy even pre-COVID-19.

(a) A-C and B-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) A-D

(e)None of these

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. WHILE

(A) Mr. Gehlot welcomed Mr. Maken

(B) The Indian economy is in a deeply vicious cycle, where demand is contracting so heavily.

(C) Mr. Pilot expressed the hope that the Congress would get a “new direction” in the State under his guidance.

(D)The capacity to neutralise this contraction has also contracted equally because of the tax revenue contraction.

(a) A-D and B-C

(b) A-C

(c) B-D and A-C

(d) A-B

(e)None of these

Q3. IF

(A)The investigating agency finds that there is truth in the charges against Facebook

(B) The Indian Institute of Technology-Bhubaneswar has asked its employees not to make any statement.

(C)A supplementary chargesheet against it should be filed in the court.

(D)It could embarrass relations between the institute and the Central government or any State government.

(a) A-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) A-B

(e)None of these

Q4. WHICH

(A) Mr. Chadha also said the “prima facie view” is that Facebook and some rioters had a “premeditated conspiracy”.

(B)It led to the deterioration of Delhi’s communal harmony, in February. 

(C) These search operations had led to the recovery of incriminating documents and evidence, including fake invoices.

(D) These were used for the fraudulent transfer of money.

(a) A-B and C-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) A-D

(e)None of these

Q5. THAT       

(A) The committee said the deposition and evidence tendered to the committee revealed.

(B) In his petition filed through advocate Sahil Ahuja, the leader has challenged the AAP leader’s election.

(C)There have been “major lapses” by Facebook India in applying their community standards. 

(D)The AAP leader’s election should be declared as null and void and re-election be done on the seat.

(a) A-D and B-C

(b) A-C and B-D

(c) B-C

(d) A-B

(e)None of these

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. AND

(A) Health Minister Satyendar Jain said that the government was doing aggressive testing

(B)Not even a single case will remain untraced.

(C) When a police team reached the spot, they were told that the victim, Prabh Preet Singh, had been taken to AIIMS.

(D)He had sustained two bullet injuries on his right leg.

(a) A-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-D

(d) A-B and C-D

(e)None of these

Q7. WHERE

(A) Section 144 of the CrPC banning all social, political, religious gatherings, protests and demonstrations will continue to remain in force.

(B) A bench of Chief Justice D N Patel and Justice Prateek Jalan said that the High Court has started e-filing of cases.

(C)Gatherings relating to marriage and funerals shall be allowed only for 30 persons and 20 persons respectively

(D)A litigant can file a petition and even pay court fees from his or her office or home.

(a)Only C-D

(b) Only B-D

(c)Only A-B

(d) Both A-C and B-D

(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 14- Sentence Rearrangement
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 31st August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Direction (8-15): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q8.

(A) Demean
(B) Infest
(C) Actuate
(D) Praise

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q9.

(A) Compelling
(B) Forceful
(C) Convalesce
(D) Surly

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q10.

(A) Repair
(B) Devolve
(C)Destroy
(D) Demoralize

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q11.

(A) Interpret
(B) Truce
(C)  Intentional
(D) Fighting

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12.

(A) Waive
(B) Trounce
(C) Annihilate
(D) Alacrity

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q13.

(A) Unwonted
(B) Expedient
(C) Seethe
(D) Acquiesce

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q14.

(A) Scarcity
(B) Diffident
(C) Scrutinize
(D) Shortage

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q15.

(A) Execrate
(B) Villainous
(C) Evil
(D) Implacable

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

 Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. A-D can be joined using AS WELL AS in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

A-D: The contraction reflects the severe impact of the COVID-19 lockdown, which halted most economic activities as well as the slowdown trend of the economy even pre-COVID-19.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Both B-D and A-C can be joined using WHILE in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:

B-D: The Indian economy is in a deeply vicious cycle, where demand is contracting so heavily while the capacity to neutralise this contraction has also contracted equally because of the tax revenue contraction.

A-C: While Mr. Gehlot welcomed Mr. Maken, Mr. Pilot expressed the hope that the Congress would get a “new direction” in the State under his guidance.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. A-C can be joined using IF in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

A-C: If the investigating agency finds that there is truth in the charges against Facebook, a supplementary chargesheet against it should be filed in the court.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Both A-B and C-D can be joined using WHICH in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:

A-B: Mr. Chadha also said the “prima facie view” is that Facebook and some rioters had a “premeditated conspiracy which led to the deterioration of Delhi’s communal harmony, in February. 

C-D: These search operations had led to the recovery of incriminating documents and evidence, including fake invoices which were used for the fraudulent transfer of money.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both A-C and B-D can be joined using THAT in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:

A-C: The committee said the deposition and evidence tendered to the committee revealed that there have been “major lapses” by Facebook India in applying their community standards. 

B-D: In his petition filed through advocate Sahil Ahuja, the leader has challenged the AAP leader’s election that his election should be declared as null and void and re-election be done on the seat.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both A-B and C-D can be joined using AND in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentences thus formed are:

A-B: Health Minister Satyendar Jain said that the government was doing aggressive testing and not even a single case will remain untraced.

C-D: When a police team reached the spot, they were told that the victim, Prabh Preet Singh, had been taken to AIIMS and he had sustained two bullet injuries on his right leg.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. B-D can be joined using WHERE in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is:

B-D: A bench of Chief Justice D N Patel and Justice Prateek Jalan said that the High Court has started e-filing of cases where a litigant can file a petition and even pay court fees from his or her office or home.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. A and D are opposite in meaning with each other. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

Demean: cause a severe loss in the dignity of and respect for (someone or something).

Praise: express warm approval or admiration of.

Infest:occupy in large numbers or live on a host

Actuate:give an incentive for doing something

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. A and B are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Compelling: evoking interest, attention, or admiration in a powerfully irresistible way.

Forceful: strong and assertive; vigorous and powerful.

Convalesce: give an incentive for doing something

Surly: unfriendly and inclined toward anger or irritation

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Demoralize: lower someone’s spirits; make downhearted

Devolve:grow worse

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. B and D are opposite in meaning with each other.

Truce: an agreement between enemies or opponents to stop fighting or arguing for a certain time.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.  

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. B and C are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Trounce: defeat heavily in a contest.

-rebuke or punish severely.

Annihilate: destroy utterly; obliterate.

Waive:do without or cease to hold or adhere to

Alacrity:liveliness and eagerness

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. B and D are opposite in meaning with each other. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Expedient: (of an action) convenient and practical although possibly improper or immoral.

-(of an action) suitable or appropriate.

-a means of attaining an end, especially one that is convenient but possibly improper or immoral.

Acquiesce: accept something reluctantly but without protest.

Unwonted: out of the ordinary

Seethe: be in an agitated emotional state

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. A and D are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

Diffident:lacking self-confidence

Scrutinize:look at critically or searchingly, or in minute detail

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. B and C are similar in meaning with each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Implacable: incapable of being appeased or pacified

Execrate: curse or declare to be evil or anathema

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: