IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 27- Miscellaneous_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 27- Miscellaneous

Directions (Q. 1-10): In the given passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the appropriate word in each case.

Confidence in the global economy is (1) improving, as evidenced by the bullish behaviour of financial markets and by increasingly positive comments from companies and policy makers over the past few weeks. While economists have generally argued in (2) of a robust recovery, both in the world economy and in financial markets, it is when investors get (3) bullish that the pessimistic case deserves more (4). Many of them believe that the current improvement in global conditions is just a blip and that the world faces years, if not decades, of “secular stagnation.” How (5) should we take these foreboding statements? The good news is that there is not much (6) of secular stagnation in global statistics. For the world economy as a whole, “new normal” since 2008 has not, in fact, been very (7) from the pre-crisis period. The average growth of the global economy, from 1988 to 2007, was 3.6 per cent according to the IMF’s Economic Outlook database. Its latest forecast for this year is the same — 3.6 per cent — although the IMF Managing Director hinted at a modest (8) this week. At first sight, this continuity from the pre-crisis decades seems (9) to square with the slowdown in economic activity in all major economies since 2008. The IMF expects only 2.2 per cent growth this year in developed countries compared with an average of 2.8 per cent during the two decades before the crisis. In the emerging economies, meanwhile, growth is (I0) at 4.8 per cent this year, slightly below the 4.9 per cent of the pre-crisis decades.

Q1. (a) heavily

(b) steadily

(c) tremendously

(d) highly

(e) regularly

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. (a) approval

(b) favour

(c) account

(d) side

(e) grace

Q3. (a) together

(b) wild

(c)extreme

(d) uniformly

(e) distributive

Q4. (a) weight

(b) meaning

(c) attraction

(d) notice

(e) attention

Q5. (a) easily

(b) seriously

(c) badly

(d) simply

(e) much

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. (a) evidence

(b) example

(c) sample

(d) clue

(e) information

Q7. (a) similar

(b) distinctive

(c) distinctive

(d) different

(e) identical

Q8. (a) reduce

(b) crash

(c) subside

(d) flop

(e) decline

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 26- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 12th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. (a) hard

(b) default

(c) difficult

(d) hit

(e) roughly

Q10. (a) highlighted

(b) depicted

(c) projected

(d) progressed

(e) assumed

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Mangal Pandey was well known (A)/because he was involved (B)/in the initial stages (C)/ of the Indian rebellion. (D)/No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q12. Most of the Indian populations still lives (A)/ in its villages and thus the contribution of (B)/ agriculture to Indian economy (C)/ becomes very important. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q13. Catherine’s grandfather always (A)/ lost his balance while walking (B)/ and would be found fallen (C)/ on the road. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q14. Her doctor was (A)/ annoyed because she (B)/ ignore her health (C)/ even after being hospitalized twice. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15. Raghav was worry (A)/ about telling his parents (B)/ that he wanted to move out (C)/ and live independently./ (D) No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘was’ because present indefinite tense is used to denote general truth.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘lives’ with ‘live’ because ‘Most of the Indian populations’ is a plural subject which  should be followed by plural verb.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘used to’ with ‘would be’ because it is used to denote past habit in a sentence.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Ignore’ will be replaced by ‘ignored’ as sentence structure is in past tense.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘worried’ will come in place of ‘worry’ as sentence structure is in past tense.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 27- Miscellaneous_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?