IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 28- Miscellaneous

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions.

Youth represents the most dynamic segment of the population and are the future of the Nation. India is one of the youngest nations in the world. About 65% of India’s population is under 35 years of age. The focus of the Government is on youth-led development. The Youth should be “active drivers” and not merely the “passive recipients” of development.The vision of our country lies in the hands of our youths. They are filled with tremendous and towering ambitions. It will be a great wastage of human resources if these youths are not given an opportunity to exercise their talent. This beautiful land needs these youths in order for our soil to become a brighter one.

The primary role of young people is to get a good education in order to become better citizens of tomorrow. They need to learn skills to do the job that their country’s economy needs. They also need to know how to read, write, think, understand, analyze, and discuss the issues their country faces. The entire success of the nation depends on the youths. However, in order for continuous success to take place; it is the Government’s responsibility to provide the youth with proper facilities for, getting equipped with the knowledge of the modern era. Youths are fighters. They fight for an identity in society, equality, the homeless, bullying, unemployment, exploitation, poverty and other problems which the world faces today. All of them hope for a world full of opportunities, so great minds can conquer them and become better individuals. They need good morals and values to handle conflicts in a positive way. We have aspiring doctors, entrepreneurs, scientists, and who knows; maybe the next president.

Illiteracy is major around the world. About ninety percent of the people who reside in villages are illiterate. The reason is their utter ignorance and lack of initiative to lead them in the right direction. Someone has to pull them up. The role of the youth is the most important in today’s time. They have underplayed themselves in the field of the politics. Youth are strong forces in social movements.

Youths are problem solvers. Our nations need them to resolve most of our problems. The nation is facing a lot of problems, and they are capable of solving them. They just need to be given a chance to prove themselves. Youths have the power to unite individuals in the six ethnic groups. Racism is an ongoing issue around the world. Individuals are fighting against each other because of the complexion of their skin and the texture of their hair. Religion is another issue, the youths can convince their fellow man to live in peace and love. All of us are one and we should not allow these little differences to push us away from each other.

There is also a lot of crime taking place. Women are being killed by their abusive husbands. Person’s homes, businesses, are being broken into. All of this crime and violence needs to stop. The youth once more has the ability to bring about a change in their country.Youths seems to have the ability to face any challenges and problems. They have a positive influence on their fellow young people. They are able to teach them the positive things in life. The ones whom are destroying their future, they tend to listen to their fellow youths. They will make them understand the importance of a good education. The wise youths that we have out there should be taken into consideration. Some of them, though educated are unemployed.

They should be given an opportunity to expose their intelligence to the world and make themselves into someone. Some organizations and other firm should assist the youths; so they can make our land a great and educated one. They will make a huge difference in society and the entire world. The country will be recognized. The youths just need the support from their fellow citizens and they will perform their duties. In conclusion, the role of the youth in the nation building is crucial. They are problem solvers, have a positive influence on other young people and the nation, and are extremely ambitious. They have the ability to create an identity for themselves and move the nation forward. However, they will not be able to do this without the support of their Government and fellow youths. So the youths can make their beautiful land flourish and shine in success.

Q1.How can government help the youth in attaining the continuous success for the nation?

(a) By combating offences like smuggling, black-marketing and hoarding.

(b)Getting youth equipped with proper facilities and knowledge of the modern era.

(c)By making them understand a specific project and its importance to the society.

(d) By politicizing many university campuses.

(e) All of these.

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.How are youths described as fighters in the passage?

(a)With the help of NCC training they fight in armed forces.

(b)They fight for exploitation, poverty, bullying and unemployment.

(c)They fight for an identity in society.

(d)Both (b) and (c)

(e)None of these

Q3.What is the reason behind the illiteracy of the ninety percent of the people who reside in the villages?

(a) Lack of initiative to lead them in proper direction.

(b) Complete ignorance.

(c) The basic issue of religion.

(d) Both (b) and (c)

(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q4.How does the youth have the ability to bring about a change in their country?

(a)Youths can convince their fellow man to live in peace and love.

(b)Youths have the power to unite individuals in the six ethnic groups.

(c)They have a positive influence on fellow young people.

(d)They are strong forces in social movements.

(e) All of these.

Q5.What is the reason that individuals of different ethnic groups are fighting against each?

(a)Because of the enslavement

(b)As some public figures in the American Black community have championed the supremacy of their own race.

(c)As the people are causing geographical division around the world

(d)Because of the complexion of their skin and the texture of their hair

(e) None of these.

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.What is the most appropriate theme of the passage?

(a)Dynamics of Making Country Work

(b)Cultural Racism as a Rhetorical Strategy

(c)Racial Inequality

(d)Role of Youth in Nation Building

(e)Fellow youth and Beautiful India

Directions (7-8): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q7.Dynamic

(a)Passive

(b)Lively

(c)Stagnant

(d)Lethargic

(e)Powerless

Q8.Tremendous

(a)Insignificant

(b)Infinitesimal

(c)Minute

(d)Colossal

(e)Marginal

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 27- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 13th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (9-10):Choose the word which is the OPPOSITE in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q9. Ambitious

(a)Ambiguous

(b)Critical

(c)Deploy

(d)Lazy

(e)Determined

Q10.Crucial

(a)Trivial

(b)Vital

(c)Significant

(d)Fundamental

(e)Essential

Directions (11-15): In the question given below, some sentences/phrases are given which have to be arranged in a proper sequence. Select the option which best defines the proper sequence and arranges the sentence in an appropriate way.

Q11.of factors and hence (A)/for each case (B)/upon a large number (C)/historical outcomes depend (D)/prediction is difficult (E)/

(a)BCAED

(b)CABED

(c)EDCAB

(d)DCAEB

(e)CAEBD

Q12.amount of damage rises (A)/ as civilization (B)/ people to do a massive (C)/ becomes more complex (D)/the ability of a few (E)/

(a)DBAEC

(b)BAECD

(c)ECABD

(d)ECDAB

(e)CBAED

Q13.market may experience (A)/the real estate (B)/ interest rates are reduced (C)/a recession if (D)/a boom during (E)/

(a)DCEAB

(b)EABCD

(c)BAEDC

(d)CDBAE

(e)ABECD

Q14.we need sustenance (A)/cohesion and connection (B) /but we also need social (C)/of all sorts (D)/and a viable habitat (E)

(a)CABDE

(b)AECBD

(c)BECAD

(d)DCEAB

(e)ADBCE

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.tipped the balance (A)/ two quick goals from Robson (B)/the teams were (C)/ evenly matched until (D)/ in favor of England (E)

(a)DCEAB

(b)EABCD

(c)BADEC

(d)CDBAE

(e)ABECD

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The most suitable answer is option (b).Refer to second paragraph where it is mentioned that the entire success of the nation depends on the youths. However, in order for continuous success to take place; it is the Government’s responsibility to provide the youth with proper facilities for, getting equipped with the knowledge of the modern era.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the most suitable choice. The answer can be deduced from the second paragraph of the passage where it is explicitly mentioned that “youths are fighters and they fight for an identity in society, equality, the homeless, bullying, unemployment, exploitation, poverty and other problems which the world faces today.” Hence option (d) consists of all the specifics mentioned in the option (d).

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. The most appropriate answer here is option (e).The answer can be inferred from the third paragraph of the passage where it is given that illiteracy is major around the world and about ninety percent of the people who reside in villages are illiterate. Furthermore the reason behind it is their utter ignorance and lack of initiative to lead them in the right direction. Someone has to pull them up.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The appropriate answer is option (e).All of these options can be inferred from the last three paragraphs of the passage. The six ethnic groups of India are Negrito, Proto – Australoids or Austrics ,Mongoloids, Mediterranean or Dravidian ,Western Brachycephals and Nordic Aryans.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The most suitable choice here is option (d).This answer can be traced from the third paragraph of the passage where it is mentioned as “Racism is an ongoing issue around the world. Individuals are fighting against each other because of the complexion of their skin and the texture of their hair.”

Hence option (d) is the best choice for the answer

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The whole passage is based upon the role of the youth in nation building as it revolves around this topic. The opening line of the passage itself is that the youth represents the most dynamic segment of the population and are the future of the Nation. Hence option (d) is the most appropriate choice that can be suited as the theme of the passage.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Dynamic means (of a person) positive in attitude and full of energy and new ideas.

Lively means  energetic.

Passive means yielding.

Stagnant means showing no activity; dull and sluggish.

Lethargic means inert.

Powerless means helpless.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Tremendous means very great in amount, scale, or intensity.

Colossal means extremely large or great.

Insignificant means too small or unimportant to be worth consideration.

Infinitesimal means extremely small.

Marginal means minor and not important; not central.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Ambitious means having or showing a strong desire and determination to succeed

Critical means expressing adverse or disapproving comments or judgements.

Hence it is the only opposite of the given word.

Ambiguous- open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Crucial means main, of much importance.

Trivial means of little value or importance.

Vital means absolutely necessary; essential.

Significant means notable , noteworthy.

Fundamental means elementary, root.

Essential means absolutely necessary, extremely important.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. The sentence can be arranged as follows, “Historical outcomes depend upon a large number of factors and hence prediction is difficult for each case.”

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice which rearranges the sentence most suitably. The sentence can be arranged as follows, “The ability of a few people to do a massive amount of damage rises as civilization becomes more complex.”

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. The appropriate option for the arrangement of the sentence is option (c).The sentence can be arranged as follows: “The real estate market may experience a boom during a recession if interest rates are reduced.”

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct choice for the arrangement of the sentence is option (b).Furthermore the sentence can be arranged as follows: “We need sustenance and a viable habitat, but we also need social cohesion and connection of all sorts.”

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice for the arrangement of the sentence. The sentence can be arranged as follows: “The teams were evenly matched until two quick goals from Robson tipped the balance in favor of England.”

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *