IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 47- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Cloze Test and Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-8): Given below is a paragraph that has blank spaces. Corresponding to each blank, five options are given, out of which only one is appropriate. Choose the option that fits most suitably in the given blank making sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Long did we wait, but no one turned up. An hour _____(1)_____, and the stationmaster came to _____(2)_____. He asked us for our tickets. We showed them to him. He asked us why we tarried. We told him that we were _____(3)_____ for Koregaon and that we were waiting for father or his servant to come, but that neither had turned up and that we did not know how to reach Koregaon.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

We were well-dressed children. From our dress or talk no one could make out that we were children of the untouchables. Indeed, the stationmaster was quite sure we were Brahmin children and was extremely touched at the _____(4)_____ in which he found us. As is usual among the Hindus, the stationmaster asked us who we were. Without a moment’s thought I blurted out that we were Mahars. (Mahar is one of the communities which were treated as untouchables in the Bombay Presidency.) He was _____(5)_____. His face underwent a sudden change. We could see that he was _____(6)_____ by a strange feeling of _____(7)_____. As soon ashe heard my reply, he went away to his room and we stood where we were. Fifteen to twenty minutes elapsed; the sun was almost setting. Our father had not turned up nor had he sent his servant, and now the stationmaster had also left us. We were quite _____(8)_____,

and the joy and happiness, which we felt at the beginning of the journey, gave way to a feeling of extreme sadness.

Q1. (a) came

(b) elapsed

(c) went

(d) gone

(e) taken

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. (a) run

(b) eat

(c) enquire

(d) shout

(e) beat

Q3. (a) bound

(b) killed

(c) slapped

(d) slept

(e) cried

Q4. (a) car

(b) happiness

(c) accomplishment

(d) success

(e) plight

Q5. (a) happy

(b) humiliated

(c) beaten

(d) stunned

(e) thankful

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. (a) surprised

(b) overpowered

(c) heard

(d)insulted

(e) encouraged

Q7. (a)attraction

(b)motion

(c) exercise

(d) supposition

(e) repulsion

Q8. (a) driven

(b) crying

(c) satisfied

(d) bewildered

(e) angry

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 43- Miscellaneous
IBPS RRB Mains English Mini Mock-1: 29.09.2020
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (9-10): Which of the following phrases, given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q9. She was not so well versed in Sanskrit that we had expected.

(a) in Sanskrit because we

(b) in Sanskrit as we

(c) in Sanskrit through we

(d) in Sankrit though we

(e) No correction required

Q10. Any step that the Prime Minister takes to remove violence in the country will be appreciate.

(a) will appreciated

(b) will have appreciated

(c) was appreciating

(d) will be appreciated

(e) were appreciating

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11.Scents always have (A)/utter disregard for (B)/the luxurious life (C)/and momentary world (D)/No error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q12.The perfume that (A)/your brother (B)/has bought from Italy(C)/is smelling good (D)/No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q13.He informed (A)/me that he (B)/knew to play(C)/on the harmonium (D)/No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q14.Being (A)/a beautiful city (B)/it charmed (C)/all of us (D)/No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.He does (A)/nothing but to (B)/annoy her (C)/younger sister (D)/No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct way to solve such question is filling the blank with your own word which is according to you is satisfying the grammatical and contextual requirements and then, choosing the option which has a meaning closer to your own word.
The hint for the correct word is present in the preceding sentence ‘Long did we wait, but no one turned up. An hour_____’. ‘An hour has passedis a sensible statement. Among the given options, the word ‘elapsed’ is the most appropriate word which fills the blank.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The context of the paragraph suggests that persons being referred by ‘we’ were waiting for a long time but no one turned up and then a stationmaster came for something. That something could be determined from the fifth sentence of the first paragraph ‘He asked us why we tarried’. The stationmaster was asking questions to ‘we’. Among the given options, the word ‘enquire’ is the most appropriate word which could fill the blank.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The hint for the blank can be found from the tailing clause of the sentence ‘that we did not know how to reach Koregaon’. It can be inferred that ‘We’, in the paragraph, were going to Koregaon. Among the given options, the word ‘boundhas a meaning closer to the phrase ‘going to’. Hence, the option (a) is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The children were waiting for either their father or their father’s servant to come to the station and pick them up but upon long wait, neither had come. So, the children were in the sorry state. Among the given options, the word ‘plight’ is the most appropriate word which could fill the blank. Hence, the option (e) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. From the context of the sentences appeared preceding the blank, it can be deduced that the stationmaster was someone who discriminated based on caste. He was good in his behavior to them when he had the perception that the children were Brahmin. So, he must be shocked upon knowing that the children belonged to a caste which were unfortunately treated as untouchables. Among the given options, the word ‘stunned’ is the most appropriate word. Hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The good behavior of the stationmaster who seemed to be discriminating based on caste, upon knowing that the children belonged to a community which were unfortunately treated as untouchable must be challenged by a strange feeling of repulsion/annoyance/irritation/hatred. Among the given options, the word ‘overpowered’ is the most appropriate word. Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. The good behavior of the stationmaster who seemed to be discriminating based on caste, upon knowing that the children belonged to a community which were unfortunately treated as untouchable must be challenged by a strange feeling of repulsion/annoyance/irritation/hatred. Among the given options, the word ‘repulsion’ is the most appropriate word. Hence, the option (e) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. The sudden change in the behviour of the stationmaster upon knowing about the community to which the children belonged must have surprised the children. Among the given options, the word ‘bewildered’ is the most appropriate word. Hence, the option (d) is the correct answer

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. In the highlighted phrase, instead of ‘that’, ‘as’ would be used because the sentence is based on ‘so—as’.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Instead of ‘appreciate’ in the highlighted part, ‘appreciated’ would be used. In passive voice, ‘to be [is/are/am/was/were/be//being/been] + V3 form is always used.

Hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. The error is in part (a) of the sentence.

‘Scents’ should be replaced by ‘saints’.

Scents mean a particular kind of smell whereas saints mean a person distinguished for holiness.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. The error is in part (d) of the sentence.

‘is smelling’ should be replaced by ‘smells’

Verbs such as look, seem, taste, feel, smell, and sound are sensory (sense) verbs.

subject + sense verb + adjective

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence.

In part (c) of the sentence ‘how’ should be used after ‘knew’

Know + how/where/when/why + infinitive

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.Therefore option (e) is the best answer choice.

Though there is no subject of reference with ‘being’ but ‘it’ has been used as the main subject of the sentence.

Placing ‘it’ before ‘being’ makes a perfect sense to the sentence (it being a beautiful city = it was a beautiful city)

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol.The error is in part (b) of the sentence. ‘to’ has to be removed after ‘but’ to make sentence grammatically correct.

‘To’ is wrongly used here after but. Whenever ‘but’ is used after any form of ‘do’, conveying ‘except’ as a meaning and there is a use of verb after that then ‘to’ should not used.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: