English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 31st August- Practice Set

Keep practicing Daily English Mocks provided by Adda247. The Daily English Quiz will help you crack the upcoming RBI Assistant Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Conjunctions and Vocabulary.

Directions (1-7): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose our answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. THAT

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

(A)The fact that the virus has managed to infect some of India’s most secluded tribes in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is a pointer.

(B) The Supreme Court has given cogent reasons for a reconsideration of the verdict given by a five-judge Bench in 2004.

(C) State legislatures have no power to create sub-classifications among the list of Scheduled Castes notified by the President.

(D)It has now set deep roots within the country along with several other bacteria and viruses that thrive in India’s tropical climate.

(a) A-D and B-C

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) A-B

(e)None of these

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. EVEN THOUGH

(A)The Big Mac Index was never intended to be a precise economic parameter to check purchasing-power parity around the globe.

(B)Burgernomics somehow emerged as a promising niche field of economic studies.

(C)The partial parity index has become a global standard and is subject of at least 20 academic studies.

(D)The Big Mac Index was invented by The Economist in 1986.

(a)Only C-D

(b) Only B-D

(c)Only A-B

(d) Both A-C and B-D

(e) None of these

Q3. Therefore

 (A)August 5 marked the one-year anniversary of the lockdown in Kashmir — a lockdown that started months ahead of the pandemic that broke out in the world.

(B) The contrasting experience of Chile and India casts doubts on not just the country-level data but also the changes in underlying methodologies.

(C) Narendra Modi, wanted to show his voters and supporters that he would deliver what was promised in the party’s manifesto regarding Kashmir.

(D)The multilateral agency’s decision to suspend the publication and conduct a systematic review of the reports of the last five years is undoubtedly welcome.

(a) A-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-D

(d) A-B and C-D

(e)None of these

Q4. Although

(A) India’s large and increasingly well-off domestic market, while alluring, will likely not convince foreign companies to accept limits and conditions they might not accept elsewhere.

(B)Early foreign investors in China endured years of losses caused by disadvantageous PRC policies, today’s shareholders demand more accountability and faster profit-making from companies in which they are invested.

(C) The anecdote has nothing to do with walls, or maybe it does, but it does illustrate what a long way Visva-Bharati has come from what Tagore imagined it to be.

(D)Visva-Bharati was born in 1921, three years after World War I had ended.

(a) A-D and B-C

(b) A-C and B-D

(c) B-C

(d) A-B

(e)None of these

Q5. BUT

(A) There have been many documented negatives and the overall sour foreign relations picture right now.

(B)Bengal has rejected the twin formula presented by the Centre to meet the shortfall in the GST compensation pool.

(C) China continues to offer investors many advantages, such as a manufacturing infrastructure and skill level that allows innovations to move quickly from prototype to product.

(D)Mitra said he would talk to other states and take a collective stance to impress upon her central counterpart Nirmala Sitharaman.

(a) A-B and C-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) A-D

(e)None of these

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

Yet

(A) Cash volumes in the exchanges speak plenty about the heightened participation by the retail segment.
(B)The opposition was emphatic that greater focus was required on the economic situation.

(C)West Bengal is the state where fears of detention and deportation are lowest.

(D)Many are not aware that their big brothers — domestic institutions — have been net sellers for the past two months.

(a) A-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) A-B

(e)None of these

Q7. AS

(A)With up to three insurance companies in each category, you will be able to access more types of policies from a corporate agent.

(B)In the spring, teenagers started showing up at doctors’ offices in droves with angry red and purple blisters on their fingers and toes.

(C) You have three insurers’ offerings to choose from as opposed to one company’s policies from an individual agent.

(D)Dermatology, the medical specialty devoted to treating diseases of the skin, has a problem with brown and black skin.

(a) A-D and B-C

(b) A-C

(c) B-D and A-C

(d) A-B

(e)None of these

Directions (8-15): In each question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.

Q8. Dastardly

(a)Beleaguer, Gripe

(b) Remission, Exorbitant

(c) Iniquitous, Heinous

(d) Invocation, Cajole

(e)None of these

Q9. Painstaking

(a)Spectral, Munificent

(b) Assiduous, Negligent

(c) Dictum, Fad

(d) Scabbard, Adulterate

(e)None of these

Q10. Retaliatory

(a)Avenge, Forgiving

(b)Blighted, Nicety

(c) Aggrieve, Vestment

(d)Urbane, Defray

(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 13 – Practice Set
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 30th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q11. Wane

(a) Clandestine, Distend

(b) Glib, Pucker

(c) Rejoinder, Spangle

(d) Diminish, Dwindle

(e)None of these

Q12. Unenviable

(a)Brooch, Pert

(b) Unpleasant, Undesirable

(c) Disembark, Aria

(d) Trappings, Abet

(e)None of these

Q13. Peril

(a)Proxy, Dote

(b) Reactionary, Rationalism

(c) Endue, Discriminating

(d) Hazard, Secure

(e)None of these

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14. Apprehensive

(a)Wreak, Tenable

(b) Inimitable, Depredation

(c) Worried, Confident

(d)Amalgamate, Immutable

(e)None of these

Q15. Decimate

(a) Sully, Malevolent

(b)Annihilate, Demolition

(c) Irksome, Prattle

(d) Subaltern, Welt

(e)None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. A-D and B-C can be connected using THAT in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.  The sentences thus formed are:

A-D: The fact that the virus has managed to infect some of India’s most secluded tribes in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is a pointer that it has now set deep roots within the country along with several other bacteria and viruses that thrive in India’s tropical climate.

B-C: The Supreme Court has given cogent reasons for a reconsideration of the verdict given by a five-judge Bench in 2004 that State legislatures have no power to create sub-classifications among the list of Scheduled Castes notified by the President.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. A-B can be connected using EVEN THOUGH in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.  The sentence thus formed is:

A-B: Even though the Big Mac index was never intended to be a precise economic parameter to check purchasing-power parity around the globe, burgernomics somehow emerged as a promising niche field of economic studies.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. B-D can be connected using THEREFORE in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.  The sentence thus formed is:

B-D: The contrasting experience of Chile and India casts doubts on not just the country-level data but also the changes in underlying methodologies therefore the multilateral agency’s decision to suspend the publication and conduct a systematic review of the reports of the last five years is undoubtedly welcome.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. A-B can be connected using ALTHOUGH in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.  The sentence thus formed is:

A-B: India’s large and increasingly well-off domestic market, while alluring, will likely not convince foreign companies to accept limits and conditions they might not accept elsewhere, although early foreign investors in China endured years of losses caused by disadvantageous PRC policies, today’s shareholders demand more accountability and faster profit-making from companies in which they are invested.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. A-C can be connected using BUT in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.  The sentence thus formed is:

A-C: There have been many documented negatives and the overall sour foreign relations picture right now but China continues to offer investors many advantages, such as a manufacturing infrastructure and skill level that allows innovations to move quickly from prototype to product.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. A-D can be connected using YET in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.  The sentence thus formed is:

A-D: Cash volumes in the exchanges speak plenty about the heightened participation by the retail segment yet many are not aware that their big brothers — domestic institutions — have been net sellers for the past two months.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. A-C can be connected using AS in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning.  The sentence thus formed is:

A-C: With upto three insurance companies in each category, you will be able to access more types of policies from a corporate agent as you have three insurers’ offerings to choose from as opposed to one company’s policies from an individual agent.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Dastardly: wicked and cruel.

Iniquitous: grossly unfair and morally wrong.

Heinous: (of a person or wrongful act, especially a crime) utterly odious or wicked.

Both the words in option (c) are synonymous to the given word Dastardly. hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Beleaguer:annoy persistently

Gripe:complain

Remission:an abatement in intensity or degree

Exorbitant:greatly exceeding bounds of reason or moderation

Invocation:the act of appealing for help

Cajole: influence or urge by gentle urging, caressing, or flattering

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Painstaking: done with or employing great care and thoroughness.

Assiduous: showing great care and perseverance.

Negligent: failing to take proper care over something.

Both the words are synonym and antonym respectively of the given word Painstaking. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Spectral:resembling or characteristic of a phantom

Munificent:very generous

Dictum:an authoritative declaration

Fad:an interest followed with exaggerated zeal

Scabbard:a sheath for a sword or dagger or bayonet

Adulterate:make impure by adding a foreign or inferior substance

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Retaliatory: (of an action) characterized by a desire for revenge.

Avenge:inflict harm in return for (an injury or wrong done to oneself or another).

Forgiving: ready and willing to forgive.

Both the words are synonym and antonym respectively of the given word Retaliatory. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Blighted:affected by something that prevents growth or prosperity

Nicety:conformity with some standard of correctness or propriety

Aggrieve:infringe on the rights of

Vestment:a gown worn by the clergy

Urbane:showing a high degree of refinement

Defray:bear the expenses of

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. Wane: Decrease in vigor or extent; become weaker.

Diminish: make or become less.

Dwindle: diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.

Both the words in option (d) are synonymous to the given word Wane. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Clandestine:conducted with or marked by hidden aims or methods

Distend:swell from or as if from internal pressure

Glib:having only superficial plausibility

Pucker:gather something into small wrinkles or folds

Rejoinder:a quick reply to a question or remark

Spangle:adornment consisting of a small piece of shiny material

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Unenviable: difficult, undesirable, or unpleasant.

Both the words in option (b) are synonymous to the given word Unenviable. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Brooch:a decorative pin

Pert:characterized by a lightly saucy or impudent quality

Disembark:exit from a ship, vehicle, or aircraft

Aria:an elaborate song for solo voice

Trappings:ornaments; embellishments to or characteristic signs of

Abet: assist or encourage, usually in some wrongdoing

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. Peril: serious and immediate danger.

-expose to danger; threaten.

Hazard: a danger or risk.

Secure: free from danger or threat.

Both the words are synonym and antonym respectively of the given word Peril. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

Proxy:a person authorized to act for another

Dote:shower with love; show excessive affection for

Reactionary:extremely conservative or resistant to change

Rationalism:the doctrine that reason is the basis for regulating conduct

Discriminating:showing or indicating careful judgment and discernment

Endue:give qualities or abilities to

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. Apprehensive: Anxious or fearful that something bad or unpleasant will happen.

Both the words are synonym and antonym respectively of the given word Apprehensive. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Wreak:cause to happen or to occur as a consequence

Tenable:based on sound reasoning or evidence

Inimitable:matchless

Depredation:a destructive action

Amalgamate:bring or combine together or with something else

Immutable:not subject or susceptible to change or variation

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. Decimate: Kill, destroy, or remove a large proportion of.’

Both the words in option (b) are synonymous to the given word Decimate. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Sully:make dirty or spotty

Malevolent:having or exerting a malignant influence

Prattle:speak about unimportant matters rapidly and incessantly

Irksome:tedious or irritating

Subaltern:inferior in rank or status

Welt: a raised mark on the skin

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: